Problem Installing BlueIris on Windows 10 x64

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by chaycock, Mar 17, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    I am attempting to install the latest version of BI (have also tried prior versions) onto a Windows 10 x64 machine.
    After I have selected the choice for x64 OS and the install begins, I get a popup error dialog box that says "Feature Transfer Error, Component x64 cannot be found"

    Here is a copy of the dialog box.
    I have had no issues installing other software.

    biprob.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    Are you using a USB flash drive created with the Media Creation Tool?

    I did this about 3 days ago to a Dell Inspiron 620 that was Win 7 x64 before, whole deal took about 30 minutes to install W10, creating the flash drive took longer but now that's done and ready for another install in the future.
     
  3. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    The problem is not installing Windows 10, it is installing BlueIris on a Windows 10 machine.
     
  4. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,529
    Likes Received:
    5,932
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Did 10 activate without issue or purchase?
     
  5. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like it might be trying to install a windows 10 feature and failing. Have a look in the event viewer at the system and application logs at around the time you get the error to see if anythjng extra is being logged.
     
  6. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    My bad. I haven't played with a full deck for several days now, what with the coughing/sneezing, alternating stopped up/runny nose.
    That's my excuse and I'm sticking to it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
    awsum140 and looney2ns like this.
  7. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    Purchased Win 10x64 on Kinguin for $40, they emailed me Product Key, installed from USB drive, could not activate online, had to phone MS activation toll free number (as they said it would likely require), got it activated, took 20 minutes.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  8. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    I took a look and there is nothing in there. Do you know if BI creates any kind of log that may shed some light on what is going on?
     
  9. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    No sorry I don’t, have never installed or used BI yet but will do in the next week or so.

    Have you tried downloading BI again, normally the first thing I would do if I encounter an install error. The other thing to try is installing on another machine to see if that produces the same error or advances further.
     
  10. awahl101

    awahl101 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    have you tried running all your win10 updates first?

    I have seen weird things happen on 10. weird errors with office installs etc untill I hit a certain update.

    Just installed it on my new hardware with windows 10 yesterday without any errors.

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
     
  11. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    The machine was completely updated with no pending updates.
    The strange thing is, I have installed BI on Win10 previously with no errors.
    The only difference between then and now is I am trying to install it on Win10 Enterprise, whereas the one that I did a while back that worked was Win10 Pro.
     
  12. awahl101

    awahl101 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    hmm. Wonder if it is indeed a windows feature that may not be installed on enterprise.

    take a screen shot of all the features enabled just to see. maybe I can compare later.



    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
     
  13. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    I'm no expert with WIn10, but this post may help you - Blue Iris on Server (No, I don't have an encyclopedic memory, I just read the post ahead of reading this one)
     
    IAmATeaf likes this.
  14. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    Yeah, it may be required to install the Visual C++ 2013 (64 bit) redistributable package (from the link @awsum140 posted), as this recently became a requirement for BI to run.
     
  15. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    >hmm. Wonder if it is indeed a windows feature that may not be installed on enterprise.

    The "feature" it says it can't find is "x64" when installing the x64 version of BI.
    If I try to install the x32 version, then the error message changes and says the "x32" feature can't be installed.

    Those messages do not really make sense, especially the x64 since this is an x64 version and I have installed plenty of other x64 software.
    Also, just to clarify again, this is Windows 10 x64 Enterprise Workstation, not a server product.
     
  16. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Well, while it may be workstation rather than server some component, required component for BI, seems to be missing. You could give it a shot and see what happens. Just don't shoot the messenger if it goes wrong or doesn't work :wtf:
     
  17. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I just read that thread too and thought of this thread, worth a go, worst case you still get the same error message and simply uninstall it afterwards.
     
    awsum140 likes this.
  18. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    I will try it again this evening and then report back the results.
     
    awsum140 likes this.
  19. chaycock

    chaycock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    23
    Unfortunately that was not the problem. The VC2013 runtime was already installed. It was worth a shot, thanks for suggesting it.
     
  20. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Oh well, it was just a guess. Hopefully a real Windoohs expert will show up and have a cure for you. You could also contact support at BI for help. They might have a quick solution for you.