1 to 4 PoE Extender

Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
2,424
Reaction score
987
Location
USA
Thanks, thus instead of connecting to the back of the NVR, this POE switch gets connected to the back of the main router, and NVR picks it up on the network (when initiating a device search), right?
each still gets their own unique IP address.
 

cybermech

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
145
Reaction score
79
Thanks, thus instead of connecting to the back of the NVR, this POE switch gets connected to the back of the main router, and NVR picks it up on the network (when initiating a device search), right?
Yes. It acts no different than any other switch (other than it supplies power too).
 

nbstl68

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
1,222
Reaction score
221
How much wattage does a typical cam w IR running use?
This would be great for the garage vs running 4 lines but I have plain ole POE, so I assume splitting that in 4 would not be enough juice?
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,263
Location
Denver, CO
depends on the camera, but yeah using a 13W regular PoE and dividing it in 4 dont leave you with much.. the switch also robbs you of a watt or two.

for 2 cams probably no problem, 3 or 4 could be pushing it..
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,290
Reaction score
11,382
Thanks, thus instead of connecting to the back of the NVR, this POE switch gets connected to the back of the main router, and NVR picks it up on the network (when initiating a device search), right?
Yes. It acts no different than any other switch (other than it supplies power too).
To clarify, it does not plug into the back of the "main router", this unit must be powered by POE or preferably poe+ depending on the power you draw. This is only for use when you dont have local power to power a proper poe switch.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,290
Reaction score
11,382
How much wattage does a typical cam w IR running use?
This would be great for the garage vs running 4 lines but I have plain ole POE, so I assume splitting that in 4 would not be enough juice?
Do you not have power in your garage? if so, use a regular poe switch.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
2,424
Reaction score
987
Location
USA
How are the IP addresses assigned? Off what range (is it off the primary router if other network devices are configured as access points)? My main router is not on the 192.168.x.x range as it would conflict with the internet gateway / modem provided to me by my ISP. Its fortunate that my network extenders and NVR were able to get assigned IP's addresses over the same range as my main router as they are technically Access Points (AP's). I was concerned that the NVR would have a mind of its own and set its own DHCP server / range, lol
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,263
Location
Denver, CO
NVR's dont run DHCP, they run ARP to find ONVIF cameras and assign em to the same network config they listning on.. A NVR w/a built in PoE switch is essentially a single GigE uplink hardwired into a simple switch with its own standalone processor.
 

nbstl68

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
1,222
Reaction score
221
Do you not have power in your garage? if so, use a regular poe switch.
Well, the POE switch is in the basement that feeds the line I have running out there now, but it goes through the attic in the garage to the outside corner of the garage..no power outlets up in the attic.
 

bug99

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 27, 2016
Messages
333
Reaction score
111
How hard is it to add a power outlet to the attic above the garage? I had a heater there and i just taped in and formed a new box with a duplex. ~ 2hrs
 

drew91101

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
171
Reaction score
45
Location
NJ
I used this same unit to solve a similar issue in my garage. I could have added a power outlet and I could have added a poe switch, but this was so much easier and cheaper for what I needed to accomplish. It was been running strong for 3 weeks now with no issues at all.
 

bug99

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 27, 2016
Messages
333
Reaction score
111
it is a great option in a pinch, don't get me wrong. it is not a good option for planed installation and it does not scale well (2 cameras now 10 later when you are a rock star).
 

drew91101

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
171
Reaction score
45
Location
NJ
I have a total of 14 cameras but the way my house is constructed, there is a 1/2" conduit run from my basement to my garage. There is only enough room to run one cat6, one rg-6, and one 22/4 alarm wire. Also, my garage isn't yet insulated or finished so I don't want to run a powered POE switch that would create any more heat or suck in any moisture. The 1 to 4 extender was really the best option to run the three cameras (I previously said 2 by accident) I wanted in/around the garage.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
2,424
Reaction score
987
Location
USA
The single PoE Injector nayr posted earlier--that connects to the 1 to 4 PoE Extender to act as the power source right?
I'm actually using a Powerline adapter as well (from Netgear) to extend the network to the front of the premises. I need to send power to one IP cam.
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,263
Location
Denver, CO
this is an extender, not a supply.. its meant to turn a single PoE+ ethernet run into 4 PoE outputs.. I prefer to have everything running off my redundant UPS setup and dont want to put a battery in garage (they dont last long in cold)

if you can run 4 independant cables there then do it, the one you link is just an injector and would not be doing anything network wise, you still need a switch.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
2,424
Reaction score
987
Location
USA
Thanks for clarifying, I definitely overlooked the listing on this one, haha

this is an extender, not a supply.. its meant to turn a single PoE+ ethernet run into 4 PoE outputs.. I prefer to have everything running off my redundant UPS setup and dont want to put a battery in garage (they dont last long in cold)

if you can run 4 independant cables there then do it, the one you link is just an injector and would not be doing anything network wise, you still need a switch.
 

gmaster1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
130
Reaction score
94
I've been using them for a while at various events. Some spots don't have power, line of sight, and are 600+ ft away from the main admin tent/building/etc, and these will drive point of sale, ticketing, and phones without issue.



 

gwilly

n3wb
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
NVR's dont run DHCP, they run ARP to find ONVIF cameras and assign em to the same network config they listning on.. A NVR w/a built in PoE switch is essentially a single GigE uplink hardwired into a simple switch with its own standalone processor.
Never thought of it this way but makes sense.

So by plugging in one of these 1 to 4 poe extenders or a simple 1 to 2 poe extender into an existing poe port on let's say a Hik NVR 16 chan machine with 8 poe ports, it will address the new cameras just like it always does under camera management? I just need to add an extra ip 4mp turret to an existing cat 6 line for a current customer (2 total), I think the NVR should have plenty of headroom for 1 additional camera. Plus it keeps it off the regular network since both of them will be coming into the poe port on the NVR.

The other thing I always wondered about NVR's with poe ports is how many cameras theoretically could you bring into 1 poe port if you went into a external poe switch then out to a number of cameras? Most of my systems have lower 10- 15 fps with maybe 2048kb for motion recording on each camera. Love all the great info on this forum:).
 
Top