BlueIris on your TV!

Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
21
Vettester, your setup sounds really neat! You are lucky that your TV has an API like that. You should share your modded scripts back on Github in case others want to do a similar setup. As for continuous running, I don’t see an issue other than the increased CPU usage. If there are no browser memory leaks or anything like that then you should be good to go.
 

Vettester

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
181
Reaction score
110
I didn't have to modify anything and the python script I'm using is from a Bravia Console project on GitHub: darkosancanin/bravia_console

The batch file I'm using isn't anything special either.

@ehco off
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi3
timeout 10
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi1
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c exit

The timeout in the batch file controls the length of time that the video feed on HDMI3 is up before it switches back to HDMI1. My TV is a Sony XBR-65X850C, but this should work on other Sony Bravia models as well.
 

Jaxon

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Messages
67
Reaction score
38
I didn't have to modify anything and the python script I'm using is from a Bravia Console project on GitHub: darkosancanin/bravia_console

The batch file I'm using isn't anything special either.

@ehco off
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi3
timeout 10
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi1
python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c exit

The timeout in the batch file controls the length of time that the video feed on HDMI3 is up before it switches back to HDMI1. My TV is a Sony XBR-65X850C, but this should work on other Sony Bravia models as well.

Sweet! I have a 65" Braivia too, it's a really good TV enhanced with AndroidOS. (I replaced a media PC and run apps like Netflix, Kodi etc native on the TV ). I wasn't aware of this API, so this is a giant cherry on top! Once I get my current camera installation/configuration running smooth and stable, this is something on the horizon. My TV isn't connected to my BI system, but you gave me the idea to have an alert trigger the batch file, to switch the current app on the tv to the web browser pointed at ui2/3.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,437
Location
USA
Does anybody see any issues I may be missing by having UI3 running continuously on my BI computer? Also, any suggestions on improving this process would be greatly appreciated!
If it is your BI computer connected by HDMI then why run a web interface when you could just run the local interface instead?
 

zebrock

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
153
Reaction score
74
I have an LG and Samsung smart TV and have setup the UI3 to auto connect but I'm seeing a lot of latency on both. Is this because they are WiFi or is it just the nature of the beast with UI3?
 

handinpalm

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
278
Reaction score
197
Location
Tampa Bay FL
I have an LG and Samsung smart TV and have setup the UI3 to auto connect but I'm seeing a lot of latency on both. Is this because they are WiFi or is it just the nature of the beast with UI3?
I see a little over 1 sec latency with both UI2 & UI3 using my home (local) WIFI. I also use UI2 on my Samsung smart TV, because Brian has more handles to tweek the resolution. so the frame rate is better (jpg streaming). How much latency do you see? When you mean auto connect on a Samsung, I assume you mean UI3 setup as home page?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,437
Location
USA
There should be very little latency, almost imperceptible, using either UI2 or UI3. If you're getting some, it is likely a result of your viewing device being too slow or the network being too slow.
 

zebrock

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
153
Reaction score
74
I see a little over 1 sec latency with both UI2 & UI3 using my home (local) WIFI. I also use UI2 on my Samsung smart TV, because Brian has more handles to tweek the resolution. so the frame rate is better (jpg streaming). How much latency do you see? When you mean auto connect on a Samsung, I assume you mean UI3 setup as home page?
Correct. Ui3 looks and performs great on every other wifi device with almost no latency- except on the TVs. So I was debating weather to run cat5e to my TVs if that would resolve it or if that would even make a difference due to the slow processing of the TV itself

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

Vettester

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
181
Reaction score
110
If it is your BI computer connected by HDMI then why run a web interface when you could just run the local interface instead?
The reason I'm doing this is because I use remote desktop from my Mac to access the BI console for various reasons. When I access my BI server through RDP it disables the session that is displaying my video on my TV and the TV session goes to the Windows login prompt. To try and overcome this I tried disabling the Windows login requirements, but that didn't work. I found another project on GitHub called RDP Wrapper that will let you run two concurrent RDP sessions so I created another Windows user specifically for my cameras. This allows me to have two users logged on at the same time. However, it will not let two users access the same program at the same time. To get around this I setup my camera user to use the web interface specifically and the other user can then access BI through the console. Doing this allows me to access the BI console remotely without interrupting the web interface session.
 
Last edited:

gleep52

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 8, 2014
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Also if your using a Logitech harmony with your firetv you can setup a button on the remote to start BI.
I NEED to know more about this... quick app switch into BI to see who's at the front door would be awesome.
 

MacFun

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
39
Location
Houston, TX
If it is your BI computer connected by HDMI then why run a web interface when you could just run the local interface instead?
@bp2008 Just curious, what's the preferred way to view your feed? Is it optimal to have the BI computer close to the TV or receiver and connect via HDMI? Or, is it just as good to use a browser connection? What's UI2/UI3, I'm assuming some type of stream that can be accessed by a web browser? I have a Panasonic VT30 that was all of the rage in 2011 but the internal software is severely dated and my AppleTV is locked down apple-style.... I just bought a Raspberry PI B+ and the Zero so it seems that might be a useful tool as well, I'm assuming this is using a web browser to access BI. Sorry for all of the basic questions but I want to understand how best to view on a TV or two.

Thanks,

Robert
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,437
Location
USA
UI2 and UI3 are web interfaces for Blue Iris. Neither will likely work well on an old smart TV. I would say HDMI straight from the BI server to the TV is ideal. In theory it is the most efficient way to view video. It is also the fastest and most foolproof way.
 

SirAce135

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
5
The reason I'm doing this is because I use remote desktop from my Mac to access the BI console for various reasons. When I access my BI server through RDP it disables the session that is displaying my video on my TV and the TV session goes to the Windows login prompt. To try and overcome this I tried disabling the Windows login requirements, but that didn't work. I found another project on GitHub called RDP Wrapper that will let you run two concurrent RDP sessions so I created another Windows user specifically for my cameras. This allows me to have two users logged on at the same time. However, it will not let two users access the same program at the same time. To get around this I setup my camera user to use the web interface specifically and the other user can then access BI through the console. Doing this allows me to access the BI console remotely without interrupting the web interface session.
I deal with those RDP issues all too often. I end up using tightVNC or preferably teamviewer for local network remote access. This way you can "look over the shoulder" and not boot out the currently logged on user. If you wish to limit TeamViewer to only work locally you can configure that in the settings as well.
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
408
Reaction score
119
I recently got the UI3.htm to load on the Amazon Fire Stick, in their Spice browser. There's a periodic flutter in the image which is okay. I like the fact that the UI3 has the option to auto-login, and the settings have a timeout feature which when set to 0 will never log out. This way, all I need to do is switch to a different HDMI port to immediately view the cameras.
 

handinpalm

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
278
Reaction score
197
Location
Tampa Bay FL
I recently got the UI3.htm to load on the Amazon Fire Stick, in their Spice browser. There's a periodic flutter in the image which is okay. I like the fact that the UI3 has the option to auto-login, and the settings have a timeout feature which when set to 0 will never log out. This way, all I need to do is switch to a different HDMI port to immediately view the cameras.
Does the firestick have the capabilities of decodeing h264 or are you viewing jpg video option?
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
408
Reaction score
119
Does the firestick have the capabilities of decodeing h264 or are you viewing jpg video option?
Looked at the settings, and there's a list of 'Streaming Profiles' where 4k is at the top, and below are less resolutions also listed as h264, with JPEG only at the very bottom. Alas, the instructions say to drag and drop the rows as needed to reorder the profiles, but the Fire Stick remote doesn't seem to apply, and I am unsure what to change in each of the profiles. The flutter occurs every 12 seconds on the LG TV.
 

SirAce135

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
5
Looked at the settings, and there's a list of 'Streaming Profiles' where 4k is at the top, and below are less resolutions also listed as h264, with JPEG only at the very bottom. Alas, the instructions say to drag and drop the rows as needed to reorder the profiles, but the Fire Stick remote doesn't seem to apply, and I am unsure what to change in each of the profiles. The flutter occurs every 12 seconds on the LG TV.
This is quite interesting, I may pick one of these up and treat it like a dedicated security monitoring port. I may end up getting a few of them for around the house.
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
408
Reaction score
119
This is quite interesting, I may pick one of these up and treat it like a dedicated security monitoring port. I may end up getting a few of them for around the house.
I noticed that the PTZ presets in the browser will only function if the user is set as an admin, and will still have to try to change that user I had created for streaming.
 

SirAce135

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
5
Good to know. I have 4 cams with zoom and 1 with full PTZ.

I think this and Roomie remote will allow me to integrate this solution into my smart home.

The home would know what room we are in, and what zone has movement on the cameras thus it would be able to alert us in the room we are in and pop the camera with movement up on the screen for X amount of seconds.
 
Top