Seeking Hikvision IP Camera / Mac guy in San Fernando Valley area

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Rick Simonton, Jan 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    Yes, I need it connected to the internet.
     
  2. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    That page is generated by the camera. Do you have the SADP tool from Hik?
    Tools-Hikvision

    Looks like there is a MAC version for download. You probably were logging in to the cams by IP Address and maybe that changed. SADP tool will find them. Hopefully.
     
  3. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    So further, I think it would be worthwhile for you to download the SADP tool and run it to see if your cams show up. Assuming they do, enter the IP Address shown in a browser (such as Firefox) and you should see the log in page. Then you can attempt log in. This might be hacked cams due to exposure to the internet, which you will need to fix, or hopefully just a change in IP Addresses. But ultimately if you want remote access, you will need to implement further security measures as others here have stated. It's really not that hard though and you have the right attitude!

    BTW @alastairstevenson is the guru on this. Listen to him.
     
    alastairstevenson and mat200 like this.
  4. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
     
  5. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    Ill give it a try first thing tomarrow...THANKS!
     
  6. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    So I downloaded and ran the SADP tool for mac (OSX 10.10, (I'm on 10.11)) which indicated I had zero devices on the network. Not sure if that's correct because I have two macs, two wifi routers and a roku on my network. I seem to recall that we replaced the main router not too long after the camera was hacked. The hacker changed the passwords, stopped the iris down to about f16 and changed the name of the camera, but we still had an image...a very dark image but it was working. Now I can't even find the login page. So perhaps swapping out the router had something to do with it going offline. Does that make sense?

    Tomorrow i'm going to confirm the long cat 6 cable to the camera is still good and that the POE is still functioning.
    Tonight I'm adding a POE 1G switch so I have enough ports for the two new cameras.
     
  7. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    Sounds like a good plan to check the wire and POE for function. The SADP tool should find any Hik cams on the network even if the subnet doesn't match. When you get your new switch hooked up, connect one of the new Hik cams you mentioned and run the tool to confirm it can find the new cam. If the suspect "hacked" cam has power but not responding - it's time for @alastairstevenson !
     
  8. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    Thank you for responding! I’ll do just that.
     
  9. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    Hi Guys!
    To make easy for anyone with advice, here is a summary of where i'm at...

    I have a gray market camera (DS-2CD2632F-IS) that was hacked. The Iris was stopped way down, the name was changed, and the passwords were changed...but it was still online and I had a picture, just very dark.
    Shortly after, my router quit and I replaced it with an asus wifi router. Since then the camera will not load.
    Today I added an umanaged Netgear Ethernet Switch with POE/POE+ (30w per port, max 123w)
    I then added two additional Hikvision (not graymaket) cameras to the switch.
    I also swapped out the cat 6 cable to original camera.
    All three cameras appear to be getting power, as I can see the faint glow of the IR LED's.
    I loaded the SADP software and I can only detect the two NEW cameras. Both listed as inactive, along with their current config data.
    Using the iVMS 4200 software (installed a couple years back) I can detect ALL three camera but I can not view or logon etc.
    The two new cameras are listed as NOT added, BUT the original hacked camera is listed as "added". This also gives me the config data for all 3.
    I've checked all Ethernet cables with a tester, all seem OK.

    Thanks in advance for any advise or wisdom you can send my way!
    Rick
     
  10. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    Can you tell us the ip addresses reported by SADP and also of your PC? Wondering if they are all on the same subnet?
     
  11. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Scotland
    Interesting! What version of SADP are you using?
    A while back there was a rumour about a new version of SADP that filtered out China-region devices.
    That would be a dirty trick. But it was not confirmed.

    I've worked with plenty of China region cameras and have not seen any problems with SADP version 3.0.0.10build20170119
    There are a couple of SADP downloads for Windows on page 2 here : Tools-Hikvision
    And there is also the Batch Configuration Tool (Page 1) that is pretty useful for discovery and configuration.

    If the IP address of your problem camera is still in the same range as the PC, have you tried browser access to the IP address with admin password=1111aaaa
     
  12. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    All three cameras have the same subnet 255.255.255.0
    My mac is also 255.255.255.0

    The SADP tool reports my two new cameras IPv4 address as 192.168.1.64
    The iVMS 4200 app reports the hacked gray market camera as IP Address: 192.168.1.10

    Placing either of these IP addresses into my browsers address bar give me a timed out result.
    Should I not be surprised that the two new cameras would not appear due to the fact they have not been "added" and are listed as "inactive"?
     
  13. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Scotland
    They are only inactive until you activate them by creating your own secure password. SADP will do this for you.

    And by only having one on the LAN at one time until you change their default IP address as you have duplicates if they are both connected and powered on at the same time.
     
    NoloC likes this.
  14. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    The version of the SADPIm using is SADP V1.0.0.3 build 20181130 (for Mac OS 64-bit). Created December 13, 2018 at 2:39 AM. This Appears to be the latest (and only version) for the mac.

    I don't know what "same range" means with respect to the PC" (In my case a mac, assuming its not different with a PC)
    HOWEVER placing the IP address into my browsers address bar give me a timed out result.

    Unfortunately I don't have a PC to try an alt version of the SADP tool.
     
  15. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    Same range means the IP of the computer is on the same subnet with respect to the IP Address. Using the numbers you provided for the cameras, that would be "192.168.1.xxx" where "xxx" is some number assigned to the MAC.

    Are you able initialize the new cams (one at a time connected because of duplicate IP Address) through SADP?

    We are dealing with a time zone difference with Scotland for @alastairstevenson . We'll have to be patient!
     
  16. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    I disconnected one of the new cameras and activated the other by adding a password to it. But I don't know what to change the default IP address to...so I left it alone and as expected, It timed out in my browser. What should I change the IP addrees to?
     
  17. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    We still need to know the ip range your MAC is on probably assigned by your router. I'm sorry but I don't know how to find the IP ADDRESS of a MAC. Google time.
     
  18. Rick Simonton

    Rick Simonton Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Fernando Valley
    I'm both stubborn and patient but kinda dense when it comes to network protocols.
    I got one of the new cameras to initialize (have not tried the second one yet).
    Regarding the IP address I need to change it to...please go slow here... "xxx is some number assigned to the MAC."
    OK I'm confused here... I assume we are NOT talking about the "MAC address" as listed in the SADP.
    Who assigns "XXX is some number assigned to the Mac" Me? or is it automated? or do look it up someplace in my mac? Do I pull it out of thin air? is it dependent on whether something is static or DHCP? IPv4 or IPv6? its all Greek to me!
     
  19. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    Also you mentioned an ASUS router. What model? Assuming that is your dhcp server, we should look at what range it is assigning to dhcp clients. Then assign a static address not in that range to avoid future conflicts.

    Chances are the ASUS router supports running an OpenVPN server and that would be a good way to secure access for viewing from outside the network on your phones. Also make sure no forwarded ports or UPNP enabled.
     
  20. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    407
    Ha! We were typing at the same time.

    Yes you will assign it to your "Apple" PC. That is the MAC I meant. But we need to know what range the other devices on the network are using and stay in the same range so they can all communicate.
    Typically we would assign cams a static address although the router can be told to use DHCP and always assign the same address to a device using the mac address.