BlueIris on your TV!

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by Matthew Hudnall, Jan 30, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Matthew Hudnall

    Matthew Hudnall n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    19
    Vettester, your setup sounds really neat! You are lucky that your TV has an API like that. You should share your modded scripts back on Github in case others want to do a similar setup. As for continuous running, I don’t see an issue other than the increased CPU usage. If there are no browser memory leaks or anything like that then you should be good to go.
     
  2. Vettester

    Vettester Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    99
    I didn't have to modify anything and the python script I'm using is from a Bravia Console project on GitHub: darkosancanin/bravia_console

    The batch file I'm using isn't anything special either.

    @ehco off
    python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi3
    timeout 10
    python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c hdmi1
    python bravia_console.py -i 192.168.86.56 -c exit

    The timeout in the batch file controls the length of time that the video feed on HDMI3 is up before it switches back to HDMI1. My TV is a Sony XBR-65X850C, but this should work on other Sony Bravia models as well.
     
  3. Matthew Hudnall

    Matthew Hudnall n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    19
    Nice! I wish more TVs had open APIs like that!
     
  4. Jaxon

    Jaxon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    28

    Sweet! I have a 65" Braivia too, it's a really good TV enhanced with AndroidOS. (I replaced a media PC and run apps like Netflix, Kodi etc native on the TV ). I wasn't aware of this API, so this is a giant cherry on top! Once I get my current camera installation/configuration running smooth and stable, this is something on the horizon. My TV isn't connected to my BI system, but you gave me the idea to have an alert trigger the batch file, to switch the current app on the tv to the web browser pointed at ui2/3.
     
  5. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,852
    Likes Received:
    4,568
    If it is your BI computer connected by HDMI then why run a web interface when you could just run the local interface instead?
     
  6. zebrock

    zebrock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    71
    I have an LG and Samsung smart TV and have setup the UI3 to auto connect but I'm seeing a lot of latency on both. Is this because they are WiFi or is it just the nature of the beast with UI3?
     
  7. handinpalm

    handinpalm Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Tampa Bay FL
    I see a little over 1 sec latency with both UI2 & UI3 using my home (local) WIFI. I also use UI2 on my Samsung smart TV, because Brian has more handles to tweek the resolution. so the frame rate is better (jpg streaming). How much latency do you see? When you mean auto connect on a Samsung, I assume you mean UI3 setup as home page?
     
  8. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,852
    Likes Received:
    4,568
    There should be very little latency, almost imperceptible, using either UI2 or UI3. If you're getting some, it is likely a result of your viewing device being too slow or the network being too slow.
     
  9. zebrock

    zebrock Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    71
    Correct. Ui3 looks and performs great on every other wifi device with almost no latency- except on the TVs. So I was debating weather to run cat5e to my TVs if that would resolve it or if that would even make a difference due to the slow processing of the TV itself

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  10. Vettester

    Vettester Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    99
    The reason I'm doing this is because I use remote desktop from my Mac to access the BI console for various reasons. When I access my BI server through RDP it disables the session that is displaying my video on my TV and the TV session goes to the Windows login prompt. To try and overcome this I tried disabling the Windows login requirements, but that didn't work. I found another project on GitHub called RDP Wrapper that will let you run two concurrent RDP sessions so I created another Windows user specifically for my cameras. This allows me to have two users logged on at the same time. However, it will not let two users access the same program at the same time. To get around this I setup my camera user to use the web interface specifically and the other user can then access BI through the console. Doing this allows me to access the BI console remotely without interrupting the web interface session.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  11. gleep52

    gleep52 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    I NEED to know more about this... quick app switch into BI to see who's at the front door would be awesome.
     
  12. MacFun

    MacFun Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    @bp2008 Just curious, what's the preferred way to view your feed? Is it optimal to have the BI computer close to the TV or receiver and connect via HDMI? Or, is it just as good to use a browser connection? What's UI2/UI3, I'm assuming some type of stream that can be accessed by a web browser? I have a Panasonic VT30 that was all of the rage in 2011 but the internal software is severely dated and my AppleTV is locked down apple-style.... I just bought a Raspberry PI B+ and the Zero so it seems that might be a useful tool as well, I'm assuming this is using a web browser to access BI. Sorry for all of the basic questions but I want to understand how best to view on a TV or two.

    Thanks,

    Robert
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,852
    Likes Received:
    4,568
    UI2 and UI3 are web interfaces for Blue Iris. Neither will likely work well on an old smart TV. I would say HDMI straight from the BI server to the TV is ideal. In theory it is the most efficient way to view video. It is also the fastest and most foolproof way.
     
  14. SirAce135

    SirAce135 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    I deal with those RDP issues all too often. I end up using tightVNC or preferably teamviewer for local network remote access. This way you can "look over the shoulder" and not boot out the currently logged on user. If you wish to limit TeamViewer to only work locally you can configure that in the settings as well.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  15. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    I recently got the UI3.htm to load on the Amazon Fire Stick, in their Spice browser. There's a periodic flutter in the image which is okay. I like the fact that the UI3 has the option to auto-login, and the settings have a timeout feature which when set to 0 will never log out. This way, all I need to do is switch to a different HDMI port to immediately view the cameras.
     
  16. handinpalm

    handinpalm Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Tampa Bay FL
    Does the firestick have the capabilities of decodeing h264 or are you viewing jpg video option?
     
  17. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Looked at the settings, and there's a list of 'Streaming Profiles' where 4k is at the top, and below are less resolutions also listed as h264, with JPEG only at the very bottom. Alas, the instructions say to drag and drop the rows as needed to reorder the profiles, but the Fire Stick remote doesn't seem to apply, and I am unsure what to change in each of the profiles. The flutter occurs every 12 seconds on the LG TV.
     
  18. SirAce135

    SirAce135 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    This is quite interesting, I may pick one of these up and treat it like a dedicated security monitoring port. I may end up getting a few of them for around the house.
     
  19. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    I noticed that the PTZ presets in the browser will only function if the user is set as an admin, and will still have to try to change that user I had created for streaming.
     
  20. SirAce135

    SirAce135 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Good to know. I have 4 cams with zoom and 1 with full PTZ.

    I think this and Roomie remote will allow me to integrate this solution into my smart home.

    The home would know what room we are in, and what zone has movement on the cameras thus it would be able to alert us in the room we are in and pop the camera with movement up on the screen for X amount of seconds.