Can't keep correct time

SkwatzForFood

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
109
Reaction score
21
yes if nettime is running on the server
did you check the box in nettime that says allow other computers to sync to this server?
I did not...I just saw it in options and that was my next question.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,142
Reaction score
11,224
Yeah...still not syncing. I clicked 'Allow other computers to sync to this computer' and 'Always provide time'.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
double check your firewall..this is not a dahua issue, its a setup issue with nettime on your part. uncheck always provide time.
 

SkwatzForFood

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
109
Reaction score
21
double check your firewall..this is not a dahua issue, its a setup issue with nettime on your part. uncheck always provide time.
Here are the settings I have in Windows Firewall. I set one up for outgoing as well. Also included a picture of the settings for net time.


Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,142
Reaction score
11,224
Here are the settings I have in Windows Firewall. I set one up for outgoing as well. Also included a picture of the settings for net time.


Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
did you create inbound or outbound rule? are you using windows defender or another firewall?
 

SkwatzForFood

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
109
Reaction score
21
I created a rule for both inbound and outbound. Windows Defender is all that I'm using.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,142
Reaction score
11,224
I created a rule for both inbound and outbound. Windows Defender is all that I'm using.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
if you like i can teamviewer in and see if i can figure it out..try temporarily disabling the firewall to see if it helps
 

SkwatzForFood

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
109
Reaction score
21
if you like i can teamviewer in and see if i can figure it out..try temporarily disabling the firewall to see if it helps
Disabling the firewall didn't seem to help either. If you have the time to take a look that would be great.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,142
Reaction score
11,224
Disabling the firewall didn't seem to help either. If you have the time to take a look that would be great.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
send me a pm with the teamviewer credentials..
 

Haas-Cam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
38
Reaction score
2
Location
ND
Reboot of the PC or the Camera or both? Guessing the PC?
 

SkwatzForFood

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
109
Reaction score
21
@fenderman, since the time change my cameras have been one hour ahead of NetTime. NetTime shows the correct time but cameras are an hour fast. And I tried a reboot this time with no luck. I don't see anything in NetTime settings that would help. Changing the DST settings in the camera also didn't work. Any ideas?

20181130_113315.jpg
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,142
Reaction score
11,224
@fenderman, since the time change my cameras have been one hour ahead of NetTime. NetTime shows the correct time but cameras are an hour fast. And I tried a reboot this time with no luck. I don't see anything in NetTime settings that would help. Changing the DST settings in the camera also didn't work. Any ideas?

View attachment 35682
The NTP server does not care about DST. You need to properly adjust your time zone and DST settings properly in the camera.
 

jamesbond

n3wb
Joined
Jul 8, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Good afternoon,

Jumping in on this maybe some chap can help me. I have recently configured BI on a desktop and running some cameras through it and a switch (an technology savvy friend who was in town help me set it up).

I want to setup the cameras to sync with NetTime (which I will install on the desktop). However, I am not sure how to configure it:

1) How do I find out the IP address of my Blue Iris server?

2) Once I find out the IP address of my Blue Iris server, do I install NetTime and open UDP port 123 and then point the cameras to the Blue Iris server (as shown in the post by Olddawg?)

I seem to have pieces of the puzzle, but not confident about the steps of the entire setup process.

Thank you

James
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
937
Reaction score
495
Location
United Kingdom
If you open a command prompt and type the command ipconfig that should show your IP address.

In terms of NetTime, yes install it on the BI desktop and configure it to sync with an internet time source. You really shouldn’t have to do much except check the settings. Then allow incoming port 123 through the firewall. Lastly configure your cams to use the BI PC as their time source. Use the IP address as above.

Lastly if you’re not aware of the BI ip address the make sure it’s not set to DHCP as there is the possibility that it might change in the future. Set it to a static IP so that the address remains the same.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
644
Reaction score
499
I been having good luck by installing Net Time and then just allowing the app through the firewall. I did not specify ports or anything.

Annotation 2019-08-25 072916.jpg


Then once you have it setup you should see each cam log into Net Time for the sync.

Annotation 2019-08-25 074706.jpg
 

jamesbond

n3wb
Joined
Jul 8, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Thank you I am grateful

How do I check if the BI IP address is set to DHCP? And how do I set it to a static IP address?

Is that something I need to ask my ISP to configure, or can I setup a static IP myself?

Thank you

James


If you open a command prompt and type the command ipconfig that should show your IP address.

In terms of NetTime, yes install it on the BI desktop and configure it to sync with an internet time source. You really shouldn’t have to do much except check the settings. Then allow incoming port 123 through the firewall. Lastly configure your cams to use the BI PC as their time source. Use the IP address as above.

Lastly if you’re not aware of the BI ip address the make sure it’s not set to DHCP as there is the possibility that it might change in the future. Set it to a static IP so that the address remains the same.
 
Top