EZVIZ Releasing New Doorbells DB2 and DB2 Pro

Yippy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
Hi all,

Just wondering if people here knew that the EZVIZ DB2 and the EZVIZ DB2 Pro are releasing soon, I only came across it when the older EZVIZ DB1C are discounted and that there are new product pages on EZVIZ product page.

The new EZVIZ DB2 seems to cost similar to their older models in the UK, which I assume is pre-order price. I'm hoping that RTSP stream will be available, and ONVIF firmware be available.

EZVIZ DB2 ProEZVIZ DB2EZVIZ DB2CEZVIZ DB1CEZVIZ DB1
Product PageLinkLinkLinkLinkLink
StandaloneCS-DB1C-A1-1E2W2FRCS-DB1-A0-1B3WPFR
With Chime (kit)CS-DB2-A0-2C5WPFBRCS-DB2-A0-2C3WPBCS-DB2C-A0-1E3WPBRCS-BD-DB1C
Image Sensor1/2.7" Progressive Scan CMOS (Supports low light sensitivity)1/2.7" Progressive Scan CMOS (Supports low light sensitivity)1/2.7" Progressive Scan CMOS (Supports low light sensitivity)1/2.4" Progressive Scan CMOS1/2.8" 3-Megapixel starlight sensor
Lens2.0 mm @ F2.0, view angle: 176° (Diagonal)2.0 mm @ F2.0, view angle: 176° (Diagonal)2.2 mm@F2.4, view angle:
Vertical FOV 160°
2.1 mm @ F2.4, view angle: Vertical FOV 170°2.2mm@F2.4, view angle: Vertical FOV 180°
Horizontal FOV 105°
Max Resolution2544 × 1888 (2k+)2000 × 1504 (2k)1536 x 1536 (FHD)1536 x 1536 (FHD)2048*1536 (QXGA)
Video CompressionH.265 / H.264H.265 / H.264H.265 / H.264H.265 / H.264H.264
Intelligent AlarmPIR + Smart AIPIR + Smart AIPIRSmart AIPIR
Wi-Fib/g/n
2.4GHz
b/g/n
2.4GHz
b/g/n
2.4GHz
11a/b/g/n
2.4GHz 5GHz
2.4GHz 5GHz
Working Temperature-20°C to 50°C (-4°F to 122°F)-20°C to 50°C (-4°F to 122°F)-10°C to 45°C (14°F to 113°F)-30°C to 60°C (-22°F to 140°F )-30°C to 60°C (-22°F to 140°F )
Working Humidity95% or less (non-condensing)95% or less (non-condensing)95% or less (non-condensing)95% or less (non-condensing)95% or less (non-condensing)
Ingress Protection GradeIP65IP65No IP GradeIP65
150 × 58 × 32 mm150 × 58 × 32 mm146 x 60 x 34 mm128.3 x 46.3 x 19.3 mm130 x 46 x 21mm
Weight241.35g241.35g206g102g125g
Power SupplyDC5V±10% 2A (Max. 2W)DC5V±10% 2A (Max. 2W)DC5V±10% (Max.7.5W)AC 12V to 24V12VAC ~ 24VAC (Max. 5W)
Battery5200mAh5200mAh5200mAh

Just wonder what peoples view of the new models?
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
262
Reaction score
253
Straight off the bat, no POE or wired connection option.
For a doorbell camera, I wouldn't expect POE, but I would (and do) expect (demand) wired power connection from the doorbell transformer. It's bad enough to have to rely on WiFi for the video stream. Reliance on battery power makes it a non-starter, for me anyway.
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
262
Reaction score
253
I expect a wired data connection and do away with WiFi or at least have WiFi as an option.
I'd prefer that as well. In my case, I was replacing an existing doorbell with little room for running a new cable. If I had made the choice to run a cable, I'd have insisted on buying a POE camera and that would have led me away from the existing crop of 'doorbell' cameras available ATM.
 

Yippy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
While I do preferred wired, I got no way to feed an Ethernet. There isn't a cheap alternative EZVIZ DB2 with a chime for £110 right now. So my question would be what's better for £110?

The only thing could be the Hikvision Intercom DS-KV6113-WPE1(B). The (B) should have the ability to use the hik-connect by itself without the screen... that should be on your list. Though it's kinda too wide, without PIR and I would need to purchase a mount to angle it correctly.
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
262
Reaction score
253
While I do preferred wired, I got no way to feed an Ethernet. There isn't a cheap alternative EZVIZ DB2 with a chime for £110 right now. So my question would be what's better for £110?

The only thing could be the Hikvision Intercom DS-KV6113-WPE1(B). The (B) should have the ability to use the hik-connect by itself without the screen... that should be on your list. Though it's kinda too wide, without PIR and I would need to purchase a mount to angle it correctly.
Have you looked at Amcrest's AD410? There are a few recent threads which mention it, and that's what I am using. I started with a SkyBell, then went to an Amcrest AD110 for integration with Blue Iris, and now to AD410.

I think someone from here is also in the UK running the AD410.

IHTH
 

Yippy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
Have you looked at Amcrest's AD410? There are a few recent threads which mention it, and that's what I am using. I started with a SkyBell, then went to an Amcrest AD110 for integration with Blue Iris, and now to AD410.

I think someone from here is also in the UK running the AD410.

IHTH
Just checked that model, it seems there is no official vendors in the UK that sells it so you have to import it. Has ONVIF and RTSP so that's a good start, it also include brackets at different angles just like the DB2.

Though there is no chime with it, and it cost more than £110 for importing it with no warranty. But thanks for the suggestion didn't see this one, but looks to be US exclusive.
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
262
Reaction score
253
Just checked that model, it seems there is no official vendors in the UK that sells it so you have to import it. Has ONVIF and RTSP so that's a good start, it also include brackets at different angles just like the DB2.

Though there is no chime with it, and it cost more than £110 for importing it with no warranty. But thanks for the suggestion didn't see this one, but looks to be US exclusive.
Take a look at this post --> New Amcrest AD410 doorbell Cam Review

He is from the UK, purchased on Amazon and said no import duties. FWIW
 

Yippy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom

Yippy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
Got some answers about the DB2 and DB2 Pro, it seems they do provide a hardwiring kit with the doorbell. But they state it does not have ONVIF or RTSP, which would make it very hard to use with your own kit. Does the previous doorbell has RTSP feature?

The chime seems to be directly linked, so you can't add additional chime with the kit.

Hello,
Thank you for contacting EZVIZ Tech Team, we value your business.

1. Yes, and the hardwire kit is in the package.

2. Does not ONVIF

3. Does not support RTSP

4.Both DB2 and DB2 Pro are a kit which contains one doorbell and one chime. They are corresponding to each other so it cannot link to other chimes.



Thanks for your support to our products.

Best Regards,
Kaku
EZVIZ Tech Team
Currently thinking of cancelling my pre-order or checking the product myself.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,361
Reaction score
14,972
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Most doorbell cams are not ready for prime time.
Purchase a real camera, and mount it at 5-6ft height next to your door.
 

angeleyes

n3wb
Joined
Dec 8, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
london
Does anyone know if the DB2* range support rtsp? , obviously when powered otherwise the battery will be trashed within the hour
 

andyrav

n3wb
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
I have the db1c and it is connected via smart door chime.
Is there anyway to access the rtsp steam when connected this way as i dont see the IP on my network anymore.
rtsp work fine when door bell is connected to the wifi direct

thanks
 

34Ford

n3wb
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
15
Location
North Carolina
So it shows that you can use the existing doorbell wires, but is this to only work the existing chime and not charge the DB2?
 

angeleyes

n3wb
Joined
Dec 8, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
london
I have the db1c and it is connected via smart door chime.
Is there anyway to access the rtsp steam when connected this way as i dont see the IP on my network anymore.
rtsp work fine when door bell is connected to the wifi direct

thanks
Hey, i saw on a youtube video that you need to deassociate the chime , then you'll see the db1c IP address for RTSP, once you have this, reassociate the chime and it will all work. that did it for me
 
Top