Blue Iris UI3

vitus

n3wb
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I have been using a Samsung Smart TV as a monitor for a while which worked really good. Now when I use UI3 the TV throws an error "undefined: MEDIA_ERR_DECODE. Still works great using UI2 tho. Any ideas?
 

vitus

n3wb
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
That seems to do the trick, however, the video feed is jittery now. It almost seems like the quality is constantly dropping and recovering.

Also, is there a way to reset the UI3 settings for a device without logging in? I seemed to have changed a setting that is making it hang on the initial loading page after logging in and cant get to the settings menu.

Thanks for the help!
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,450
Location
USA
That seems to do the trick, however, the video feed is jittery now. It almost seems like the quality is constantly dropping and recovering.
Hard to say what your TV might be doing. My 2015 Samsung Smart TV's browser performs so appallingly bad that UI3, UI2, and even old jpegpull are unusable.

Also, is there a way to reset the UI3 settings for a device without logging in? I seemed to have changed a setting that is making it hang on the initial loading page after logging in and cant get to the settings menu.

Thanks for the help!
Where exactly does it hang?

I just added a new page to the UI3 distribution which can be used to clear all existing UI3 settings, however since it isn't in a published release yet you will need to "install" it manually.

Here it is: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/bp2008/ui3/master/ui3/reset.htm

Save that page to your ui3 directory (C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 4\www\ui3), then open it in the browser.

Code:
http://your_address/ui3/reset.htm
 

djton99

n3wb
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Perhaps there is a way, but I've not found it yet... I'd like to be able to rotate a 360 fisheye cam in the live view. The zoom works great, but for the 360 view most is upside down or sideways. I currently have BI splitting the recorded stream into two halves and that is great for looking back, but using HTML 5 or js to rotate the live image would be sweet! Thanks for all your work. This interface is sweet!
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,450
Location
USA
Perhaps there is a way, but I've not found it yet... I'd like to be able to rotate a 360 fisheye cam in the live view. The zoom works great, but for the 360 view most is upside down or sideways. I currently have BI splitting the recorded stream into two halves and that is great for looking back, but using HTML 5 or js to rotate the live image would be sweet! Thanks for all your work. This interface is sweet!
This isn't something I am really capable of in UI3. I never even managed it in UI2 despite it being much more feasible in a UI that only does jpeg video. Your best bet is to suggest to Blue Iris support that dewarping be added for live viewing. I'm actually a bit surprised that it still is only available for playing recordings.
 

PatPend

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
29
Any chance of supporting synchronized playback from multiple cameras? AFAIK the only way to do this in BI is with the console.
 

vitus

n3wb
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hard to say what your TV might be doing. My 2015 Samsung Smart TV's browser performs so appallingly bad that UI3, UI2, and even old jpegpull are unusable.



Where exactly does it hang?

I just added a new page to the UI3 distribution which can be used to clear all existing UI3 settings, however since it isn't in a published release yet you will need to "install" it manually.

Here it is: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/bp2008/ui3/master/ui3/reset.htm

Save that page to your ui3 directory (C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 4\www\ui3), then open it in the browser.

Code:
http://your_address/ui3/reset.htm
Thanks again for the help. It hangs right after login at the pop-up that shows the status bars when it's getting ready to run.

What is strange is my Samsung TV (2018) worked awesome on UI2 (even HLS worked good). It is only UI3 that is jittery. I'm wondering if it is choking on the frames or something. Can I limit the FPS that the TV is getting but everything else is normal?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,450
Location
USA
Thanks again for the help. It hangs right after login at the pop-up that shows the status bars when it's getting ready to run.

What is strange is my Samsung TV (2018) worked awesome on UI2 (even HLS worked good). It is only UI3 that is jittery. I'm wondering if it is choking on the frames or something. Can I limit the FPS that the TV is getting but everything else is normal?
Yeah, go ahead and edit UI3's streaming profiles however you see fit. You can set the FPS individually for each profile.
 

Bruce_H

n3wb
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Thanks! Can you post here if you get a reply?
My blue Iris web page is now displaying correctly in Chrome with the H.264 video stream, what changed was that my Bitdefender Total Security 2019 updated to build 23.0.11.48 a few days ago and now the H.264 stream works fine, something was changed in the latest release that has corrected the issue. Bitdefender support was not at all helpful and did not appear to know that the update was going to fix the problem, there was also no need to rename the httpproxy.dll as mentioned in other threads.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,450
Location
USA
Releases - bp2008/ui3
To install releases from github, download the release zip and extract it to Blue Iris 4/www, overwriting all files.

Version 60:
  • Requires Blue Iris 4.8.2.3 or newer.
  • UI3 will now function with browser cookies disabled and/or when the "HttpOnly cookies" setting is enabled in Blue Iris.
  • Fixed some bugs.
  • Added some bugs.
 

m_listed

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
Does UI3 have a way to Export clips in the background like the mobile app? As in using the default server exporting instead of to the viewing device.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,941
Reaction score
7,450
Location
USA
Does UI3 have a way to Export clips in the background like the mobile app? As in using the default server exporting instead of to the viewing device.
I don't know what you are talking about.

UI3's clip export does take over the UI and prevent normal streaming while it is exporting, but you can open a new tab if you need the export to happen in the background.
 

m_listed

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
I don't know what you are talking about.

UI3's clip export does take over the UI and prevent normal streaming while it is exporting, but you can open a new tab if you need the export to happen in the background.
In the mobile app, if you long press on a clip, you have the options to "Flag", "Export", and so on. The Export button marks the clip for exporting, which exports the clip to the destination set in the console settings. It's does the same "Export" thing that right clicking a clip in the local console does.
 
Top