Review-Dahua IPC-HDBW4231F-E2-M Dual Starlight Cam

archedraft

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
82
Reaction score
53
Location
North America
Ok, I have to ask this again. Has anyone noticed a good jump in their CPU usage with this dual camera? Previously, I had seven cameras (a few 6mp) that averaged around 28-35%. After installing this camera, it jumped up to about 55-66%. I wouldn't have expected that much of a jump. The settings for this camera are the same as the other seven. When I disable this camera, it immediately drops down to its original CPU usage.
What happens if you enable this camera and disable 2 others?
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
16
Location
SF Bay Area
I just gave that a try. I disabled three other cameras while leaving this dual camera enabled to get the CPU usage back down to where the original seven had been. It just seems like this dual camera is requiring an extra amount of processing power, at least for me. Maybe that's why it gets so hot.
 

archedraft

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
82
Reaction score
53
Location
North America
I actually ended up getting one of these yesterday. Once it arrives and I find time to go in the attic, I’ll post back with the results on my system.
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
3,350
Reaction score
6,687
Location
HONGKONG
Hey guys,
I Went to the page and I was able to setup IVS for IPC2; unfortunately, IPC2 does not record when the wires are tripped. Same settings on IPC1 produce numerous recordings as expected. Any ideas? Thanks!
 

usaf_pride

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 10, 2017
Messages
259
Reaction score
154
I just gave that a try. I disabled three other cameras while leaving this dual camera enabled to get the CPU usage back down to where the original seven had been. It just seems like this dual camera is requiring an extra amount of processing power, at least for me. Maybe that's why it gets so hot.
What are your other cameras? What are their bitrates, encoding, etc.? Unless everything is the same, you can't make a comparison.
 

bobsmith

n3wb
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
9
Has anyone tried the PFB203 to mount this horizontally against a wall. I don't want to mount the camera flat against the wall.
 

Jimbo7

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
5
Location
Hertfordshire UK
Has anyone tried the PFB203 to mount this horizontally against a wall. I don't want to mount the camera flat against the wall.
Yep - down the side of the house in corridor configuration. Also used the equivalent for the single camera version at the back door.

J
 

archedraft

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
82
Reaction score
53
Location
North America
Ok, I have to ask this again. Has anyone noticed a good jump in their CPU usage with this dual camera? Previously, I had seven cameras (a few 6mp) that averaged around 28-35%. After installing this camera, it jumped up to about 55-66%. I wouldn't have expected that much of a jump. The settings for this camera are the same as the other seven. When I disable this camera, it immediately drops down to its original CPU usage.
FYI, camera came in today and I was able to connect it to BI. My previous idle cpu usage was about 19-21% and now with both channels active and recording it’s around 22-24%. Hope that helps.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
16
Location
SF Bay Area
FYI, camera came in today and I was able to connect it to BI. My previous idle cpu usage was about 19-21% and now with both channels active and recording it’s around 22-24%. Hope that helps.
Doesn't help my situation. With seven active and recording cameras, it fluctuates from 35-45%. Enabling this dual camera it bumps up around 55-65%.
 

Tibor Makai

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
42
I have ten cameras, with that cpu usage. 10 FPS recording and a i5-7500 cpu.
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
1,633
Reaction score
554
I Went to the page and I was able to setup IVS for IPC2; unfortunately, IPC2 does not record when the wires are tripped. Same settings on IPC1 produce numerous recordings as expected. Any ideas? Thanks!
i belive this is a known firmware issue with this cam. IVS can be enabled for only one of the cams (not both at same time), for some reason...
 

tran383

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
8
Location
Los Angeles, CA
The Data Sheet from Dahua lists the PFA137 junction box you can mount to a soffit/wall. And the PFB203w for wall mounting.
I was hoping there was something at 45 degree angle because if I mounted using the junction box, I wouldn't get as much coverage from the wall I am mounting on. I saw some corner brackets for this, but this would be the opposite of that corner mount.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
11
I was hoping there was something at 45 degree angle because if I mounted using the junction box, I wouldn't get as much coverage from the wall I am mounting on. I saw some corner brackets for this, but this would be the opposite of that corner mount.
If nothing else, you can use the PFB203 and drill and tap your own holes in it with the camera rotated to the desired angle.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 
Top