Problem connecting Logitech 700e cameras to new router, opening new ports

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
Hello, I am using Logitech 700e security cameras and an adaptor, and the "Alert Commander" program. I recently switched to a new router, Spectrum SAGEMCOM Fast 5260. I can no longer see my cameras.

I am trying to set up port forwarding on my router to connect to the cameras and the adaptor. Does anyone know the settings I should use? How do I see the IP address for the cameras and the adaptor? What ports should I use? I need to enter the following info: 1) external host 2) internal host 3) protocol 4) external port 5) internal port. And I need to know how to find out the IP for the cameras and the adaptor.

Alternatively, I can configure my router to work with my adaptor and cameras, but I don’t know how.

I tried everything - unplugging and re-plugging the router, the adaptor and the cameras, manually resetting the cameras by pressing on the button with a paper click for 10 seconds - nothing works.
Thank you so much for your help!

Arthur
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
12,329
Reaction score
4,052
Location
Scotland
Thank you so much for your help!
I predict that you won't get any help on port forwarding (forum members won't want to help you get your LAN and the devices and data on it hacked) but that you will get directed to the resources for setting up a VPN access as a much safer method of remote access.
One of many helpful guides :How to Secure Your Network (Don't Get Hacked!)
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
Hello, I am using Logitech 700e security cameras and an adaptor, and the "Alert Commander" program. I recently switched to a new router, Spectrum SAGEMCOM Fast 5260. I can no longer see my cameras.

I am trying to set up port forwarding on my router to connect to the cameras and the adaptor. Does anyone know the settings I should use? How do I see the IP address for the cameras and the adaptor? What ports should I use? I need to enter the following info: 1) external host 2) internal host 3) protocol 4) external port 5) internal port. And I need to know how to find out the IP for the cameras and the adaptor.

Alternatively, I can configure my router to work with my adaptor and cameras, but I don’t know how.

I tried everything - unplugging and re-plugging the router, the adaptor and the cameras, manually resetting the cameras by pressing on the button with a paper click for 10 seconds - nothing works.
Thank you so much for your help!

Arthur
see what alastair said about PF. With respect to your issue, when you say you can no longer see you cams, is that locally as well or just remotely?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,053
Reaction score
5,003
Location
Alabama
If you still have the old router you should be able to log into it with a PC and answer most, if not all, of those questions.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
I predict that you won't get any help on port forwarding (forum members won't want to help you get your LAN and the devices and data on it hacked) but that you will get directed to the resources for setting up a VPN access as a much safer method of remote access.
One of many helpful guides :How to Secure Your Network (Don't Get Hacked!)
Thank you! I am all for setting up a VPN, I already have a VPN program on my computer and I-Phone. Would I connect the VPN to my router, my Logitech Adaptor and my Logitech security cams? Will I need to know some technical information, such as the camera IPs (which I still cannot find), or router IP, or ports and such? I would really appreciate more step by step guidance, if you can spare a few minutes. It's infuriating that Logitech ignores all my requests for help for a week now.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
see what alastair said about PF. With respect to your issue, when you say you can no longer see you cams, is that locally as well or just remotely?
Thank you. I cannot see the cameras locally or remotely. My Alert Commander does not see them on my computer when I connect to my home WiFi. I spent days trying to understand how to find the IPs for the cameras and the adaptor. I read somewhere that there could be an issue with the IP range of the router and the Logitech devices. I read about some other options such as 1) Extending the IP range of the router with an additional device 2) Finding the IP addresses of my cameras and adaptor (mission impossible, spent days and days on this 3) Using another program / platform to connect to my cameras (then I heard that Logitech cameras do not work with any other program) 4) trying to open up ports or to forward ports (I have no idea what IPs to enter there, what ports and what settings, and now I am hearing that this is not safe. 5) now I am learning about using a VPN to connect to my cameras but I would need detailed info on doing that and entering all the specs of my cameras and adaptor which I still do not have (IPs for example). Any help you guys can give would be appreciated. I never imagined that connecting Logitech cams would turn into a Master's Thesis, but here I am quarantined at home, so I don't mind as much. Thank you guys!
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
If you still have the old router you should be able to log into it with a PC and answer most, if not all, of those questions.
Thanks for answering. I looked for my old router, maybe I will end up finding it eventually. So far no luck, and no response from Logitech in a week.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
I predict that you won't get any help on port forwarding (forum members won't want to help you get your LAN and the devices and data on it hacked) but that you will get directed to the resources for setting up a VPN access as a much safer method of remote access.
One of many helpful guides :How to Secure Your Network (Don't Get Hacked!)
I am going to research this even though it will require a lot of self-education. Are you sure it will work with Logitech 700e cameras? I am hoping that I can learn enough to follow these steps.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
Thank you. I cannot see the cameras locally or remotely. My Alert Commander does not see them on my computer when I connect to my home WiFi. I spent days trying to understand how to find the IPs for the cameras and the adaptor. I read somewhere that there could be an issue with the IP range of the router and the Logitech devices. I read about some other options such as 1) Extending the IP range of the router with an additional device 2) Finding the IP addresses of my cameras and adaptor (mission impossible, spent days and days on this 3) Using another program / platform to connect to my cameras (then I heard that Logitech cameras do not work with any other program) 4) trying to open up ports or to forward ports (I have no idea what IPs to enter there, what ports and what settings, and now I am hearing that this is not safe. 5) now I am learning about using a VPN to connect to my cameras but I would need detailed info on doing that and entering all the specs of my cameras and adaptor which I still do not have (IPs for example). Any help you guys can give would be appreciated. I never imagined that connecting Logitech cams would turn into a Master's Thesis, but here I am quarantined at home, so I don't mind as much. Thank you guys!
There are two separate issues. Port forwarding only addresses remote viewing. Forget that for now. You first need to be able to see the cameras locally.
Have you gone into alert commander and have it search for the cameras?
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
There are two separate issues. Port forwarding only addresses remote viewing. Forget that for now. You first need to be able to see the cameras locally.
Have you gone into alert commander and have it search for the cameras?
Oh, yes, at this point I would be fine even with local viewing. Yes, I tried repeatedly to use Alert Commander to see the cameras, no luck. An no way to see the cameras on any other platform or determine their IPs. I turned everything on and off, reset the cameras pushing the reset button, etc. etc.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
Oh, yes, at this point I would be fine even with local viewing. Yes, I tried repeatedly to use Alert Commander to see the cameras, no luck. An no way to see the cameras on any other platform or determine their IPs. I turned everything on and off, reset the cameras pushing the reset button, etc. etc.
Most likely the issue lies with your new routers ip subnet or range. Do you know the local ip address of your current router and of your previous router? If the are different, the easiest thing to do would be to change the new one to the same range so they can see other devices that are set to static ip's in a different range. I dont know if logitec allowed for setting static ip's but this is where I would look first.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
Most likely the issue lies with your new routers ip subnet or range. Do you know the local ip address of your current router and of your previous router? If the are different, the easiest thing to do would be to change the new one to the same range so they can see other devices that are set to static ip's in a different range. I dont know if logitec allowed for setting static ip's but this is where I would look first.
Yes, I tried changing the IP range of the new router, it doesn't accept the change. I also cannot see the IP address of the cameras, Logitech doesn't seem to have a way to do that without connecting the camera first and then running Diagnostics on the Alert Commander. I read somewhere that I could buy an IP range extender which I can also do if necessary. My biggest problem is total lack of control with the Logitech adaptor and the cameras - there is no way to see their IP addresses or login to manage them or change any settings that I know of.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
Yes, I tried changing the IP range of the new router, it doesn't accept the change. I also cannot see the IP address of the cameras, Logitech doesn't seem to have a way to do that without connecting the camera first and then running Diagnostics on the Alert Commander. I read somewhere that I could buy an IP range extender which I can also do if necessary. My biggest problem is total lack of control with the Logitech adaptor and the cameras - there is no way to see their IP addresses or login to manage them or change any settings that I know of.
There is no such device as an ip range extender..you are confusing it with a wifi extender. You should be able to change the range of your router, if not your isp should. You can put the modem/router into bridge mode and use your own router. Or simply buy your own modem and separate router.
Alternatively, you can sell your logitech system on ebay (they still get good money from folks who have dead cameras and replace it with something orders of magnitude better.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
There is no such device as an ip range extender..you are confusing it with a wifi extender. You should be able to change the range of your router, if not your isp should. You can put the modem/router into bridge mode and use your own router. Or simply buy your own modem and separate router.
Alternatively, you can sell your logitech system on ebay (they still get good money from folks who have dead cameras and replace it with something orders of magnitude better.
Thank you, that's fine, I am ok with buying my own router or modem just to get this over with. So I have to put the Spectrum one into bridge mode and connect an additional router? That's fine. Is there any way to find out what IP range Logitech devices use and what the IP addresses of their cameras are, so I know what router to buy? It would be nice to have a router that is known to work with Logitech. I previously had Netgear I think. If you could give some guidance on this that would be great.

As a second option, I can call my ISP provider and ask them to change the IP range on my router? So far I have been getting zero tech support from Logitech and from Spectrum. Thanks so much for your help, this has taken a full week of my time by now.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
Thank you, that's fine, I am ok with buying my own router or modem just to get this over with. So I have to put the Spectrum one into bridge mode and connect an additional router? That's fine. Is there any way to find out what IP range Logitech devices use and what the IP addresses of their cameras are, so I know what router to buy? It would be nice to have a router that is known to work with Logitech. I previously had Netgear I think. If you could give some guidance on this that would be great.

As a second option, I can call my ISP provider and ask them to change the IP range on my router? So far I have been getting zero tech support from Logitech and from Spectrum. Thanks so much for your help, this has taken a full week of my time by now.
Do you still have your old router? If not do you remember its ip?
I would think the logitech devices would use dhcp and this would not be an issue but who knows.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
I could not find
Do you still have your old router? If not do you remember its ip?
I would think the logitech devices would use dhcp and this would not be an issue but who knows.
I could not find the old router but I think it was Netgear. I know that my current router from Spectrum has DHCP. I tried using Fing to detect my cameras and adaptor but they are not showing up, no information on their IPs. This is what's so frustrating - no way to see the devices on the network, no way to find out their IPs, and no way to get Logitech to answer any questions.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
I could not find

I could not find the old router but I think it was Netgear. I know that my current router from Spectrum has DHCP. I tried using Fing to detect my cameras and adaptor but they are not showing up, no information on their IPs. This is what's so frustrating - no way to see the devices on the network, no way to find out their IPs, and no way to get Logitech to answer any questions.
all routers have dhcp, however if the camera is set to static it wont help. You cant see the devices because they are likely on a different subnet.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,148
Reaction score
11,226
If you want to do a teamviewer session and let me poke around in your router and alert commander settings we can try to get it working.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
all routers have dhcp, however if the camera is set to static it wont help. You cant see the devices because they are likely on a different subnet.
OK, is there a program that allows me to view different subnets and the different IP addresses associated with them? I am surprised there isn't a program that allows you to analyze your local network and show all the parameters such as subnets, IPs etc. To choose the new router I would need to a) know that this particular one has worked in the past with Logitech 700e or b) know the IP range of Logitech 700e and the IP range of the new router, right? Otherwise, I might end up with another lemon.
 

artosha

n3wb
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
If you want to do a teamviewer session and let me poke around in your router and alert commander settings we can try to get it working.
That would be totally amazing! I don't have team viewer on my Mac but I am sure I can install it. I don't suppose Skype screenshare would help, I am totally fine with Teamviewer.
 
Top