Blue Iris cameras with NO Internet - How can I make it work?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by skywaytp, Aug 22, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    Hi all,
    I finally have a BI system up and running after being a faithful customer of LaView.
    They system works fine with 10 of my existing LaView cameras (bullets and domes) with the following set up:

    10 cameras ------> (connected via RJ45 to) UNMANAGED SWITCH <------- Internet feed (from router) and PC (with Blue Iris).

    I used a BV-Tech POE-SW1602A switch

    a) 10 cameras are connected to switch
    b) Internet feed (RJ45 cable) from router connected to switch
    c) PC (with Blue Iris) connected to switch

    I'm still in the process of testing the system. I have learned that when I disconnected the Internet feed (from router to switch), all cameras no longer work. I would like to find a way so that the PC (with Blue Iris) can manage/run all cameras and record footages even in the case of Internet loss.

    How can I fix this issue? What configuration should I do? I don't want someone comes in and simply turn the Internet off or cut the wire to shut down the whole home surveillance system. Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,558
    Likes Received:
    9,575
    your diagram doesnt match the description...
    connect the blue iris pc to the same switch as the cameras.
    regardless cutting the internet connection will never disable the cameras, they dont need an internet connection.
     
  3. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    HI fenderman (the creator :love: )
    I have the PC connected via RJ45 cable to the switch as the cameras, however, nothing works when Internet is cut off.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,558
    Likes Received:
    9,575
    nope that is not accurate...post images of your setup..
     
  5. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Are you using static IP address ?
    When you disconnect from the internet, how do you do it ?
    Please provide a detailed drawing of your complete network when it is disconnected from the internet.
     
  6. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    Hi fenderman and SouthernYankee,

    The following is my setup testing Blue Iris (port 1 - camera,port 16 - computer, port 17 - internet feed from router).
    To disconnect the internet feed, I just simply unplug the RJ45 cable. Seeking for all of your advices. Thanks!

    i) The first 02 connections - No display

    20180822_205233.jpg

    20180822_205306.jpg


    ii) No display on monitor

    20180822_205157.jpg


    iii) This setup works

    20180822_205108.jpg
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,558
    Likes Received:
    9,575
    first to clarify you are not simply disconnecting the internet, you are disconnecting the router.
    regardless, that should still allow the cameras to send a feed to blue iris. if the cameras are set to dhcp, try setting them to static, but this should still not matter...
     
    TonyR likes this.
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    3,406
    Location:
    Alabama
    If you give PC and all cams unique static IP's you can display cams on PC without router, just PC, cams and switch.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
    bp2008, skywaytp and looney2ns like this.
  9. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Why is the computer plugged in to the Poe port 16?

    Camera port 1
    Computer port 17
    Router port 18

    Get it up and running.

    Provide a screen shot of the camera IP static setting.
    Provide screen shot of static IP canfguration in PC.

    Shut everything down. Unplug port 18. Reboot. Wait 15 minutes.

    Is it up?

    Define what is not working in detail.
    Ie. PC not powed on
    PC can not log in ?
    Bi attemps to start and fails.
    Bi is up and running, but camera is not visible.

    After unplugging internet, PC is up, try to ping camera IP of the camera.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
  10. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    TonyR,

    Thanks for you advise. Exactly as you said, after setting static IP address(es) for cams and and PC I could see things on display.
    I'm still learning Blue Iris.
    a) I notice that the frames setting in BI app doesn't override the cam's setting regarding frames/second. BI goes back to cam's setting after restart.
    b) Blue Iris does not automatically record after start. I have to click the traffic icon to begin recording.
    c) Does Blue Iris has function that allows it opens itself (i.e after PC reboots?). I'm testing BI Tools with WatchDong setting enabled, but BI could not open itself after being closed.

    Thanks Fenderman and SouthernYankee!
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,558
    Likes Received:
    9,575
    you have to set fps in the CAMERA dont touch the BI setting
    blue iris DOES automatically start recording..read the help file on the traffic signal
    bunch of threads on auto start simple
     
    skywaytp likes this.
  12. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    a) Blue Iris does not set parameter in the camera. You can only set camera parameter in the camera. So BI does not set FPS
    b) set blue Iris up as a service, it will start recording on boot.
     
    skywaytp likes this.
  13. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    5,348
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Read the help file in BI, it answers all of your questions.
     
    skywaytp likes this.
  14. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    hi looney2ns,
    Plan to do it tonight when I get home. I was reading some, but with my aged eyes and reading from display on TV it was not convenient. Thanks.
     
  15. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    5,348
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Parts that you need can be printed out.
     
  16. Philip Gonzales

    Philip Gonzales Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    234
    Then you will need him to help him get his network printer connected first! D'oh. Just teasing @skywaytp .
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  17. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    :smash:
     
    Philip Gonzales likes this.