New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
61
Reaction score
51
Definitely install it if you have a Mech. Chime...It regulates power. Below is for the Ring, but all Smart Doorbells work pretty much the same.

What's inside the Pro Power Kit?
Ahhhh ok. This is helpful. Power kit it is then. Should I get a transformer that allows more power than what I currently have now too? I realize I could just plug it in an try it, but I don't want to burn it out or get poor performance by under/over powering it.
 

Daekwan

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
DC
Are there any additional mounting kits available for this device. I've installed it with the included 15 degree horizontal angle mount and im still getting a 180 degree view that is filled with about 50% of the front door.

In a perfect world.. the unit would be mounted flat and parallel with door, which would get me a 100% view of the street in of front of my door door using the 180 degree wideangle lens.

I've found 15-55 degree mount kits for the Ring doorbell cameras. But none for this Hikvision v2 doorbell camera, beside the 15 degree mount kit included in the box with the camera.

I'd even be willing to pay for someone to 3D print, shape from wood or machine from metal.. a mount kit that would give me atleast a 45 degree horizontal angle so I can see atleast 75% of the street in front of my house.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
Ahhhh ok. This is helpful. Power kit it is then. Should I get a transformer that allows more power than what I currently have now too? I realize I could just plug it in an try it, but I don't want to burn it out or get poor performance by under/over powering it.
I would wait, I am one of those who it worked on my 16v, 10va. I ran it that way for over a month, no problems. One issue you would have is the Chime would be under powered where it would not work or it would be a low chime, hammer would not strike the bar hard enough. There have been other issues reported where the Doorbell would not keep connected to the network or even reboot itself, if any of these happen buy a 16v 30va

Only reason I went for a 30va is because I will be running two 24/7 RTSP streams and figured more power consumption, may be wrong there but for $20 can't go wrong.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
Are there any additional mounting kits available for this device. I've installed it with the included 15 degree horizontal angle mount and im still getting a 180 degree view that is filled with about 50% of the front door.

In a perfect world.. the unit would be mounted flat and parallel with door, which would get me a 100% view of the street in of front of my door door using the 180 degree wideangle lens.

I've found 15-55 degree mount kits for the Ring doorbell cameras. But none for this Hikvision v2 doorbell camera, beside the 15 degree mount kit included in the box with the camera.

I'd even be willing to pay for someone to 3D print, shape from wood or machine from metal.. a mount kit that would give me atleast a 45 degree horizontal angle so I can see atleast 75% of the street in front of my house.
Some here, and one of my family members, have used this:

POPMAS

It is not a perfect fit but they made it work. You could search Nest Hello mounts on Amazon and see if another would work with minor modifications,
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
61
Reaction score
51
I would wait, I am one of those who it worked on my 16v, 10va. I ran it that way for over a month, no problems. One issue you would have is the Chime would be under powered where it would not work or it would be a low chime, hammer would not strike the bar hard enough. There have been other issues reported where the Doorbell would not keep connected to the network or even reboot itself, if any of these happen buy a 16v 30va

Only reason I went for a 30va is because I will be running two 24/7 RTSP streams and figured more power consumption, may be wrong there but for $20 can't go wrong.
Perfect! Thanks so much! If I do find I need the 16v 30va, is it just plug and play with the transformer (ie, connection same wires to like connection points and no additional parts needed)?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
Perfect! Thanks so much! If I do find I need the 16v 30va, is it just plug and play with the transformer (ie, connection same wires to like connection points and no additional parts needed)?
So this is a video I ran across awhile back that helped me and other with the transformer question:

16V 10va VS 16V 30va Doorbell Transformer

Just buy same style of transformer, mine was attached to a j-box with my attic light. Turn off power at breaker box (Had wife ring old doorbell until I found which breaker it was on). I removed light to get inside junction box, removed the two small wires that go to chime and doorbell, unscrewed transformer from j-box, made note of which wires connect (black to black, white to white, green to green)(If you ever replaced a wall switch, same wiring), installed new transformer (doorbell/chime wires does not matter which screw they go on)

There are several videos on how to replace transformer.

If you need help on which transformer style (there are only a few different mounts), take a pic, send it up and we can help.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
For you new guys installing this Doorbell, be sure and take a picture of the back of your Doorbell it has your Password you will need later if you stream video to Blue Iris, NVR, NAS, VLC, etc.
 

Daekwan

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
DC
For you new guys installing this Doorbell, be sure and take a picture of the back of your Doorbell it has your Password you will need later if you stream video to Blue Iris, NVR, NAS, VLC, etc.
Damn. Well atleast now I know to do it, when I uninstall it and reinstall it with the new adapter you posted above.
 

Daekwan

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
DC
For you new guys installing this Doorbell, be sure and take a picture of the back of your Doorbell it has your Password you will need later if you stream video to Blue Iris, NVR, NAS, VLC, etc.
Any other noob tips for install?

I do want to upgrade to the Laview firmware on this device (EZviz). Do you have any links or instructions to share on doing that. I plan to use the onvif protocol to link it to my Synology NAS and manage it through Surveillance center along with my other 4 poe Hikvision dome cameras.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
Any other noob tips for install?

I do want to upgrade to the Laview firmware on this device (EZviz). Do you have any links or instructions to share on doing that. I plan to use the onvif protocol to link it to my Synology NAS and manage it through Surveillance center along with my other 4 poe Hikvision dome cameras.
Yes there are, I will gather all my notes/messages and post all I know by later today.
 

VorlonFrog

Known around here
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
1,324
Reaction score
848
Location
Charlotte
Any other noob tips for install?

I do want to upgrade to the Laview firmware on this device (EZviz). Do you have any links or instructions to share on doing that. I plan to use the onvif protocol to link it to my Synology NAS and manage it through Surveillance center along with my other 4 poe Hikvision dome cameras.
You can update/load new firmware using either of the Hikvision utilities: Batch Configuration Tool or IVMS-4200.
 

Tomgar

n3wb
Joined
Dec 6, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
HI all, I just came across this forum.
I just purchased the EZVIZ DB1, I updated the firmware using the Batch configuration tool and the latest version of the firmware on the Nelly site.
Now I cannot connect the Doorbell to the Wifi, I was connected prior to the upgrade.
The app doesn't automatically connect, and when I use the manual connection method I get an error

"Current network is not the same with softap_Dnnnnnnn the device Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn"
At this point I can get no further.

any ideas on how to get this connected or restore the firmware?
 

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
The power kit shorts the contact to ring the mechanic
HI all, I just came across this forum.
I just purchased the EZVIZ DB1, I updated the firmware using the Batch configuration tool and the latest version of the firmware on the Nelly site.
Now I cannot connect the Doorbell to the Wifi, I was connected prior to the upgrade.
The app doesn't automatically connect, and when I use the manual connection method I get an error

"Current network is not the same with softap_Dnnnnnnn the device Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn"
At this point I can get no further.

any ideas on how to get this connected or restore the firmware?
I would try resetting the camera with the button on the side.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
759
Location
USA
Whew, all I can think of now. If anyone would like to add to my 101 post, let me know and I can edit it. There actually is a lot more that can be added but this is a good start. Will prove read it later and fix mistakes...
 
Last edited:

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
Whew, all I can think of now. If anyone would like to add to my 101 post, let me know and I can edit it. There actually is a lot more that can be added but this is a good start. Will prove read it later and fix mistakes...
The part about the jpg snapshot isn’t clear.
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
61
Reaction score
51
Hi guys,

I'm at the part where the instructions tell me to connect the wires to the back of the doorbell and then wirenut them to the existing doorbell wire. I don't have a big hole drilled out in my doorway to stuff the wire nuts and wire into. Can I just connect the wire to the back of my doorbell camera?
 
Top