Cheap eBay camera's

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by BigFoot, Jun 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,835
    Likes Received:
    9,807
    That's just user error
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    I looked to see if you'd posted about that but didn't find anything.
    What's the camera model, and what type of problem is it?
    Probably we can help.
     
    BigFoot likes this.
  3. BigFoot

    BigFoot Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Alastair

    I've really no idea what is up with it. I bought it from a sparky trades guy off eBay & collected it having seen it working at his home

    I wrote down the IP address, u/n & p/w having entered them of his machine so I knew I'd got them right

    Plugged in on my machine (having changed to the correct IP range) and it can't be found

    SADP doesn't see it, AngryIP scanner can't see it, no register with Wireshark - yet I know it's receiving POE power as I can hear the IRshut working and if I cover the lens the IR illumination comes on

    SADP finds all my other camera's, so I've unplugged them all leaving only the Hik connected - still nothing

    ONVIF device manager, and all the other various cam managers I've got - nothing sees it. Have double checked the router network page and nothing new is registering itself via DHCP

    I've even tried doing a hard reset, then repeating all the above, all to no avail

    Thankfully I didn't pay full market price for it, only £35 ....... so if all else fails I've got an expensive door stop :)

    I'm at a loss as to what to try next but any suggestions would be very appreciated
     
  4. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    I should have asked what the model number is on the label.
    That suggests it's a bullet, as opposed to a turret, which usually don't have a reset button.

    OK, so the PoE is working.
    Does the switch link detect LED come on?

    Where in the UK are you? I could check it out just for fun.
     
    BigFoot likes this.
  5. BigFoot

    BigFoot Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Hiya,

    It's definitely a turret :) I'll get my phone so I can read the product number off it

    Yes, the lights come of at the switch for both data connection & power

    The reset button (very small) is under an IP-sealed cover, held on by 2 screws (I think there's also a micro Sd-cad slot in there too)

    I'm between Manchester & Huddersfield, - thank you for the kind offer (happy to pay), so could send it you via post if you fancy a head banging exercise ...... or maybe you're just a lot better at this tech than I am :)

    Its model number is : DS 2CD2335FWD.1 4mm
     
  6. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Charlotte
    3 MP Ultra-Low Light Network Turret Camera

    Is there a chance the previous owner's network was in the 10.x.x.x range and yours is in the 192.168.x.x range? That might be contributing to your inability to find it.
     
  7. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ah, yes, I'd forgotten about the SD-card variant and the reset button under the hatch.

    That's a pretty good low-light camera, I have the same model, runs in colour 24x7.
    Definitely worth trying to figure out.

    Let's do that - I get a bit bored when there are no problems to solve, and I'm fairly familiar with the consumer Hikvision models.
    And I've done that for others where back and forth on the forum hasn't got to an end-point.
    I'll send you the address details.

    Definitely worth trying, easy enough to test - though I've never (so far ...) seen SADP fail to find a Hikvision device on a different IP address range than the PC its running on.
     
  8. timb999

    timb999 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Fwiw...I have found in the past with Hikvision cameras, that if the camera IP is set to 10.xx.xx.xx or something that is not the same as your local network or your other cameras, and the camera is plugged into a router or a switch, then indeed, sometimes SADP will not find it.

    The only way around this I have found is to connect the camera directly to the PC you are running SADP on. So...I used a laptop which was connected to the network via WiFi, meaning I could plug the camera directly into the laptops network port. I have then been able to change the IP etc.

    Good luck!
     
    mat200 and alastairstevenson like this.
  9. BigFoot

    BigFoot Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Just a quick public thank you to @alastairstevenson

    I sent my non-working Hikvision camera up to Alastair by post & he very kindly took a look at it & rectified the fault before posting it back to me

    Self addressed return envelope included , lots of bubble-wrap and sufficient (I hope) beer tokens to cover return postage & as a "thank you"

    Really very much appreciated @alastairstevenson - thank you ever so much
     
    mat200 and fenderman like this.
  10. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    Glad to be able to help.
    It's always interesting to explore a problem and figure out cause and effect and solution.
     
    mat200 and BigFoot like this.
  11. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So what was the problem and the cure?
     
  12. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    On testing, the camera worked OK when powered by external 12v, no problems seen.
    On connection to a PoE switch, power was requested and supplied, the IR LEDs came on, the link detect light came on and flashed a lot - but zero traffic over the network. So not working over PoE.
    On connection to a Hikvision NVR PoE port, power was requested and supplied, but no link detect showed.

    When opening the case, I noticed that the connector in to the PoE board from the inbound ethernet cable was not fully home, it was at a slight angle.
    Pushing it fully home, the camera worked normally.
    Lifting one side slightly, to the same position it originally was, gave the same symptoms as originally seen, including the flashing link detect LED, but zero network traffic.
    This was repeatable.

    So arguably a manufacturing assembly fault.
     
  13. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Wow I just love it when it turns out to be a very easy fix
     
    VorlonFrog and alastairstevenson like this.
  14. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Sure would have been nice if my piece-of-crap Longse camera had been so simple to fix a few years ago. Gave it to Q™ I think it's a doorstop now. ;)
     
  15. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,609
    Likes Received:
    2,505
    Thanks @alastairstevenson

    Could you please share what tools you are using and what to watch for to determine:
    "power was requested and supplied"

    Thanks, I think that will be very interesting for folks to learn more about.
     
  16. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    There is nothing fancy at all to deduce this - hope you're not disappointed -

    802.3af PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) will only supply power to the PD (Powered Device) based on the 'PoE handshake' initiated by the device - hence the 'request and supply' comment.
    And the status can be seen and verified as normal enough on a managed device such as the Hikvision NVR PoE status page, or the managed PoE switch status :

    Code:
    FSM7326P) #show poe port 0/13
    
            Admin                 Output Output  Output
    Intf    Mode   Class Priority Power  Current Voltage Limit      Status   
                                    (W)   (mA)    (volt)  (W)               
    ------ ------- ----- -------- ------ ------- ------- ----- ------------------
     0.13  Enable    2     Low     3.486    70      49     18     Delivering Power
    
    (FSM7326P) #
    
     
    mat200 likes this.
  17. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,103
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Scotland
    If it's the 5MP S500 with the IMX178 - I had one in use for over 3 years which started playing up a couple of months back.
    The video would stop when the IR LEDs came on.
    I swapped it out for an IMX307 low-light camera and had a look at it.

    The in-cable PoE adaptor was 'hunting' under the load of the dual EXIR IR LEDs, which were drawing an unusually high 6w - 7w of power.
    One of the reservoir capacitors had gone high ESR / reduced capacitance.

    I replaced the cable with a new powered cable bought off Aliexpress and the camera is back working.
    It's sitting in a box - it will probably go on eBay.
     
    mat200 and fenderman like this.
  18. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Yup, it was the S500. Except it would go offline and come back online intermittently. Very first thing I did was unplug and reseat all the internal cables I could, and it still kept :puke:ing. If I had seen any leaking/bulging caps, I might have replaced them. Didn't even consider high ESR at the time.