[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
203
Reaction score
187
Location
South Florida
Hey @Village Guy! I have not been on here in sometime glad to see this is still "kind of" active. I have had the "only 1 out of 2 'python.exe' processes did not start within30067ms" popping up for awhile now, truth be told it has been so long I do not remember when it started- BI/ AI are all working, I get alerts etc. but obviously there is some kind of issue- any clue what it is and how to correct?
Can't seem to post the log as a logfile? Here it is in a word -
It started when you updated to DeepStack 2022.01.1 . The new version of DS only uses one python processes and AITool is looking for two.

Maybe it was just my system was jacked up from power outages and and not shutting down correctly, but the new GPU version of DeepStack 2022.01.1 is slow AF... The other day the wind was blowing hard and Deepstack couldn't keep up with all the jpegs BI was sending it. It build up 100 images in queued and ended up crashing AITool. I reverted back to DeepStack 2021.09.1 and as a bonus now I don't get the "only 1 out of 2 'python.exe' processes did not start within30067ms" error message.
 
Last edited:

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
It started when you updated to DeepStack. The new version of DS only uses one python processes and AITool is looking for two.

Maybe it was just my system was jacked up from power outages and and not shutting down correctly, but the new GPU version of DeepStack 2022.01.1 is slow AF... The other day the wind was blowing hard and Deepstack couldn't keep up with all the jpegs BI was sending it and it ended up crashing AITool. I reverted back to DeepStack 2021.09.1 plus now I don't get the "only 1 out of 2 'python.exe' processes did not start within30067ms"
Thanks. Anyway to make AI only look for 1 or is this something VorlonCD has to recode/fix?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
262
Reaction score
118
Location
UK
Hey @Village Guy! I have not been on here in sometime glad to see this is still "kind of" active. I have had the "only 1 out of 2 'python.exe' processes did not start within30067ms" popping up for awhile now, truth be told it has been so long I do not remember when it started- BI/ AI are all working, I get alerts etc. but obviously there is some kind of issue- any clue what it is and how to correct?
Can't seem to post the log as a logfile? Here it is in a word -
I experienced the very same problem two weeks ago setting up a new system and never got to the bottom of the issue. The post from @whoami ™ is enlightening, thank you for that info.
I guess you have two choices, install an older version of DeepStack or use the builtin DeepStack support of BI.
I finally gave up fighting the tide last week and removed aitool from my system in favour of the built in BI recognition capability. It does not work very well with recording only on alert so I now record continuously and so far I'm very happy with the result.
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
203
Reaction score
187
Location
South Florida
I experienced the very same problem two weeks ago setting up a new system and never got to the bottom of the issue. The post from @whoami ™ is enlightening, thank you for that info.
I guess you have two choices, install an older version of DeepStack or use the builtin DeepStack support of BI.
I finally gave up fighting the tide last week and removed aitool from my system in favour of the built in BI recognition capability. It does not work very well with recording only on alert so I now record continuously and so far I'm very happy with the result.
Curious, is the BI integrated setup able to send a Pushover notifaction if a person is detected that is bigger than 2% of the image between 23:00:00-05:00:00 hrs like AITool is capable of?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
262
Reaction score
118
Location
UK
Curious, is the BI integrated setup able to send a Pushover notifaction if a person is detected that is bigger than 2% of the image between 23:00:00-05:00:00 hrs like AITool is capable of?
To the best of my knowledge it does not and presently does not support many other features that AITOOL has. In fairness though BI is improving all the time albeit has a long way to go.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,694
Reaction score
711
I haven't installed DeepStack 2022.01.1. Any new features/performance worth upgrading for?
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
203
Reaction score
187
Location
South Florida
I haven't installed DeepStack 2022.01.1. Any new features/performance worth upgrading for?
Windows GPU DeepStack 2022.01.1 was 10x slower than DeepStack 2021.09.1 for me. It was so slow that when the wind was blowing a lot it actually crashed AITool from having so many images queued.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,694
Reaction score
711
Windows GPU DeepStack 2022.01.1 was 10x slower than DeepStack 2021.09.1 for me. It was so slow that when the wind was blowing a lot it actually crashed AITool from having so many images queued.
I'm running the GPU version, sounds like I need to stay where I am. Is this performance issue being experienced by others? I'd like to hear about it. Thanks
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
I experienced the very same problem two weeks ago setting up a new system and never got to the bottom of the issue. The post from @whoami ™ is enlightening, thank you for that info.
I guess you have two choices, install an older version of DeepStack or use the builtin DeepStack support of BI.
I finally gave up fighting the tide last week and removed aitool from my system in favour of the built in BI recognition capability. It does not work very well with recording only on alert so I now record continuously and so far I'm very happy with the result.
Other than getting the error each time it starts/restarts I can't say I have seen where something is not working properly? It is more of an annoyance than anything else, at least for me. To be fair I have not really dug into it to see if there is any actual other problems. my current setup has been running for a couple years now pretty much trouble free so I really do not worry to much about it. I tried the BI integration when it first came out and was not impressed so I flipped back to my current setup. Most trouble I have had is trying to get everything integrated into Home Assistant which I just started using- I failed miserably so I am still running my BI/AI setup on a separate machine and network.
 

Pentagano

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
373
Reaction score
176
Location
Uruguay
Still have issues sometimes when opening the GUI for the AI tool and opening some of the tabs to make changes. Becomes unresponsive and I need to restart it.
Maybe some issue with the program and windows11?
Rather frustrating.

I may open a git issue see if they know anything about it.
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Still have issues sometimes when opening the GUI for the AI tool and opening some of the tabs to make changes. Becomes unresponsive and I need to restart it.
Maybe some issue with the program and windows11?
Rather frustrating.

I may open a git issue see if they know anything about it.
If you have not already you may just want to re install it. I had similar problems after a power failure and that worked for me.
 

Pentagano

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
373
Reaction score
176
Location
Uruguay
If you have not already you may just want to re install it. I had similar problems after a power failure and that worked for me.
I did that a couple of weeks ago and seemed to work for a while, now it's occurring again.
the odd thing is during the new installation it creates the face API and adds that to the config to start a deepstack server. I always need to delete/unclick that as it should be an optional function.

I'll try a new installation again.
I wonder if it's a win11 issue as I did not have this issue on win10 and there has been no new version of the AI tool since Nov 2021 as far as I can see.

Thanks
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
I did that a couple of weeks ago and seemed to work for a while, now it's occurring again.
the odd thing is during the new installation it creates the face API and adds that to the config to start a deepstack server. I always need to delete/unclick that as it should be an optional function.

I'll try a new installation again.
I wonder if it's a win11 issue as I did not have this issue on win10 and there has been no new version of the AI tool since Nov 2021 as far as I can see.

Thanks
Might be a W11 issue, can't say as my BI box is not up to running it. Worst case uninstall the whole thing and start with a clean slate, if it continues after that I would agree that it is W11
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
203
Reaction score
187
Location
South Florida
I did that a couple of weeks ago and seemed to work for a while, now it's occurring again.
the odd thing is during the new installation it creates the face API and adds that to the config to start a deepstack server. I always need to delete/unclick that as it should be an optional function.

I'll try a new installation again.
I wonder if it's a win11 issue as I did not have this issue on win10 and there has been no new version of the AI tool since Nov 2021 as far as I can see.

Thanks
You have to uninstall AITool and delete the folder AITool was in, with all the things including settings, it leaves in it. Then reboot the computer. Then the first time you open AITool it will ask you if you want to import last settings stored in Windows Registry, say No. Then rebuild all your settings and save a copy of those fresh settings somewhere else so you can use them if you are ever in this situation again.
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
203
Reaction score
187
Location
South Florida
You might also want to take screen shots of all your AITool settings before you delete the _Settings folder and uninstall AITool. It will make set up less painful.
 

bugsysiegals

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
176
Reaction score
27
Location
Racine, WI
I have AI Tool working well with DeepStack and triggering my HD camera stream; however, it gives me ERROR Could not upload image when trying to use Telegram. I've tried the curl command with the Token and ChatID which allowed my bot to post a message to the chat so it's not that I have the wrong credentials. Any ideas why it gives this error?
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
130
Reaction score
4
does anyone have the "Intel Neutral 2" stick? I have one here now. Does it help in Windows too? Or how could this be used optimally?
 

denon28

n3wb
Joined
Sep 11, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
USA
I have AI Tool working well with DeepStack and triggering my HD camera stream; however, it gives me ERROR Could not upload image when trying to use Telegram. I've tried the curl command with the Token and ChatID which allowed my bot to post a message to the chat so it's not that I have the wrong credentials. Any ideas why it gives this error?
Yeah setting up telegram was a pain in the ass, from what I remember I had to create two users and a group first and then have aitool send to the group chat to get it to work.
 

Cameraguy

Known around here
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
1,069
Yeah setting up telegram was a pain in the ass, from what I remember I had to create two users and a group first and then have aitool send to the group chat to get it to work.
Pushover works excellent
 
Top