Help - new install issues

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
So where did the other end on the POE injecto go? Into the NVRs POE ports?

Is it a proper 802.3af injector or a dumb injector?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00NRGJCM6?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00

I used the same cord that is run from the camera to the NVR, and unplugged it from the NVR into the data/power part of the injector. Then the other data only cord went straight to the router. So by running that test, I found out that the cables I've run through the attic are operating correctly with power and data. So the issue is with the NVR POE or NVR itself.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,007
Reaction score
16,730
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00NRGJCM6?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00

I used the same cord that is run from the camera to the NVR, and unplugged it from the NVR into the data/power part of the injector. Then the other data only cord went straight to the router. So by running that test, I found out that the cables I've run through the attic are operating correctly with power and data. So the issue is with the NVR POE or NVR itself.
Actually that is not necessarily the case. I am not certain, but im pretty sure these cheap injectors use mode B, vs mode A POE...
https://www.l-com.com/multimedia/whitepapers/wp_Power-over-Ethernet.pdf
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Actually that is not necessarily the case. I am not certain, but im pretty sure these cheap injectors use mode B, vs mode A POE...
https://www.l-com.com/multimedia/whitepapers/wp_Power-over-Ethernet.pdf
So you are saying the cheap injector i got uses B, which separates power and data, whereas the NVR uses mode A, which does it on the same wires? How would that really make a difference? In the injector case, it is already proven that the data is going fine over those cables and power. So with that theory, the cables are working properly.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,007
Reaction score
16,730
So you are saying the cheap injector i got uses B, which separates power and data, whereas the NVR uses mode A, which does it on the same wires? How would that really make a difference? In the injector case, it is already proven that the data is going fine over those cables and power. So with that theory, the cables are working properly.
Poorly crimped cables can do weird things...its possible that the data passes bot not poe..or not enough poe power (I had a poor crimp that would pass power but caused issues when the camera rebooted on with IR on, so it was getting power but not enough)...You need to double check your cables.
 

Michelin Man

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
430
Reaction score
46
Location
Australia
Logic doesn't apply to Hikvision products.

Cheap ethernet cables I stay way from, they cause way too many headaches, and can even cause bottlenecks because of the lost packets pooling up all over the cable. I just spend a couple bucks more on 'real' CAT6 cables which have been tested on a fluke dsp4300 cable analyser.

It's not even just the cable, the connectors can be really poor as well. The metal the contacts are made of, the way it's been crimped. So basically what I'm saying is you can't rule it out.
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
So just to test, I took a brand new Ethernet cat5e cord out, hooked it into channel 16 on the NVR, drug it around to the cameras outside, and plugged that into the 3 4MP cameras instead of the attic run cables. The cameras click on, IR comes on, goes off (just as it should). Then I go inside to check to see if the NVR sees it, still nothing.
 

Michelin Man

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
430
Reaction score
46
Location
Australia
Have you tried swapping ports?

Try this. Hook up that non 802.3af compliant injector into the 4MP camera and into the router. Go into the camera and manually set an IP, set that same IP for the Camera setting in the NVR set on manual and see if the NVR will see it there.
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Have you tried swapping ports?

Try this. Hook up that non 802.3af compliant injector into the 4MP camera and into the router. Go into the camera and manually set an IP, set that same IP for the Camera setting in the NVR set on manual and see if the NVR will see it there.
Just did this. Changed the IP address on the camera to a manual IP address, and manually added it to the NVR and it shows up. But it is hooked into my router. So now how do I save that and get it hooked into the NVR?

And if you mean ports as in the LAN POE ports on the NVR, yes, I have tried that.
 

Michelin Man

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
430
Reaction score
46
Location
Australia
Did you use that cable that was originally run? or that other cat5e one?

That was more of a test to see if it's an compatibility issue with the NVR and sortof cable test. However, at the moment it does definitely seem like an NVR issue.

My next suggestion would be a series of power cycling exercises, with varying degrees of downtime.
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Did you use that cable that was originally run? or that other cat5e one?

That was more of a test to see if it's an compatibility issue with the NVR and sortof cable test. However, at the moment it does definitely seem like an NVR issue.

My next suggestion would be a series of power cycling exercises, with varying degrees of downtime.
It was with the new cable. I tried to view the camera using the POE injector earlier using the attic cable and it worked. I just didn't add it manually to the NVR at that time, just used internet browser to view it. So you are saying turn the NVR off for like 5 minutes, 15 minutes, etc.?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
So I might have found the issue. I plugged my computer directly into the POE ports (thanks to others on this forum for giving me the idea) on the NVR and changed my computers IP to match that of the NVR. I could then see all the cameras attached to the NVR too in the Hikvision SADP tool. 3 of the 4 cameras have firmware 5.3.2, while one has 5.3.3. It appears that the three that are not working have the 5.3.2. So now, what is the easiest way to get ahold of the firmware upgrade 5.3.3 for the DS-2CD2042WD-I and how do you do it? I tried looking on the firmware download pages but I don't see 5.3.3 for this camera, it only goes up to 5.3.0.

Will the 5.3.3 firmware for the 2x42FWD work with this camera?

And then also, I'm trying to setup remote viewing but am having issues (I know, I need a lot lol, but you guys have been great so far). I set the HTTP, RTSP, and SERVER ports on the NVR to match the port forwarding setup on the router. Is there anything else I need to do?
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
15,014
Reaction score
5,905
Location
Scotland
Here are a couple of links that should work for your camera:
http://www.hikvisioneurope.com/portal/index.php?dir=Product Firmware/Cameras/DS-2CD2X22FWD,2X42FWD,2X52F/

Software Description:

Support models:

DS-2CD2022WD-I, DS-2CD2042WD-I, DS-2CD2122FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2142FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2322WD-I, DS-2CD2342WD-I, DS-2CD2522FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2542FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2622FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2642FWD-I(Z)(S), DS-2CD2722FWD-I(Z)(S), DS-2CD2742FWD-I(Z)(S), DS-2F12F-I(W)(S)Z, DS-2CD2F22FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2F42FWD-I(W)(S), DS-2CD2T22WD-I, DS-2CD2T42WD-I
5th one down: http://overseas.hikvision.com/en/download_89.html
 

Del Boy

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 19, 2015
Messages
2,727
Reaction score
294
Location
UK - England
Overseas is us vegas. For you the world revolves around the USA, for Hikvision is revolves around China, for everyone else - they know GMT is the centre and they'd be right too.
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Ok, so I updated the three other cameras that aren't being recognized to the 5.3.3 as well. I have now verified that all 4 of the 2042WD cameras are running 5.3.3 and the NVR is running 3.3.4. However, I rebooted the NVR and still nothing for those three cameras. Just the one is showing up and it has some weird white image, back to live image, white image, thing going on now. Anyone have other suggestions at this point? I thought the the firmware upgrade would have solved it. :( I know the pictures are hard to read but here is what I get when I plug my computer into the NVR and change it to the same IP so I can see all the cameras, and also showing you the firmware/build info for the 4 cameras I'm having issues with.

 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

Del Boy

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 19, 2015
Messages
2,727
Reaction score
294
Location
UK - England
Have you got your computer plugged into one of the NVR PoE ports?

I hate to go with the usual IT response, but I think resetting the cameras fully to default with the new firmware on may help. Let the NVR re-activate them (don't log back into them after resetting, just reboot the NVR after a few minutes).
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Have you got your computer plugged into one of the NVR PoE ports?

I hate to go with the usual IT response, but I think resetting the cameras fully to default with the new firmware on may help. Let the NVR re-activate them (don't log back into them after resetting, just reboot the NVR after a few minutes).
I will try that if this doesn't work or something doesn't have a solution to this.

I have 2 of the 4 cameras now working. I changed the camera addition on the camera management page of the NVR to manual and changed the IP address and password, and it then worked. The other two when I try this no longer say 'Offline - IP Camera does not exist' but rather 'Offline (Network Abnormal).'

So i think i almost have this solved, just have to solve the network abnormal issue now.
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Any ideas how to fix the network abnormal issue on the two cameras?
 

vegas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
5
Have you got your computer plugged into one of the NVR PoE ports?

I hate to go with the usual IT response, but I think resetting the cameras fully to default with the new firmware on may help. Let the NVR re-activate them (don't log back into them after resetting, just reboot the NVR after a few minutes).
I just went in and reset the cameras and reset the NVR, still nothing....
 
Top