bi5, remote management - 99% CPU on server

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Shaun Barrow, Jun 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello all, just installed the BI5 on my server, idle CPU without BI interface running is about 36%. Whenever I have the console open locally it will pop up to 90+. So I tested installing the remote management on my local PC and test remotely connecting to see if the same thing happens with CPU on the server, it does... CPU on server hits 98% and CPU on client side is about 12%. It was my understanding, maybe my assumption that the CPU consumption would be less on the server side when running the management tool on a remote site. Am I missing something? or is this the expectation?

    BI server Specs:
    i7 6700
    8GB of RAM

    Cameras:
    7x DS-2CD2042WD-I @ 2688x1520
    1x DS-2CD2085FWD-I @ 3840x2160
    3x IP2M-841W @ 1920x1080
    1x IP4M-1051W @ 2688x1520
    1x FI9826PB @ 1280x960
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    Are you using limit decoding?
     
  3. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, should I set that on all my cameras?
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    No dont use it. I was just asking for trouble shooting.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    What are your frame rates? are you using direct to disk? The console should not be 90 when open locally. Is it a 4k monitor?
     
  6. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im sorry, when I say its 90% "locally" that is when i load the console in a RDP, this has always happened in BI4 and 5, I believe its the norm.. But my issue is running the management console remotely in BI5 causing the server to run at 90-98% NOT using RDP or anything like that. All cameras are around 10 FPS,
    upload_2019-6-1_11-3-57.png
    upload_2019-6-1_11-5-19.png
    upload_2019-6-1_11-6-9.png
    These settings are what i have for all of my cameras.
     
  7. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just tested the remote management again, and now as soon as I connect to the remote server my BI5 client on my PC just crashes. Uninstall/Reinstall same issue. Event logs:
    Faulting application name: BlueIris.exe, version: 5.0.0.42, time stamp: 0x5cf14cd8
    Faulting module name: mfc140u.dll, version: 14.14.26405.0, time stamp: 0x5ac5ba86
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000000000001325f
    Faulting process id: 0x2230
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d5188d7e289200
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\ Blue Iris 5\BlueIris.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mfc140u.dll
    Report Id: 9d67991a-77b7-4fee-96cf-58ee6f02ca71
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    I would wait a bit until several updates are released and the bugs ironed out.
     
  9. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK, i submitted a support ticket just to note issue with them, if/when I hear from them and something comes of it, ill post.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  10. Shaun Barrow

    Shaun Barrow n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    *UPDATE* I was able to delete the whole registry for BI5 on my workstation and then reinstalled. Now I am able to launch the management console, and launch the remote stream!

    I was able to get my BI5 (in service mode) down to about 30% CPU usage. But, when i connect the remote management the servers CPU spikes to about 70-80%. Not sure if this is the expectation? or is there a config that allows some of the rendering to get offloaded to the client?