Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by ldasilva, Jan 5, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. CamCrazy

    CamCrazy Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks, would be appreciated, fitting camera installations around the weather is not ideal I know!
     
  2. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    I ordered my SD49225T-HN from Andy on 9/05 and received it on 9/11. Fast!! Geez- this equipment is massive! Including the pole mount and big power box. I've got the M7WP-MIC and POE splitter and think I have everything figured out- but wanted to check with you guys on something. The diagram in the manual shows mic wires red, black and white, with no connector, but the cool wiring photos nayr posted shows one end of an RCA M/M barrel plugged in to a cream colored RCA F connector on a wire.

    Do I just chop the F end off of an RCA patch cable and solder it to the SD49225T-HN's mic wires (wht = audio in, blk = gnd)?

    I plan to test the camera first without the mic, running cat6 straight from a Trendnet TPE-115GI to the camera's RJ45. I'll plug the other end of the Trendnet into my GB router and see if I can control the camera with whatever came on the CD in the camera's shipping box.

    Are the planets aligned in my favor?
     
  3. weigle2

    weigle2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    I activated the Temperature Overlay option in the SD49225T-HN's settings, and I am getting 107 to 109 Degree Fahrenheit readings. Anyone else activate this option, and if so, what are your readings? Even with outside temps from 50 to 70 degrees, this looks pretty warm to me.

    On another note, this camera has been having image display issues off and on. All I get is a black image with the blue tripwire and intrusion zone lines visible. This sometimes goes from days to a week or more, then everything starts working again. Just wondering if temperature has anything to do with it.
     
  4. beepsilver

    beepsilver Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    @weigle2 I don't think it's temperature; my sd59230u-hni routinely hangs out in the 130s-140s, especially later in the day when sun faces that side of the house--I'm not getting any blackout like you describe and the camera operates fine. If you're having display issues, one thing you can check is your video setting with regard to fps and iframe interval. The camera's default usually has the iframe interval set at double the fps. Try matching them (e.g. 20 / 20). This is particularly important if you use Blue Iris. (It's early AM with temps in the mid 60sF right now and my camera reports 105F).
     
  5. weigle2

    weigle2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    Thanks. At least it confirms it's not temperature related. I have noticed when this happens (3 times now) it doesn't lose video immediately. It fades out a couple of times, then just goes out completely. FPS and iFrame are matched at 10. I've gone through factory reset several times, and nothing seems to make a difference. Even plated with iris settings with no change. I guess I'll need to pull it down, and send it to the contact I got from Andy several months ago, in NY.
     
  6. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
  7. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana

    Just connect the mic wires to the audio in (white), and ground. I didn't use any RCA connectors, to me it just adds bulk to try to stuff in a junction box. Solder is always a good alternative, or wire nuts.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
    Dave McKeen likes this.
  8. beepsilver

    beepsilver Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Are you using any backlight settings (WDR, etc.) that might be causing this? Probably not, but thought I'd ask.
     
  9. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    Thanks l2! Much appreciated.
     
  10. weigle2

    weigle2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    No backlight settings. The black picture problem is present day and night, in all light conditions. Then, all of a sudden when it comes back, it's the same way it disappeared. Kind of, just fades back in again.
     
  11. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    Hey gang, I was looking around in WebPlugin3.0.0.3 that came with my SD49225T-HN camera and saw a couple of times a notice like “No SD card installed”. I took the back cover off of the camera and saw what appeared like an SD card slot, but it was empty.

    In the spec under Network is this:
    Edge Storage NAS (Network Attached Storage),Local PC for instant recording, Micro SD card 128GB

    Should the camera have an SD card installed? Where can I find about it? Is this an SD card slot?

    Back_Cover_Off.jpg
     
  12. weigle2

    weigle2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    Yes, there is a microSD card slot. And, no, they don't give you a card. You have the option to install a microSD card up to 128GB if you want, for local storage in the camera. This is handy if for some reason, your normal method of storing video fails for some reason. All my cams have microSD cards installed, to take advantage of the ANR feature Dahua NVR's have. ANR (automatic network replenishment) allows for automatic upload of the video stored in the camera (microSD Card) when network connectivity is restored after a failure. It work's as advertised.
     
    Dave McKeen likes this.
  13. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    Thanks w2! Is there a micro SD card preferred by the troops here? Or is a micro SD card a micro SD card and that's it? :)
     
  14. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
  15. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
  16. wxman

    wxman Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Southern United States
    Well, looks like I've had a POE failure...Cam stopped working yesterday. After doing some testing, it will power up using a 12v wall power supply but will no longer accept power through POE. Tried with several POE supplies (all of which work on other cameras) and no luck. No sign of life using POE (No start up pan/tilt, no IR lights, don't hear the fan running, can freely pan/tilt the unit by hand as you can when the unit is unpowered). Any ideas of what to do next? Apparently, it seems the POE device has malfunctioned.
     
  17. weigle2

    weigle2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    Yes, Samsung EVO's. Have these installed in all cams with no problems now, for about 7 months.
     
  18. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    w2, l2, I've got one in the cam now. Next step is to make sure the mic works OK before I put it all up on a pole in the front of my house.

    And I've decided I want to go the NVR route. It looks like a 4-port POE model will power up to 2 cameras, which is enough for me now. Any suggestions? Andy wants me to buy an NVR4104-P-4KS2 but it looks different on different websites. I don't like the form factor of the white box with rounded corners. A black box with square corners will match my other gear better.
     
  19. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
  20. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Just curious, any thunderstorms lately?
     
    Dave McKeen likes this.
  21. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
  22. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    The versions Andy sells are the International versions. I would consider the international Dahua site to be correct. But your mileage may vary. Ask Andy to send you a pic.
     
  23. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    Thanks! I'm afraid I wore him out. But I'll keep trying. :blankstare:
     
  24. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    HELP! (Again!!) If it's not one thing it's a dozen. I've setting up my SD49225T-HN in my living room to check out all the parts and connections. This afternoon I put the Microseven POE splitter in the Ethernet line. I still get a picture. Yay! And I hitched up the Microseven mic. I get audio! Yay!! But the splitter gets hot, Hot, HOT. I don't think it will endure the hot sun of a mid-summer Texas day.

    So..., recommendations for a POE+ gigabit splitter? I'm looking at a SMAKN® Active Gigabit PoE Splitter on Amazon. Any thoughts?
     
  25. wxman

    wxman Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Southern United States
    No, been several weeks since we've had any lightning. Weather's been great! Not even hot outside like it was during the middle of summer, so that should rule out overheating.

    Contacted Andy over the weekend and he asked if it happened suddenly and if I had checked the POE switch, to which the answer is yes to both. Waiting to hear back from him on the next step.

    Edit to add: While I mention the weather's been great from a temperature and lightning standpoint, we did have blowing rain about a week ago from the weakened remnants of that hurricane in the south. I had not thought anything of this since these units are supposed to be IP66 compliant, however I see another thread where someone discovered water inside their unit after the hurricane from the blowing rain. If that's the case, then these are not IP66 compliant and perhaps the blowing rain found it's way into mine too? I haven't noticed any fog or droplets on the lens like the other poster did, though I imagine the POE module is near the top where the cables enter the unit. Perhaps water made it into that area somehow and shorted out the POE module on mine and just hasn't made it way down to the lens section near the bottom of the unit yet?

    Just speculation, though kind of ironic that it worked until a few days after our first real blowing rain while someone else experiencing that same storm system had water blown into their unit...
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017 at 1:04 PM
  26. mmmburritos

    mmmburritos n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Don't have a recommendation on the splitter, but note that the camera is only 100Mbps so that may open you up to other options. Also keep in mind it requires PoE+, so even though the splitter is converting to 12v you may want to look for a splitter that can handle the higher wattage. According to my PoE switch, my camera is drawing 14 watts with the IR illuminator on, not sure if it spikes higher on the initial power up or when the PTZ motor is active.
     
  27. Dave McKeen

    Dave McKeen n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas-Ft Worth Area
    Thanks m3b for that insight. Even though the camera is 100Mb/s I thought I would future-proof myself and go with gigabit components. So I ordered the SMAKN® Active Gigabit PoE Splitter. It is supposed to deliver 24w at 12v. It's good to know your cam uses 14w with IR on. The little NVR I've got on order is rated 50w overall for 4 ports. N42B1P from B&H. I thought it would be good to power two cams but it looks like it will do four based on your data! Much appreciated.
     
  28. Go3Team

    Go3Team Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    RVA
    It's probably been discussed already, but how do you control the PTZ? If I see some shenanigans going on, I'd like to zoom in quickly rather than having to log in to SPSS or through a web browser. Is there an easier way like the Dahua PTZ joystick, but cheaper?
     
  29. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Tinycampro on an Android or Apple device.
     
    weigle2 likes this.
  30. CamCrazy

    CamCrazy Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Wasn't sure whether to post this here or in the Milestone section but has anyone had experience with this camera using Milestone XProtect 2017 R2 (free version) with regard to controlling preset PTZ positions, everything else is working well for controlling this camera, I imported PTZ presets and they show but the camera doesn't respond, my guess is this could be linked to user permissions/accounts with the camera. On a side note, this camera continues to impress me, at night it is superb for close to medium range, IR illumination is excellent, I can't really fault it for the money - easy to see why they are popular. Appreciate any ideas or advice on the preset issue. Thanks.
     
Tags: