Blue Iris motion detections clips not getting captured

zillah

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
10
Dear folk

I have 3 HiVisionn cameras (DS-2CD2032-I) connected through LAN cables and I am using Blue Iris software and windows 7

I realized two out of 3 HikVision cameras motion detection's clips not getting captured

I tried to compare settings of the one that is working properly to the other two but I couldn't figure out the culprit ?

Thanks
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,927
Reaction score
13,650
Dear folk

I have 3 HiVisionn cameras (DS-2CD2032-I) connected through LAN cables and I am using Blue Iris software and windows 7

I realized two out of 3 HikVision cameras motion detection's clips not getting captured

I tried to compare settings of the one that is working properly to the other two but I couldn't figure out the culprit ?

Thanks
you will have to post your settings BOTH for blue iris motion and recording AND your cameras video settings.
 

zillah

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
10
Camera 1 not working


Camera 2 not working


Camera 3 working one

 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
4,066
Reaction score
3,133
Location
Houston Tx
Please post screen shots directly to the forum. Can not see the screen shots for the crap app.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,927
Reaction score
13,650
Camera 1 not working


Camera 2 not working


Camera 3 working one

you have not posted the actual motion detection settings.
Match the iframe interval to the fps in the camera settings
What is happening? are you completely missing the event?
 

zillah

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
10
Please post screen shots directly to the forum.
Sorry here are the photos
 

Attachments

zillah

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
10
Match the iframe interval to the fps in the camera settings
This is for the one that i have no problem and the other two are same settings to this one ,,,,,Do I need to change other two ?

What is happening? are you completely missing the event?
I am missing the clips means those 2 cameras won't capture events
 

Attachments

zillah

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
10

Attachments

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,815
Reaction score
2,216
Location
New York
Do your clips read 0 seconds? If so this is due to hardware acceleration not working properly. Disable HA globally or on said cameras, but only if the clip time is 0 seconds.
 
Top