Hikvision DS-KB6003-WIP Wi-Fi Doorbell chime?

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by copex, Sep 27, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    i'm running this version without issue, i upgraded using the web portal

    DOWNLOAD EU PORTAL
     
  2. RikP

    RikP n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have RCA version of this, does anyone knows the default login credentials? I want to get in and put Hikvision firmware in it.
    Thank you
     
  3. Ron C

    Ron C Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM, USA
    uid: admin, passwd is the verification code I believe. After you set it up with a phone, it's what you choose.

    You can update the firmware, by putting it on a blanl fat32 SD card, that way you don't have to mess with the uid/passwd stuff when changing frmware.
     
  4. Wesley Sloane

    Wesley Sloane n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Sorry to jump an old post but i bought the chime you sugested and i cant get it to ding. Did you power the chime with batterys.

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. Wesley Sloane

    Wesley Sloane n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Did you sort yours mine is exactly the same thanks
     
  6. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    no the chime is in line on the return from the door bell, no buzz it just works
     
  7. Wesley Sloane

    Wesley Sloane n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool
    That’s my setup and it doesn’t work.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Wesley Sloane

    Wesley Sloane n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool
    1 ding when you power it on
     
  9. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    mine is wired the same, wired across 1 & 2 on the left, i get one ding when i power on and every time the button is pressed

    what happens when you put voltage across 1&2 on the bell directly? you should get a ding when applied and dong when removed also check the voltage with a multimeter?
     
  10. maximosm

    maximosm n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    H
    How many volt are your transformer and how many Ampere.Is the doorbel working?You only dont get ring at the bell?
     
  11. lowpro

    lowpro Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    The doorbell chirps when someone gets close, it's taking a picture. Is there a way to adjust the audio level of the chirp? Wife is getting really annoyed that it goes off every time we use the door. Made a few trips to the car after shopping and it kept chirping loudly. :lol:
     
  12. maximosm

    maximosm n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you using iphone or android?
     
  13. mikemod

    mikemod n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for all the info in this thread, my configuration is using the Byron 771 and a 24VAC Transformer.

    I also left the supplied resistor in series connected to Terminal 0 on the Byron, the other end connected to the Hikvision.
    The Hikvision then connects to one end of the transformer.
    The other end of the transformer then connects to Terminal 3 on the Byron.

    All seems to work perfectly with a "Ding" "Dong" on each button press.
     
  14. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    the resistor is only required when not connecting a chime, you should be able to remove it.
     
    maximosm likes this.
  15. mikemod

    mikemod n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I tried it without it and it only goes "DING" and looks like it is driven quite hard one way
    With the resistor added it goes "DING,"DONG" so just left it in.