Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Crazykiller

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
564
Reaction score
313
Location
Germany
Any idea why I cant see the entire camera picture in the web GUI? (internet explorer) If I have the Live window open with the PTZ controlls to the right, about 20-30% of the bottom and the right part of the picture is missing. I have tried to play with the window setup buttons on the lower left with no luck. "adapt size" doesn't help, and "Original Size" only blow up the IE window a little bit so I need to scroll, but I still can't see the entire camera picture. And the W:H button is set to adaptive. If I set it to original, there is a actually a little more of the picture showing, but still a lot is missing. The only way to get full picture is to click "full screen"/double click, but then of course the PTZ meny is gone. :idk:
The plugin doesn’t like resolutions higher than 1920x1200px. Try it with a lower resolution. Alternatively use SmartPSS.
And yes, it’s a shame for a manufacturer who has cams with 8MP
 

RicRat2009

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
55
Location
Tejas
Any idea why I cant see the entire camera picture in the web GUI? (internet explorer) If I have the Live window open with the PTZ controlls to the right, about 20-30% of the bottom and the right part of the picture is missing. I have tried to play with the window setup buttons on the lower left with no luck. "adapt size" doesn't help, and "Original Size" only blow up the IE window a little bit so I need to scroll, but I still can't see the entire camera picture. And the W:H button is set to adaptive. If I set it to original, there is a actually a little more of the picture showing, but still a lot is missing. The only way to get full picture is to click "full screen"/double click, but then of course the PTZ meny is gone. :idk:
The only thing that worked for me was to use Pale Moon browser.
The Pale Moon Project homepage
 

Cold Cam

n3wb
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
24
Location
Norway
Hmm, Interesting. I just tried to change the screen resolution from 2560X1440 down to 1080 with no luck. I also have a 1360x736 screen hooked up, but it's the same problem on that one too. Haven't tried the laptop yet.

Edit: Thanks guys! Got more replies when I was typing :headbang:
 

Crazykiller

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
564
Reaction score
313
Location
Germany
Hmm, Interesting. I just tried to change the screen resolution from 2560X1440 down to 1080 with no luck. I also have a 1360x736 screen hooked up, but it's the same problem on that one too. Haven't tried the laptop yet.
Strange, I also had the problems with 2560x1440 and changed it to 1920x1200/1080 with success.
 

nbstl68

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
218
What plug-in currently works with IE? Latest IE? Mine stopped working some time ago.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
637
Reaction score
486
Mine displays the whole picture fine with cam's res. set to 1920x1080 and monitor display running 2560x1440 on BOTH IE11 and Chrome using IEtab. Just curious, does it display the whole screen properly when you dbl click the picture ? What OS ?
 

Cold Cam

n3wb
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
24
Location
Norway
Mine displays the whole picture fine with cam's res. set to 1920x1080 and monitor display running 2560x1440 on BOTH IE11 and Chrome using IEtab. Just curious, does it display the whole screen properly when you dbl click the picture ? What OS ?
Interesting. dbl click fullscreen works fine. Use Win 10. I havn't tested the options for running it on other browsers yet.
-------------------------------------------------------
Right now I'm struggling with something else :banghead: I'm not able to log in to my Easy4ip account from the cloud service in the gDMSS app. No matter what I try, I always get "wrong username or password" The account and user and pass works just fine if I log in from Lechange app or windows program.
 

Crazykiller

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
564
Reaction score
313
Location
Germany
Last edited:

BLKMGK

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 19, 2016
Messages
81
Reaction score
38
I'd love to upgrade my firmware, I've got one of these with a build date of late 2016 and it occasionally locks up. The links above all reroute me to Dahua's front page and no amount of banging gets me firmware anywhere on their site. Am I stupid or is there some trick I've missed? It reroutes me to Dahua North America – Proven the World Over

:(
 

tangent

IPCT Contributor
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
3,860
Reaction score
2,541
I'd love to upgrade my firmware, I've got one of these with a build date of late 2016 and it occasionally locks up. The links above all reroute me to Dahua's front page and no amount of banging gets me firmware anywhere on their site. Am I stupid or is there some trick I've missed? It reroutes me to Dahua North America – Proven the World Over

:(
use a vpn so you appear to be accessing them from some other part or the world or manually add ?us to any links you attempt to access (copy link, paste, add ?us, hit return)
 

weigle2

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
551
Reaction score
280
Location
Somewhere in the space/time continuum
For those who are interesting in updating the Firmware for this model:
The [PAL]DH_SD-Mao-Rhea_Eng_P_Stream3_IVS_V2.622.0000000.2.R.171227 seems to work so far with the SD49225T-HN. Normally the upgrade is cancelled if the firmware does not fit to the model. Regarding to Dahua it's only released for the SD12203T-GN-WSD12203T-GNSD1A203T-GN-WSD1A203T-GNSD1A200T-GN-WSD1A200T-GNSD12200T-GN-WSD12200T-GN.
I had no trouble using the above links to get to the products, as listed. It does take you to the main Dahua International page, but if you scroll down you see a picture of the product you are looking for. I think Dahua has changed their site to do a search of the product, and display the results. Then it's up to the user to select which product they want info on. I clicked on the picture of the SD12203T-GN and it took me to the normal product page. FWIW.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
637
Reaction score
486
I'd love to upgrade my firmware, I've got one of these with a build date of late 2016 and it occasionally locks up. The links above all reroute me to Dahua's front page and no amount of banging gets me firmware anywhere on their site. Am I stupid or is there some trick I've missed? It reroutes me to Dahua North America – Proven the World Over

:(
Go to the link you posted then just click the globe (shown in pic) and go to the international site. Then look under support/download center/firmwares


link.JPG
 

BLKMGK

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 19, 2016
Messages
81
Reaction score
38
Thanks guys! Fingers crossed this solves my issue. Camera will go days working fine and then just up and die. Multiple reboots sometimes required to get it working again and it does the crazy spinning things each time - looks like a lighthouse in my other camera when it does it at night on the infrared! I'll try the NTSC version first, really appreciate the help!

Hopefully my current firmware screenshot attaches to this :)
 

Attachments

WA3PNT

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
69
Location
Chino Valley, AZ USA
To the experienced, these are probably dumb questions but I don't want to muck it up.

1 . Do I unzip the files and update with the .bin?

2. I notice that the NTSC and PAL are version V2.600.0000.2.R, and the General is version V3.02.93.R. Since the General is a later version, should I update with that, or one of the NTSC/PAL versions?

Thanks
RodeoGeorge
 
Top