I made a better remote-live-view page [OLD]

sonup2000

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
love your remote live view page. its perfect . is there any way to add the storage info next to cpu? like what you see in BI on the bottom left of the CPU.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
9
Reaction score
14
I follow the installation instructions but all I get (after logging in) is a file / folder list. It's not loading anything.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
Can you provide a screenshot of the complete browser window where this is a problem?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
You left out the address bar! But it looks like you are at /ui2 when you need to load /ui2.htm
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
6
Hi BP,

Again. There are to excellent programmers in this world. There is Blue Iris Ken en there is you. Boy. We like and endorse the Blue Iris program, and your web interface makes BI even more rocking.

A question:
Currently your webinterface always has room for the clips at the left side.
We use your webinterface to have a surveillance cycle monitor running, and we made up a special profile for this in BI. That profile (for its use as surveillance monitoring only) does not have any clips/recording.

We would like to be able to be able to have an option to:
1) directly select the surveillance_cycle menu (without the need of displaying a menu).
Currently the only way to get to a cycle menu, is to enable cycle in BI, start your webpage, click on cycle, and drag the vertical divider bar to the left to hide the buttons. We would like to set a default view where we only have to press F11 to go full screen, and where all the other seetings are already directly selected (as in having a config file or similar).

2) Currently you have the Name, CPU and all other information at the top.
We have to requests:
2a) the simple request: can you make it so that the order in which the info is appearing is user definable? Current you take 2 lines, which means the top 1/15 portion of our screen is not filled with cam-views, but just with computerspecs.
(We know we can disable it entirely, but we love the specs. As simple request we would like to be able to have all info in ONE straight line, leaving more essential space for the cams)
2b) A better (but more difficult request). We have 24 cams running. We would like to be able to have ALL available monitor space to be available for cams, but: we would like the information like profile, memory (and perhaps other usefull rss based information) to be available AS IF IT WERE ONE OF THE CAMERA's.
So: we still see a lot of boxes with cams, and one of the boxes is not a cam but is the INFOBOX.
Wouldn't that be nice?

Further enhancement requests.

Currently from BI there is the cycle view. Cams where movement is detected are being prioritezed.
But. Would the following be possible:

If NO movement is seen, you see all the cams.
If on any of the cams movement is seen, those cams are being displayed as if you would have manually clicked on the zoom view.
(Automaticly: if movement is detected on more than one cam, it would be good that BI automaticly displays a set of all of these cams.
In this way BLUE iris (btw: that is shown at a giant screen at the commandpost) is a screen where BI assists in making visible where movement is, and if no movement is visible, you just see ALL the cams. Working in such a way without the current forced user-entry would definitely be the most major improvement BI could make.
(I will also send this to Ken, I do not know whether Ken should built in certain logic in the program to deal with the output to provide the above scenario, or if you already 'receive' enough info from BI to be able to display things on your BP2008 webfiles.)

Again: thanks for your work. Looking forward to new improvement.

BTW: We already know of one future improvement for your BP2008 project.
How about that one of the boxes of th e entire screen is not a cam (and not a display box where all your current top CPU info is displayed) but one of these boxes is a rotating website box?
Imagine that on that box (like: box 24 on the right lower corner) is displaying certain webpages with weather radar, traffic info, time, countdown to next event or whatever info/webpage there is to show. It would be nice if BP2008 webpage config would enable us to servce as masterpage (and that simply in BP2008 you enter which sites you would wanna show, how many seconds each site should be there (not all sites would need the same display time).

Hope you are as enthousiastic as we are.

The nuclear bunker guys
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
This is a long one, so I will reply in red text below:

Hi BP,

Again. There are to excellent programmers in this world. There is Blue Iris Ken en there is you. Boy. We like and endorse the Blue Iris program, and your web interface makes BI even more rocking.

Thanks for the kind words!

A question:
Currently your webinterface always has room for the clips at the left side.
We use your webinterface to have a surveillance cycle monitor running, and we made up a special profile for this in BI. That profile (for its use as surveillance monitoring only) does not have any clips/recording.

We would like to be able to be able to have an option to:
1) directly select the surveillance_cycle menu (without the need of displaying a menu).
Currently the only way to get to a cycle menu, is to enable cycle in BI, start your webpage, click on cycle, and drag the vertical divider bar to the left to hide the buttons. We would like to set a default view where we only have to press F11 to go full screen, and where all the other seetings are already directly selected (as in having a config file or similar).

Most of the settings are already remembered between sessions by the browser, including the choice to view a camera cycle group. The size of the clips list however is not remembered so I just put that on my to-do list.

2) Currently you have the Name, CPU and all other information at the top.
We have to requests:
2a) the simple request: can you make it so that the order in which the info is appearing is user definable?

As simple as it sounds, it is fairly complicated to make this user definable. I will not be doing this, though feel free to reorganize it in ui2.htm. Note you'd have to repeat the same changes every time you update to the latest version of my pages.

Current you take 2 lines, which means the top 1/15 portion of our screen is not filled with cam-views, but just with computerspecs.
(We know we can disable it entirely, but we love the specs. As simple request we would like to be able to have all info in ONE straight line, leaving more essential space for the cams)

That area has to hold PTZ controls, which is a ton of buttons, so it really benefits from having 2 lines. Something you might consider though is "zooming out" in the browser so the top bar becomes smaller (so does the text, though).

2b) A better (but more difficult request). We have 24 cams running. We would like to be able to have ALL available monitor space to be available for cams, but: we would like the information like profile, memory (and perhaps other usefull rss based information) to be available AS IF IT WERE ONE OF THE CAMERA's.

So: we still see a lot of boxes with cams, and one of the boxes is not a cam but is the INFOBOX.
Wouldn't that be nice?

Nice idea, but as you say, more difficult. Blue Iris builds the camera grid and I have no control over it. Your best bet at this point is setting up a camera to capture a region of your BI machine's desktop, and put the stats there. (Blue Iris provides this desktop capture feature itself.)

Further enhancement requests.

Currently from BI there is the cycle view. Cams where movement is detected are being prioritezed.
But. Would the following be possible:

If NO movement is seen, you see all the cams.
If on any of the cams movement is seen, those cams are being displayed as if you would have manually clicked on the zoom view.
(Automaticly: if movement is detected on more than one cam, it would be good that BI automaticly displays a set of all of these cams.
In this way BLUE iris (btw: that is shown at a giant screen at the commandpost) is a screen where BI assists in making visible where movement is, and if no movement is visible, you just see ALL the cams. Working in such a way without the current forced user-entry would definitely be the most major improvement BI could make.
(I will also send this to Ken, I do not know whether Ken should built in certain logic in the program to deal with the output to provide the above scenario, or if you already 'receive' enough info from BI to be able to display things on your BP2008 webfiles.)

I can pull the necessary information, but Blue Iris would have to build the camera grid images. I can't do that. Best for Ken to implement this, if you can talk him into it.

Again: thanks for your work. Looking forward to new improvement.

BTW: We already know of one future improvement for your BP2008 project.
How about that one of the boxes of th e entire screen is not a cam (and not a display box where all your current top CPU info is displayed) but one of these boxes is a rotating website box?
Imagine that on that box (like: box 24 on the right lower corner) is displaying certain webpages with weather radar, traffic info, time, countdown to next event or whatever info/webpage there is to show. It would be nice if BP2008 webpage config would enable us to servce as masterpage (and that simply in BP2008 you enter which sites you would wanna show, how many seconds each site should be there (not all sites would need the same display time).

Again, you best bet is setting up a camera to capture a region of the BI machine's desktop, with the web page cycle set up with some kind of 3rd party software.

Hope you are as enthousiastic as we are.

The nuclear bunker guys
Unfortunately, I do not have the time to implement complex features that I would not use myself :) I'm sure you understand.
 

Lebeter

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
103
Reaction score
16
bp2008, love the web interface over the past few weeks it is really convenient to use remotely. wondering if when you select on a specific camera for live view that the alert list would sort on only alerts from that camera only, much like the interface does in windows. I like being able to skim through the alerts specific to the camera i'm viewing.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
Currently you can do this though it takes a bit of manual effort. When you click the alert or clip icon at the top of the list, the list will refresh to show the latest alerts/clips from the currently selected camera(s). For example if you have a single camera showing on the right side, then when you click the alert icon it will load the latest alerts for that one camera. But if you have an entire camera group showing on the right side and click the alert icon, it will show alerts for all the cameras in that group.

I have plans to redesign how you filter by camera, and it will end up more like it is in the normal Blue Iris client. I just don't know when I will do it.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
6
This is a long one, so I will reply in red text below:



Unfortunately, I do not have the time to implement complex features that I would not use myself :) I'm sure you understand.
Of course we understand. Doesn't keep us from suggesting all kinds of enhancements :)

Could you at least think of making available a version/option that remembers the position without sidebar (that is: if there is no need for seeing clips since the profile/setup for that user does not have clips)?
Currently if you shift the vertical bar to the side, there is point at which al of a sudden also the entire top bar goes missing. Currently we must always have a small portion of the left sidebar visible in order not to loose the CPU information topbar.

Nuclear bunker team
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
Yes, I can do that. I will make it a checkbox option in the settings "hide top bar when left bar is collapsed" or something.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
6
Yes, I can do that. I will make it a checkbox option in the settings "hide top bar when left bar is collapsed" or something.
Great!
(You could consider making the naming convention just the opposite: 'do not hide top bar when left bar is collapsed' in order to keep the current behaviour as default for the general public, and clicking this radio button does prevent the top bar from hiding. By doing you you will not confuse any of your current users :)

Nuclear bunker team
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
Hmm. See, I have full control over whether it is checked or not by default, so I typically design my checkbox text to be as simple to understand as possible.

i.e.

"hide top bar when left bar is collapsed" default: checked

instead of

"do not hide top bar when left bar is collapsed" default: unchecked
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
6
Ok with us!

Thanks for making this option. It's really helpfull for us and makes the screen in the commandpost where all the cams are displayed even more spectacular!

Nuclear bunker team
 

Lebeter

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
103
Reaction score
16
That worked great, I should have tinkered with it enough to figure that out. Figured I would throw any ideas out there, and I obviously realize this is probably worked on in spurts, so by no means do I expect anything. To be honest its just nice to have another web interface to use.

Currently you can do this though it takes a bit of manual effort. When you click the alert or clip icon at the top of the list, the list will refresh to show the latest alerts/clips from the currently selected camera(s). For example if you have a single camera showing on the right side, then when you click the alert icon it will load the latest alerts for that one camera. But if you have an entire camera group showing on the right side and click the alert icon, it will show alerts for all the cameras in that group.

I have plans to redesign how you filter by camera, and it will end up more like it is in the normal Blue Iris client. I just don't know when I will do it.
 

vitron1984

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Hey bp2008,

I love this new page. However, I am running a 5MP camera and with the default BI page, if I click on a .jpg image in the cliplist, and right click on the picture to get "view image", it will bring the full 5MP resolution image.

The link will look like this:

/file/clips/ENT.20141216_223503.jpg?time=0

However on your page when I try to view the image, I am seeing a compressed version, with this line giving it its size

<span class="verticalcenterhelper"></span><img aspect="1.3505503810330228" naturalheight="1181" naturalwidth="1595"
myid="/image/ENT" style="max-height: 884px; max-width: 1595px; width: auto; height: 100%;" id="cam_img" src="/image/ENT?time=1418791311648&amp;w=1595" alt="">
</div>

I've tried editing default2, and jpegpull2, with no luck.

I Still get

/file/clips/ENT.20141216_223502.jpg?time=747&w=1595

Is there any way to make your page show the full 5MP mjpg stream, as if I were to access it directly as in http://ip-address/mjpg/ENT ...?

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,853
Reaction score
11,986
Location
USA
For jpegpull2.htm, you can open blueirisremoteview.js and find the "w=" parameter and remove it.

For ui2.htm, it will be in ui2.js.

The pages are currently designed for refreshing jpeg only, but I have plans to make ui2.htm support mjpeg as an option for the better frame rate it provides.
 

vitron1984

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I removed w= parameter from the bluririsremoteview.js (there were 2 different lines containing "w=") and now the image is coming back even smaller, this time with a link like this.

/image/ENT?time=1418863008082&w=955

Now that you've pointed me in the right direction I'm sure a little bit of playing around with it and I'll figure it out, but as far as I can tell (unless I'm doing something wrong, which I might be) removing "&w=" parameter (and/or any character functions directly related to it) doesn't give the full resolution image.

Thanks again
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top