5.2.8 - May 20, 2020 - Direct-to-disc BVR recording will now include metadata for video overlays

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
126
Reaction score
40
small note: 5.2.8.1 removes the typo and non-functional "insert ovleray" option in right click menu when viewing clips. Nice to have dev that sees emails and fixes some things in a day.
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
246
Reaction score
40
Location
UK
Have also been noticing some "Clip: write error 80000456, undefined" errors lately. Not sure when those started.
Ditto started with 5.2.8.0 still with 5.2.8.1 and also had a unexpected restart today.
 

beepsilver

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
621
Reaction score
328
Location
Nebraska
When I was on 5.2.8.0 I started to get the clip write errors. Went back to 5.2.7.12 and still had same errors. Repaired database and problem went away. Last night I installed 5.2.8.1, and repaired database afterward. Had two sessions of the same error on multiple cameras about six hours apart. Reran the database repair this morning and now monitoring for errors before I send a note to Ken.
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
117
Reaction score
28
Hello stability, where are you? See if you can notice when I switched to 5.2.8.x... Admittedly, along with 5.2.8.x I switched to H265 & sub streams, so could be one of a myriad of things.

  • H265
  • Substream usage
  • Intel+VPP encoding

Seems to crash 'most' on playback in the console. Which interestingly is a "new" feature with BVR overlays....

Screenshot 2020-05-22 at 15.12.41.png
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
117
Reaction score
28
My Intel GFX and Chipset were also sizeably out. Updated them, but don't really expect that to be a fix. But you never know :)
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
246
Reaction score
40
Location
UK
Just noticed VCRUNTIME140.dll is @ 14.21.27702.2, so quite out of date. Just installed latest 2019 VC++ and will see how it goes (14.26.xxxxx)

Warning For anyone using Ai Tool that update has just stopped my Ai Tool uploading the camera settings!!

EDIT- That turned out to be a text file that was in the Cameras folder in AI Tool- unrelated to the update
 
Last edited:

sdkid

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
139
Reaction score
163
Location
South Dakota
So are the motion rectangles "recorded" in the bvr file, or are they being generated on replay? RE-Processing motion detection on clips must bump CPU usage... that is a really odd bug to pop up.
 

beepsilver

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
621
Reaction score
328
Location
Nebraska
For me it looks like the clip: write errors occur anytime the camera restarts...after a manual restart, clicking ok on camera properties or a timed restart set in watchdog. Sending a note to Ken.

EDIT: Hold the phone Chuck--5.2.8.2 seems to have fixed this problem
 
Last edited:

b0bthebuilder

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
45
yep. 5.2.8.2 -> no rectangles on BI3 plus looks like a few other fixes

still only sub-streams on BI3 though
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,449
Location
USA
yep. 5.2.8.2 -> no rectangles on BI3 plus looks like a few other fixes

still only sub-streams on BI3 though
UI3 you mean. And yeah, I eagerly check every time I install another patch, and every time I come away disappointed :) That is the last thing holding me back from enabling sub streams on most of my cams and upping their frame rates to 30.
 

b0bthebuilder

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
45
UI3 you mean. And yeah, I eagerly check every time I install another patch, and every time I come away disappointed :) That is the last thing holding me back from enabling sub streams on most of my cams and upping their frame rates to 30.
oops... yeah UI3
thanks

just noticed there is still something funny going on with this version (as in previous) with a clip showing 49d16h40m40s length

good things take time
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
246
Reaction score
40
Location
UK
oops... yeah UI3
thanks

just noticed there is still something funny going on with this version (as in previous) with a clip showing 49d16h40m40s length

good things take time
I've noticed for a while that clip lengths have been showing the time as the difference between the start of the first clip and the end of last clip. I think they should actually show the length of the total recorded video.
 

beepsilver

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
621
Reaction score
328
Location
Nebraska
UI3 you mean. And yeah, I eagerly check every time I install another patch, and every time I come away disappointed :) That is the last thing holding me back from enabling sub streams on most of my cams and upping their frame rates to 30.
30fps on your main stream you mean?
 
Top