Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by ldasilva, Jan 5, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    30
    Any reference regarding your poe+ injector ?
     
  2. jnr64

    jnr64 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    catalogguy likes this.
  3. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    30
  4. jazzy1

    jazzy1 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    19
    hey guys...I have this SD49225T-HN plus 3 5231's, and an amcrest cam all connected to a TP-LINK 8 port POE+ switch
    ...I was thinking of connecting it all to this UPS which has

    • Output: 450W / 825 VA
    • Input: 100-140 VAC

    do you think the UPS will handle it or should I use something else?...I was thinking might be good to run the ethernet coming off the switch through the ups for surge protection too...thoughts?
     
  5. ldasilva

    ldasilva Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    245
    that most likely uses less then 60 watts total
    if u have a kill a watt you could get better #'s
    but yeah it will work
     
  6. jazzy1

    jazzy1 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    19
    cool...thanks...another question...right now I have the switch and cams all on a shelf and are plugged into an extension that is about 10ft to make it to the wall plug....the UPS is too short to make it up to the shelf where the switch and cams are to plug them indiviually into the UPS...is it possible to just plug the extension into one of the backup outlets on the UPS? or is that a bad idea?
     
  7. bguy

    bguy Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA, USA
    Extension cords are supposed to be used only for temporary situations, but they are often are used as the permanent solution. That said, sure you can use an extension cord on the UPS. If you don't have a Kill-a-watt, you should get one.

    Personally, I suggest testing the UPS by unplugging it while the expected load is connected. I had a small UPS that would shut off if the load wasn't high enough.
     
  8. jazzy1

    jazzy1 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    19
    thanks...kill-a-watt is arriving today!....so, connect the cams and everything to be powered by the UPS so they are up and running, and then unplug the UPS from wall?
     
  9. ldasilva

    ldasilva Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    245
    to be 100% sure you are under load u can connect without ups for testing with kill a watt then connect to ups
     
  10. jazzy1

    jazzy1 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    19
    Got extension connected to killawatt and registering 39watts only.

    Here’s some numbers:
    37.3va

    34-39watts

    .31amp

    118.9v

    Seems like UPS should have no problem right?

    UPS box says: 425VA, 255watts
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ldasilva

    ldasilva Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    245
    should be fine
    well within range

    should have a pretty good backup if power goes out to
     
  12. jaygen

    jaygen n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Will the SW800G power this?
    30 watts max per port.
    Also has anyone have this mounted using the corner mount? Was wondering how it worked
     
  13. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,333
    Likes Received:
    5,651
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Yes.
    Several pics of installs with corner mounts, search is your friend.
    they work fine if installed properly.
     
    jaygen likes this.
  14. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    2,516
    search the forum for the model number of the corner mount.
     
    jaygen likes this.
  15. Solar Deity

    Solar Deity Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    539
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    I have installed this camera (and many other speed domes) with the PFA151 corner mount:
    Dahua Technology PFA151 Corner Mount Bracket PFA151 B&H Photo

    and a PFA 120 waterproof junction box:
    Dahua Technology 4.5 x 6.3 x 1.5" Junction Box PFA120 B&H

    Works very well. The corner mount will easily support 30 lbs of camera, and the waterproof junction box gives you a nice place to keep the wires and connections.

    SD
     
    jaygen likes this.
  16. Testomat

    Testomat n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the quality of the cam comparable with HDW5231R-Z or HDW5231R-ZE , also in low light situation or by far better?
     
  17. Crazykiller

    Crazykiller Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Germany
    From my point of view the image quality is better. I think it’s related to the zoom. So you have a bigger lens. I’m totally satisfied and use it as support for my other cams to go to presets when the other cams generate events.
     
    weigle2 and Tinman like this.
  18. WA3PNT

    WA3PNT Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Chino Valley, AZ USA
    I had a heart stopper this morning.
    Checked the recordings (several called by moving to a preset based on the activity of fixed cameras) on the SD49225T-HN since midnight and all video was just solid WHITE. I could see the PRESET overlay on the video, but no video itself.
    Step one was to restore the Camera to default setting (not Factory Default). Problem remained.
    Went out to the shop where the NVR and 8-Port POE+ Switch is located, and unplugged the LAN cable to that Camera.
    Plugged it back in , the Camera rebooted, and the video returned.
    Of course now I need to restore the settings in the Camera, which fortunately I had saved.

    Suggestion to other SD49225T-HN users. If this occurs, power cycle the Camera before restoring defaults.

    RodeoGeorge
     
  19. Parley

    Parley Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    496
    Location:
    Cypress, California
    I have had to power cycle mine once for sure. Maybe twice.
     
    WA3PNT likes this.
  20. weigle2

    weigle2 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    Please don't take this the wrong way, but that is how my camera acted before it finally died. Just 3 months after I got it, the problem you had started. After another 2 or 3 months, the problem worsened to the point all I got was a completely black image. If I played with the Iris and exposure settings I could get it to show an image. But this was only briefly. As soon as the light changed or I moved the cam it would go to a completely black screen again. Well, I decided to let it sit like this to see what would happen. After about a week, and with everything set to default, I had a normal picture again as if nothing had happened. Then after about a couple of more months, the problem returned and all I get is the black screen showing only the time/date camera name overlay. Letting it sit this time had no effect, so after 3 weeks I decided to try and get it repaired/replaced. Well, that's on hold right now because even sending it back to Hong Kong via the cheapest way, it's going to cost over $100/USD. So, here it sits in it's box, until I can come up with the money.

    One thing I did notice once I pulled it down to sit on the bench to play with it, is that when playing with the exposure and iris settings you hear a loud click coming from the camera just before the image appears. FWIW looks like a stuck IR cut filter as a guess.
     
Tags: