Hikvision NVR not connecting to cameras

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by pinecone, May 10, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I previously had 4 Hik cameras running fine connected to POE switch then to router. Also had Hik NVR connected to same LAN and it detected cameras. I decided I wanted to use the built-in POE ports on the NVR so moved cables over from switch, turned on POE power to these channels, and now I'm getting the error "the network is unreachable" error. The NVR is not detecting any of the cameras.

    The NVR camera menu is showing the original IP addresses of the cameras. Should the NVR be assigning new IP addresses since the cameras are being directed to it, and not the network?

    I know there is a simple answer for this.
     
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    The IP address of the cameras change when connected and added to the nvr. The IP address of a camera on the nvr Poe port normally starts with 10.x.x.x. Delete the cameras from the nvr. Plug one camera in at a time and wait for the nvr to find and configure the camera.
     
  3. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed all cameras from the NVR's ports. In the IP camera management section when I select a camera and then apply "delete" I get the message "no IP camera for deletion". I also accessed the NVR through a web browser and don't see any way to delete there.

    I re-connected a camera to see if that would allow deletion. No results. Apparently the NVR has to connect with the camera before it can delete it???
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  4. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently the NVR's internal network is 192.168.254.xxx while my connected cameras are still 192.168.0.xxx (my LAN). I am at a loss as to how to change this IP configuration.
     
  5. Parley

    Parley Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    455
    Location:
    Cypress, California
    Are the ports set up for "plug and play"?
     
  6. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't find a setting to do this.

    Tried the camera edit function adding method as plug-and-play, and did not work.

    Maybe SADP tool to reset camera's IP to 192.168.254.xxx range.
     
  7. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    Use the SADP program to alter the IP address of the camera to match the IP address as defined in the PoE channel you want to connect the camera to.
    This is shown in Camera Management in the web GUI.
    SADP download is here : Tools - Download - Hikvision
    You will need to connect the PC to an unused NVR PoE port for it to find the cameras on the other NVR PoE ports.
    You don't need to change the PC IP address for SADP to find the cameras.
     
  8. fullboogie

    fullboogie Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Configuration --> Camera Management --> POE Channel tab, tick the "enable" box for each channel you want to use.
     
  9. dryfly

    dryfly Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sounds great but when connecting PC to NVR's port we are talking about a POE port. This has got to be a dumb question but we have voltage coming out of this port to power the camera. What prevents this from damaging the ethernet port on the PC?

    I can't tell on the NVR's menu Camera>POE Configuration if it's possible to turn off POE and still keep the (channel) port open to accept the PC.
     
  10. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    The PoE supplied voltage only activates when the PD (powered device, ie the device you connect to the PoE port) requests it, via a standard-specific hardware handshake.
    It's not a fixed voltage output - the behaviour is designed to be safe, following the IEEE802.3af standard.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  11. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks, will try. I had found that IEEE 802.af or 802at offered "POE detection". That answered my question but I couldn't find any specs on the Hik NVR POE ports protocol. Hikvision apparently doesn't publish that info. Hated to plug in without being sure.

    Probably should have just stayed with the cameras on a network switch, but can't help myself and wanted to tinker with the cameras connected directly to the NVR and it's own network.
     
  12. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    It will be fine once you match the camera IP addresses to what's set in the NVR PoE channels configuration.
    And ensure the camera admin password matches what's set in the NVR.

    An alternate approach would be to reset the camera to default settings, making it 'Inactive', then connecting it to an NVR PoE port that's in Plug&Play mode for the NVR to automatically 'Activate' it and configure it.
     
  13. pinecone

    pinecone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, SADP successfully changed IP addresses, and NVR has those channels running now.

    I am disappointed the Virtual Host mode will not seem to work on my NVR allowing me to access the cameras directly through my NVR. I'll have to use the laptop and change IP everytime I need to get into camera. What's weird is that when I access the NVR through my web browser "Enable Virtual Host" is an available option. However in the NVR's software the is no "connect" column in the camera menu. That's where the cameras IP addresses are supposed to appear.
     
  14. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    If 'Enable virtual host' is available it should work.
    What's the NVR model, the firmware version and the browser?

    There is also a way to access the camera at its actual IP address with a small network tweak. I'll look up a link to the method later.
     
  15. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    Quite a few few posts on how to directly access Hikvision NVR PoE-connected cameras - example :
    2 hikvison nvrs
     
  16. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    And it should also have occurred to me that even with no links showing in the right-hand column of Camera Management in the NVR web GUI, given that Virtual Host is available and enabled, you can connect to the camera web GUI using the NATed link :
    http://<NVR_IP_address>:65001 , 65002 etc