New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

fattmatt

n3wb
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
ok
I tried adding the device with the (+) button, now im getting incorrect username/password error, according to what i've found the username/password for my model is supposed to be admin/(Verification code), im going to try resetting the device
 

silencery

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
100
Reaction score
32
For the laview version, the six digit password printed on the sticker on the doorbell worked for me. Username was admin.
 

patrocle

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
452
Reaction score
61
Location
USA
The one from nellys security, is on the video door bell back sticker
user : admin and pass is the verification code. And also found on the quick start guide front page.
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
Is the SimpliSafe doorbell cam same as the RCA and other variants of the DB2?
WIll I be able to use Blue Iris to connect and record?
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
Do you happen to know why the simplisafe one would not? I was under the impression its the same as the rest. Thanks anyways
I don't know if it can stream to BI (though I doubt it since it requires cloud subscription), I just answered that it is not the same as the Hikvision Doorbells, RCA, LaView, Nelly's etc.

If you are looking for a Smart Doorbell that you can stream to BI and VLC, save video on SD Card, no cloud subscription required, etc. then you are at the right forum. The Simplisafe is only 1080p like the Ring and the Nest is only 1200, this Hikvision is 3MP which is 1536 Super HD 2k, so it has the best resolution. I have friends/family members with Rings and Nest and this Doorbell rocks compared to those.

Hope this helps, if you have more questions let us know...
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
I don't know if it can stream to BI (though I doubt it since it requires cloud subscription), I just answered that it is not the same as the Hikvision Doorbells, RCA, LaView, Nelly's etc.

If you are looking for a Smart Doorbell that you can stream to BI and VLC, save video on SD Card, no cloud subscription required, etc. then you are at the right forum. The Simplisafe is only 1080p like the Ring and the Nest is only 1200, this Hikvision is 3MP which is 1536 Super HD 2k, so it has the best resolution. I have friends/family members with Rings and Nest and this Doorbell rocks compared to those.

Hope this helps, if you have more questions let us know...
Thanks. Yes sure does!
I have a RING and I have the DB1 (older Hikvision from Uniden variant). The DB1 is total crap in terms of resolution, wifi, reliability. So was hoping to upgrade to the RCA one, but they're a bit more expensive and there is a deal right now for the SimpliSafe one for $99 which I was hoping was the same as the RCA/LaView/Nellys just a different variant.
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
Thanks. Yes sure does!
I have a RING and I have the DB1 (older Hikvision from Uniden variant). The DB1 is total crap in terms of resolution, wifi, reliability. So was hoping to upgrade to the RCA one, but they're a bit more expensive and there is a deal right now for the SimpliSafe one for $99 which I was hoping was the same as the RCA/LaView/Nellys just a different variant.
I think we have seen it as low as $119 thru Newegg.com

LaView had a Labor Day Sale at $127, they have no tax or shipping cost.

I would wait till Black Friday. Here we are not a fan of being married to someone's cloud service.

1572878813914.png
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
I think we have seen it as low as $119 thru Newegg.com

LaView had a Labor Day Sale at $127, they have no tax or shipping cost.

I would wait till Black Friday. Here we are not a fan of being married to someone's cloud service.

View attachment 50142
Yep, neither am I, which is why I want a good cam for BI recording to NAS.
Thanks for your help with this. I saw the RCA for 119 on Amazon and Ebay I think the other day. going to pull the trigger I guess.
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
Yep, neither am I, which is why I want a good cam for BI recording to NAS.
Thanks for your help with this. I saw the RCA for 119 on Amazon and Ebay I think the other day. going to pull the trigger I guess.
I know I am only one owner but I am sure all the other owners here would agree. This Doorbell is the best option out there right now for local recording and no forced cloud service. I have had mine since the end of July this year and do nothing but brag about it to everyone. Even got one family member to buy one and they love it too. This forum is a good read to learn all we have discovered about this Doorbell.
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
So I installed the DB2 yesterday and trying to configure it today
I got it working with the RCA app and all, but I have an issue when I try to go to SADP and configure it a bit more in order to get it working in a browser to set up further settings such as on the DB1.
At first upon entering a NEW PASSWORD in SADP as it required me to do so, I got a message "TIME OUT". I then updated SADP to the latest version and now it's telling me "DEVICE REJECTED" after entering a new password.

Can anyone confirm is SADP works with the HSDB2?
Also, how would I be able to configure it to record using Surveillance Station (Synology)?
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
So I installed the DB2 yesterday and trying to configure it today
I got it working with the RCA app and all, but I have an issue when I try to go to SADP and configure it a bit more in order to get it working in a browser to set up further settings such as on the DB1.
At first upon entering a NEW PASSWORD in SADP as it required me to do so, I got a message "TIME OUT". I then updated SADP to the latest version and now it's telling me "DEVICE REJECTED" after entering a new password.

Can anyone confirm is SADP works with the HSDB2?
Also, how would I be able to configure it to record using Surveillance Station (Synology)?
See if this helps you (I just did a search in this thread for SADP):
New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

I know several here has theirs recording on their Synology, I would search this thread...

LaView SADP
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
See if this helps you (I just did a search in this thread for SADP):
New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

I know several here has theirs recording on their Synology, I would search this thread...

LaView SADP
Thanks.
Yep, found a post yesterday a few pages back from Oct 24th. Followed those instructions and now I am all good.
Only gripe I have, though the quality of the image is not THAT great on the HSDB2, it is better than the DB1 and possibly better than the RING, but in all honesty, I was expecting a lot better considering its 3MP and supposed to be 2k res. but not seeing it as being as great as even my 2mp hikvision cube that I have mounted in the garage. Plus the ROUND shaped view of the lens is a bit to get used to as well :(
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
Thanks.
Yep, found a post yesterday a few pages back from Oct 24th. Followed those instructions and now I am all good.
Only gripe I have, though the quality of the image is not THAT great on the HSDB2, it is better than the DB1 and possibly better than the RING, but in all honesty, I was expecting a lot better considering its 3MP and supposed to be 2k res. but not seeing it as being as great as even my 2mp hikvision cube that I have mounted in the garage. Plus the ROUND shaped view of the lens is a bit to get used to as well :(
You need to make sure you pick Ultra HD in your App I think default is Hi-Def. Also a good tip is to change your FPS to 30 in Hikvision Configuration batch Tool, I think it defaults to 15 FPS, in the Tool pick FULL FRAME for FPS. I guess the reason for low defaults would be due to ones network speed.

1573232779603.png
Yeah the Fish Eye is a bit more than others due to the 180 degree vertical view, but it is very easy to see if packages are left at your door. I have been able to zoom in and read package labels.
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
You need to make sure you pick Ultra HD in your App I think default is Hi-Def. Also a good tip is to change your FPS to 30 in Hikvision Configuration batch Tool, I think it defaults to 15 FPS, in the Tool pick FULL FRAME for FPS. I guess the reason for low defaults would be due to ones network speed.

View attachment 50311
Yeah the Fish Eye is a bit more than others due to the 180 degree vertical view, but it is very easy to see if packages are left at your door. I have been able to zoom in and read package labels.
Thanks for that. I will give it a shot and see if that makes anything better.
Not to figure out how to attach it so its at a certain angle. The wedge included is not enough of an angle for me :-/
 

David L

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
52
Location
USA
Thanks for that. I will give it a shot and see if that makes anything better.
Not to figure out how to attach it so its at a certain angle. The wedge included is not enough of an angle for me :-/
Have a family member that used this mount, several here have too. I would read the messages here though first, this is not a direct fit and some have modified it to work. Some just use the top screw and use double sided tape for the bottom.

Angled Mount

It does come with a wire protector

1573233475535.png
 
Top