Troubleshooting POE Powerline

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by xman111, Jan 19, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Myllerman

    Myllerman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have had issues with powerline. Network stopped working ashort time then went back on again. Went away when i installed CAT6 instead. Dont know if thats your problem but thought i mention it.
     
  2. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    hoping it is something else but if i have to run cat6 I will.. just hoping it is a config problem or something else wacky that i didn't think of.
     
  3. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,454
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Hi Xman111,

    Tested cable - checked
    Looked at circuit breakers and power distribution lines

    Have you tried a different PoE injector?

    Next suspect would be the powerline modules...
     
    FrankMCN likes this.
  4. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    will check the powerlines tomorrow.. I do not have another POE injector but am buying another Hikvision camera from Nellys, will order one with it. I wonder if it could be the camera too as that is one constant, it has always been the same camera out there.

    i just emailed the guy that did my network about running another drop out there, hoping it is something else though as I am sure that would be the most expensive :)
     
  5. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,454
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Hi Xman,

    Another drop would be the best option - and if you're pulling one cable line, may as well over do it and pull 4... :)
     
    FrankMCN likes this.
  6. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mat200,

    you bet.. i was really hoping it was just the cable, but that is never my luck :)
     
    mat200 likes this.
  7. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    OP, from what I've seen Ubiquiti PoE adapters are proprietary made for their own kit, most run on 24v so that’s likely your issue.
     
    mat200 likes this.
  8. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am going to order a standard adapter with my next order from Nellys.
     
    mat200 likes this.
  9. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    just found an AC adapter and plugged it into the camera. So basically now the network is separated from the power. it has been running for an hour without error. I don't want to jinx myself, but I definitely am hoping this is fixed.
     
  10. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,887
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Scotland
    Given the exact model of the PoE injector, and therefore confirmation that it's 24v or even 15v, that would be confirmation.
     
  11. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Alastair,

    there is no model number on the injector, but I'm sure hoping you're right. Nice when it could be a $400 fix and ends up being free. Fingers still crossed.
     
  12. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    hey guys, I think that fixed the problem. I really appreciate the help, this has been bugging me for a while. I knew the guys on this forum would point me in the right direction. you guys rock, thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
    mat200 likes this.
  13. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    And the solution was?

    (its good to report back as its useful information for the next guy that has a similar issue).
     
    mat200 likes this.
  14. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    using the ubiquiti poe adapter. soon as I took that out and used a power adapter for power and the powerline just for network, everything was fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
    mat200 likes this.
  15. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    It sounds like the POE injector was meant for something specific, and was not the standard 48V which POE operates at. Glad you got it figured out, and that it was a simple/cheap fix!
     
  16. anijet

    anijet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    CA
    Trax95008 is right. In most cases both adapters need to be on the same side of the line or they won't work well. Once you find the two breakers each outlet is on you can measure the voltage from one breaker to the other. If it's 0 then they are on the same line, if 220vac then they are on opposite sides. You want the same side. If they are on opposite sides then you only choice is to find another outlet and test it the same way.
     
  17. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks Trax, yes it is definitely proprietary. Funny I was focusing on network, who would have guessed it was power related.

    Reminds me of back in the day one time troubleshooting a PC gaming problem. The sound was jerky when playing, i was focusing on updating sound card drivers, sound settings, etc, ended up being a video card issue, so you just never know.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
  18. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    No that’s not the only choice! You can take one of the two breakers and swap it with another one. Just move it up or down one position and now the two will be on the same line!
     
    anijet likes this.
  19. xman111

    xman111 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    little update.. weird, during the day the setup is rock solid. At night, quite often the Firetv will go 404 unavailable (or something like that) but if I log into the camera, it is still working. looks like now its a tinycam Pro issue or a Firetv issue.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2018