HELP NEEDED: 7732NI-K4 NVR WITH MULTIPLE POE SWITCHES

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Daniel2018, Aug 3, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Daniel2018

    Daniel2018 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Hi,

    I seriously need assistance on this, as you may Notice I am a newbie and trying to run the system in my house, I will explain as much as I can.

    I have a 16 port 32 ch nvr, got it a while ago with 14 cams, everything was really plug-and-play until i decided recently to add more cameras at further distances, so I needed POE switches.

    Cameras: DS-2CD2T22WD 29
    NVR: 7732NI-K4
    SWITCHES: DS-3E0109P-E 1UNIT 8 port
    DS-3E0105P-E 3 UNITS.


    General:
    I have a Mikrotik Routerboard Managed Router to manage the network.
    NVR is connected to the RB.
    1unit 4port poe behind the NVR with uplink connected to the NVR poe
    Local network: 192.168.8.x
    managed port 8000
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    ipv4 172.26.30.200
    IPv4 Default Gateway 172.26.30.1
    NVR password is same as the 14 cams connected direct.
    A different password used for the new Cameras upon activation

    Camera Network:
    + old
    14 Cameras connected directly to the NVR in Plug and play mode up and running and streaming.
    + NEW
    4 Cameras connected to a 4 port Poe switch, uplink running to the 4port poe behind the nvr
    4 cameras connected to a 4port poe switch running to the 8port switch which is also connected to the 4port switch behind the NVR

    4 cameras connected directly to the 8 port switch, as explained above this 8port poe switch is connected to the 4 port poe behind the nvr

    Problem
    Newly added cams have an error "offline network abnormal", they can be seen on the SADP but not on the NVR

    I seriously need help here
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 3, 2018
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    What are the IPs of the new cameras ?
    What are the IPs of the direct connected cameras ?
    Are all the Camera IPs static ?
     
    Daniel2018 likes this.
  3. Daniel2018

    Daniel2018 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Local network
    Hi,
    Some are static/manual configuration some are plug and play. ip range is managed from the router

    New Cameras are on static /manual configuration with the ip range 192.168.8.20 to 192.168.8.35
    Old Cams are plug and play on same ip range 192.168.8.2 to 20
     
  4. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,884
    Likes Received:
    3,413
    Location:
    Scotland
    If by 'behind the NVR' you mean 'connected to an NVR POE port' - I suspect that is your problem.
    It's only possible to connect a single camera to an NVR POE port.
    If you connect multiple cameras to a switch and connect the switch to an NVR POE port, only one camera will be accessible to the NVR.
    When you look at the NVR POE port configuration - it has a single assigned IP address for the camera.

    The solution is to locate the new cameras on the LAN by connecting the switch uplinks to your LAN core, and assigning LAN IP addresses to the cameras.
    Then you will need to go through the unused NVR POE ports configurations, change them to Manual instead of Plug&Play, and change the IP address to match that of the camera you want it to connect to.
     
    Daniel2018 likes this.
  5. Daniel2018

    Daniel2018 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Hi,

    Yes, by "Behind the NVR i meant that the poe 4 port near the nvr is connected to the poe port on the NVR.

    I tested earlier the connection of existing camera doing the following: I pulled 4 existing cameras from the POe and connected them to the NVR, the POe uplink was connected to the NVR port POe and it worked, those cams they are plug and play and already running.

    I will test with what you said and get back.

    thank you
     
  6. Daniel2018

    Daniel2018 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Hello Again, this works like a charm, thank you.

    The only issue I have now is that all cams connected to the 8 port are slow or freezing such as below
    Cams connected to the 4 port with the uplink to 8 port are slow on local network but not much.
    Those connected direct to 8 port direct are freezing and even the cam time will be freezing

    any suggestions please
     
  7. ggybase

    ggybase n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Hi

    You have a bandwidth challenge.Lower the resolution,video quality and frame rate to free up some bandwidth

    Also make sure you cable runs stay within the limit of a 100m between switches for your uplink cable

    This should resolve the challenge

    Next time,get a high band with NVR
     
  8. normel

    normel Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    12
    Follor advise of ggybase
    Try not connecting switch to switch, especcialy when it is not gigabit. The bandwidth will be so high, that the switch cannot handle the stream.
    If you can, try connecting all switches directly to the router ( i hope that one is gigabit ) or use a gigabit as i suggested.
     
  9. Pierrre

    Pierrre n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't know if this has just recently changed but I did 3 jobs before christmas all with remote POE switches and cameras connected directly to the NVR.
    I connected the directly connected ones using plug and play, then used SADP to change the ones connected to the POE switch in the remote buildings to manual and assigned them unused IP's.
    (infact one of the systems has 9 cameras on some stables running to the main building underground on SWA cat5 and plugged into port 1 on the NVR. No local cameras at all.)

    The bit that probably is related is that for example I had 4 cameras on the POEswitch I could plug them into the first POE port on the nvr but the others had to be connected starting from port 5.

    Unless of course I've completely misunderstood :D
     
  10. ggybase

    ggybase n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Could you be a bit clearer.I don't understand the issue
     
  11. Pierrre

    Pierrre n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    No issue. Just Alastair said you could only put 1 camera through a POE port on the nvr, but if you manually set the camera's ip's you can add multiple. I just wondered if this was a new thing since he posted in august.
     
  12. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,884
    Likes Received:
    3,413
    Location:
    Scotland
    I think the difference is having the other NVR PoE ports configured with the IP addresses of the cameras on the PoE switch not connected to any cameras.
    When I tested it was with a 16 channel NVR with 8 PoE ports, and trying to get multiple cameras on the PoE switch connected to an unused PoE port to appear on the non-PoE channels. The NVR would only add one - and not the same one each time.
    An interesting and good observation!