Rich Notifications

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Jeff DeWolfe, Nov 6, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. ChrisX

    ChrisX Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Android ..
     
  2. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Nice. Can you give us the details of your blueiris setup as well as Android os version? Use above as a guide.
     
  3. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    So I figured it out and got it working on my system:

    Alerts with the 10 image gif ONLY work with port forwarding - If you have a vpn or stunnel enabled you will not get the animated alerts. When I disabled my vpn and setup port forwarding the 10 image GIF came through without a problem. The minute I turned the VPN back on the alerts came through just without an image
     
  4. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Can you post your setup? So essentially you can't use SSL and get animated Alerts (as you can't use Stunnel)?
     
  5. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
  6. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm not 100% sure on the stunnel but for sure it doesn't work with a vpn
     
  7. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Yeah I never had the VPN in my set up, but you did figure something out. Can you give us the 2 screenshots of your websettings as i did above, or just the details. Also are you android 8.x or 9.x?
     
  8. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    That was tested on an ipad... I didnt test it on android but I assume it would work the same

    p1.jpg p2.jpg
     
  9. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Nope. I just replicated your settings, disabled STunnel and no dice on Android 9.x
     
  10. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    Hmm, I only tested it on my ipad but have a Galaxy s8+. When I get back home I will test it on android version 8.0.0
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2018
  11. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    I just (for fun) went through the Remote Access Wizard to see if maybe there was something in there you couldn't set manually. I was surprised to find that they don't allow you to use Domain Names vs IP addresses (via the wizard). They also do not recommend a setup with a DMZ. So if you have a ISP Modem/Firewall prior to your main firewall, you will not be able to get all green flags to finish the wizard. I have a dual router setup, but I have the WAN IP of my inside firewall set as the DMZ IP for my Verizon Router. Shouldn't be an issue; but man I'm not ruling anything out.

    OK. ChrisX has the biggest hint here, I just re-read his posts and he seems to have an android and an Apple device. He indicated he has Animated Gifs working on his Apple, but when he flips that one he gets the blank screen on his android. Dasstrum seems to have a similar setup. So we are getting close to knowing WHY this is happening.
     
  12. Jeff Billimek

    Jeff Billimek n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    The only way I could make the animated gifs work with the push notification (to iOS devices at least) was to use an ip address for the external access. Any time a domain name was used, it was not possible to get the enhanced notification.
     
  13. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Thanks Jeff. Are you using stunnel/ssl?
     
  14. Jeff Billimek

    Jeff Billimek n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was (well am via traefik for signed https certs) but for purposes of the webserver configuration am not able to use the vanity hostname with 'stunnel'/ssl any more because I'd rather have the richer notifications. I expect that the issue preventing domain names and/or stunnel to eventually get fixed.
     
  15. sretlow

    sretlow Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do get notifications with android but randomly. I sometimes get a notification with a snapshot (not gif) and sometimes (from same camera) I get a notification with only a white "picture". I don't use stunnel or vpn. Only port forward.
     
  16. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Hi sretlow. Can you let us know what options you have selected in the webserver settinge area and it's advanced area. I have screen shots of mine above. Also do you find it works while you are on th WAN vs the LAN
     
  17. sretlow

    sretlow Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hereby the screenshots. I've entered IP addresses for internal and external addresses. And I use a port like 51052. Not the realy used port btw.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Thanks this is very helpful. No https and directory listing enabled.
     
  19. sretlow

    sretlow Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did have the same observation without directory listing disabled.
     
  20. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    This just maybe a lost cause. I'm not willing to disable ssl over push notifications. I think this app is due for a makeover, just as they have done with the main web UI.