New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
Hi guys,

I'm at the part where the instructions tell me to connect the wires to the back of the doorbell and then wirenut them to the existing doorbell wire. I don't have a big hole drilled out in my doorway to stuff the wire nuts and wire into. Can I just connect the wire to the back of my doorbell camera?
Yep, you sure can.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
Yes, I've used the reset button, I've also powered the device off and back on, no luck.
When you reset are you able to go through any New setup? Like you did when you first installed, a voice from the Doorbell guiding you...
Try running SADP Tool to see if it can find your Doorbell

 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
I'm still working on my install. Lol. I took part of my storm door off. Whoever installed the original doorbell or the storm door, sliced open the wire and had it pinched between the door and some trim work. I used some heat shrink wrap to fix it and removed some trim material to avoid the pinch. Now I'm trying to figure out which angle/mount to go with.

Which firmware and app are you guys finding to work the best? LaView? Nellys? EZ Viz?
 

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
I'm still working on my install. Lol. I took part of my storm door off. Whoever installed the original doorbell or the storm door, sliced open the wire and had it pinched between the door and some trim work. I used some heat shrink wrap to fix it and removed some trim material to avoid the pinch. Now I'm trying to figure out which angle/mount to go with.

Which firmware and app are you guys finding to work the best? LaView? Nellys? EZ Viz?
I’m using the fw that David L linked above with the EZVIZ app. Seems to work pretty good.
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
All installed! Thank you guys! I still need to flash the firmware. I need to change the settings but I'm really impressed with this doorbell camera.

My chime makes a weird sound like it is struggling after I ring the bell. I have a more powerful transformer coming via Amazon tomorrow. Hopefully, that takes care of that.

20191206_191828.jpg20191206_191838.jpg20191206_192434.jpgCapture+_2019-12-06-20-48-58.jpg
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
All installed! Thank you guys! I still need to flash the firmware. I need to change the settings but I'm really impressed with this doorbell camera.

My chime makes a weird sound like it is struggling after I ring the bell. I have a more powerful transformer coming via Amazon tomorrow. Hopefully, that takes care of that.

View attachment 51797View attachment 51798View attachment 51799View attachment 51800
Great News...Hey I forgot to add this to my 101 list. Be sure and change Res. in App from Hi-Def to Ultra HD.
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
Gah! I'm trying to flash the new firmware and I am getting nowhere in either program recommended. I was asked to Active it in iVMS, which I did. Both programs are telling me the device is offline but the doorbell is up and running. What am I doing wrong?

Edit. Ok, I got further using the legacy version of iVMS-2000 but I get an error when I try to change the frame rate to Full Frame.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
Gah! I'm trying to flash the new firmware and I am getting nowhere in either program recommended. I was asked to Active it in iVMS, which I did. Both programs are telling me the device is offline but the doorbell is up and running. What am I doing wrong?

Edit. Ok, I got further using the legacy version of iVMS-2000 but I get an error when I try to change the frame rate to Full Frame.
I have to work this weekend but will be on later this evening, what error are you getting? Can you change other specs, brightness, etc.?
 

mjcother

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
48
Reaction score
14
Hi guys,

I'm at the part where the instructions tell me to connect the wires to the back of the doorbell and then wirenut them to the existing doorbell wire. I don't have a big hole drilled out in my doorway to stuff the wire nuts and wire into. Can I just connect the wire to the back of my doorbell camera?
yes, either directly attach the solid doorbell wire, crimp a terminal to them ir solder the tip solid if you have stranded wire, or use one of the angled plates to get depth for the wire nuts
 

Tomgar

n3wb
Joined
Dec 6, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
When you reset are you able to go through any New setup? Like you did when you first installed, a voice from the Doorbell guiding you...
Try running SADP Tool to see if it can find your Doorbell

I can start the setup, The EZVIZ app fails trying to connect to the Doorbell, When I go thru the connect manually I can see the the Access Point softap_Dnnnnnnn. But the app seems to be looking for Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn.
I get the error message "Current network is not the same with softap_Dnnnnnnn the device Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn"

I've tried the iVMS-4500 app, laview app and the RCA app none were able to connect.

Using my Andriod phone I can connect via wifi to the DoorBell using the SID of softap_Dnnnnnnn and the Verification code on the DB. When I use a browser on the phone I get a 404 when connecting to the Doorbell at 192.168..8.1 which looks to be the default IP of the Doorbell. If I knew the path to the configuration I might be able to manually set it up.

This all started when I updated the firmware from the nelly site. It looks like the EZVIZ app doesn't like the SID of softap_Dnnnnnnn. At this point I see no way of restoring the old or EZVIZ firmware.
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
Ok here you go here are your links:

LaView firmware 190716

Nelly's firmware 190615

These are .dav files, just use Batch Tool to upgrade.

BUT, if you do want to get rid of your RCA Logo, there is a trick we learned, see message #916

Here is the EZVIZ firmware link

So you first load the EZVIZ firmware, then turn off Logo in Batch Tool, I believe is it under Remote Configuration/Image/Video Display
Then load LaView's firmware and the Logo will be gone. It is a bit weird but you will see this option go way in the Batch Tool when you are running LaView's firmware so by loading EZVIZ first you turn it off and LaView does not turn it back on but leaves it off. Hey it works.
I cannot login to the camera with the Batch tool but I can login with iVMS-4200. Where is the logo option in iVMS-4200? I keep getting a password error on in the Batch tool. I've tried the password I created and the password that came on the back of the camera. For the iVMS-4200 tool, it lets me login with the password I created. I'm getting frustrated. lol
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
Can anyone help me with the issues with the batch tool? I have no idea why I can't login to the camera when I can login with iVMS-4200 just fine. I can't get to the logo setting in the iVMS-4200 software.

Edit: For anyone reading this, I had to uninstall the batch tool and reinstall. Then I was able to login just fine.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
I cannot login to the camera with the Batch tool but I can login with iVMS-4200. Where is the logo option in iVMS-4200? I keep getting a password error on in the Batch tool. I've tried the password I created and the password that came on the back of the camera. For the iVMS-4200 tool, it lets me login with the password I created. I'm getting frustrated. lol
The Batch Config. Tool is just another version of iVMS-4200 software, it is a cleaner/faster version. You can upgrade your firmware with either one. The IVMS-4200 software requires you to create a login/password but it does not have anything to do with your Doorbell login/password. To connect to your Doorbell you have to use admin as login and your Doorbell's password on the back of your Doorbell.

This is my Batch Config. You have to check the Doorbell found, then Refresh if it shows offline. To get to Remote Config. you click on the Gear Wheel under Operation.

1575741443515.png

As far as the Logo, do you see a Logo on your EZVIZ App?
 

rafale

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
102
Reaction score
112
Location
Portlandia
I found very interesting that upgrading the firmware to the LaView version did not wipe out the RCA overlay on the stream... I have no need for ONVIF per say as I have set all my streams up RTSP but upgraded for the heck of it hoping to get more stable streams as I have been having occasional stream interruptions with the January firmware. Will report back.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
I found very interesting that upgrading the firmware to the LaView version did not wipe out the RCA overlay on the stream... I have no need for ONVIF per say as I have set all my streams up RTSP but upgraded for the heck of it hoping to get more stable streams as I have been having occasional stream interruptions with the January firmware. Will report back.
Thanks, let us know...
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,961
Reaction score
2,170
Location
USA
I can start the setup, The EZVIZ app fails trying to connect to the Doorbell, When I go thru the connect manually I can see the the Access Point softap_Dnnnnnnn. But the app seems to be looking for Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn.
I get the error message "Current network is not the same with softap_Dnnnnnnn the device Wi-FiEZVIZ_Dnnnnnnn"

I've tried the iVMS-4500 app, laview app and the RCA app none were able to connect.

Using my Andriod phone I can connect via wifi to the DoorBell using the SID of softap_Dnnnnnnn and the Verification code on the DB. When I use a browser on the phone I get a 404 when connecting to the Doorbell at 192.168..8.1 which looks to be the default IP of the Doorbell. If I knew the path to the configuration I might be able to manually set it up.

This all started when I updated the firmware from the nelly site. It looks like the EZVIZ app doesn't like the SID of softap_Dnnnnnnn. At this point I see no way of restoring the old or EZVIZ firmware.
Hey Tomgar I have not forgot about you. My grandson just showed up and I will get back to you as soon as I can.
 

digdoug

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
51
The Batch Config. Tool is just another version of iVMS-4200 software, it is a cleaner/faster version. You can upgrade your firmware with either one. The IVMS-4200 software requires you to create a login/password but it does not have anything to do with your Doorbell login/password. To connect to your Doorbell you have to use admin as login and your Doorbell's password on the back of your Doorbell.

This is my Batch Config. You have to check the Doorbell found, then Refresh if it shows offline. To get to Remote Config. you click on the Gear Wheel under Operation.

View attachment 51830

As far as the Logo, do you see a Logo on your EZVIZ App?
I was originally only able to login via iVMS-4200. I was getting password errors with the Batch Config tool. I uninstalled the Batch tool and reinstalled. This time, I was able to add the camera to the section above using the password I created at another point.

So, now I can login with both tools. I have been able to load different firmwares via the iVMS-4200 tool. After loading the LaView firmware, I started seeing the RCA logo in recorded video.

Now, I am trying to follow the instructions to turn off the logo but I'm not seeing the option that is referenced in the config tools.
 

rafale

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
102
Reaction score
112
Location
Portlandia
@David L
I should have read a few more posts. I downgraded to the ezwiz firmware, removed the logo and upgraded back to the laview and got rid of the RCA logo. Thanks for this!
 
Top