iOS app constantly not connecting

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
I do think it has something to do at the router level as it seems to be worse on my end when accessing app from my internal WIFI network.
 

bfollowell

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
10
Location
Evansville, IN
I saw another post that mentioned port forwarding, and I know I didn't set that up at all initially. So I'm going to check that tomorrow afternoon. The odd thing I can't wrap my head around is, if that's it, why and how did it work without a problem for a week before stopping?

Anyway, I'll post back here if I have any luck.
 

bfollowell

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
10
Location
Evansville, IN
Well, mine was just as simple as setting up port forwarding. Everything is working from inside, and outside, my network again.

It's just really strange that I never setup port forwarding at all to begin with, and everything worked just fine for most of a week, before failing completely. Anyway, I'm good again.
 

mikeynags

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
530
Reaction score
333
Location
CT
Well, mine was just as simple as setting up port forwarding. Everything is working from inside, and outside, my network again.

It's just really strange that I never setup port forwarding at all to begin with, and everything worked just fine for most of a week, before failing completely. Anyway, I'm good again.

Take some time and read some of the forum threads on setting up your own VPN. Opening ports through your router, while easy invites problems with your connection now being vulnerable to hackers. Some of the newer routers out there support OpenVPN natively. Setting that up will provide you secure remote access to your cameras which is what you want.
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
4,043
Reaction score
4,628
Location
Florida USA
Very possible using port forwarding, that your Home’s external IP address from your provider changed. Happens all the time. Some more often than others.

On a computer at home, go to whatismyip.com and see if your public ipv4 address is the same as what you used to setup the app previously under Device
 

spankdog

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 2, 2016
Messages
182
Reaction score
54
Location
Atlanta
I have this problem intermittently. It seems to come and go. App always connects from outside the home but when on local network I get the error occasionally. I haven't spent much time troubleshooting but maybe I will next time I see it.
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
4,043
Reaction score
4,628
Location
Florida USA
Opposite problem. They are different

intermittent inside the home network tells me to look at the WiFi connection
 

spankdog

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 2, 2016
Messages
182
Reaction score
54
Location
Atlanta
Opposite problem. They are different

intermittent inside the home network tells me to look at the WiFi connection
The original poster said problem was from LAN and WAN....I agree with what others have said, port forwarding issue. Seems they haven't resolved issue yet though.

As far as the Wifi being the issue in my case It's happened both with my Cisco Meraki network (Firewall/Switch/AP) and Ubiquiti Unifi network (Firewall/Switch/AP) . Two different BI computers. Most of the time its fine but when it happens its both my phone and the wifes.
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
840
Reaction score
151
This is happening to me as well. I just keep hitting connect until it connects.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
I'm still testing, but I've had some success with unchecking "Lookup at each login" in mobile app and removing the port from the end of the LAN address. I have about 24 hours of runtime with no errors logging in thus far.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
I'm still testing, but I've had some success with unchecking "Lookup at each login" in mobile app and removing the port from the end of the LAN address. I have about 24 hours of runtime with no errors logging in thus far.
False alarm. It was simply just using the WAN address to connect when I did that.
 

mkandl

n3wb
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I also have frequent intermittent issues with ”Login Failed: user limit” when using the ios app and on LAN. Do not have issues when away and on WAN. I have tried upping the number of allowed login attempts. I would love to know how to solve this! Many thanks for this community of support!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,214
Reaction score
12,083
I also have frequent intermittent issues with ”Login Failed: user limit” when using the ios app and on LAN. Do not have issues when away and on WAN. I have tried upping the number of allowed login attempts. I would love to know how to solve this! Many thanks for this community of support!
Your issue is not related.
This setting is now in the advanced tab of the webserver settings.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
I emailed support a few weeks ago about this issue and essentially they just said “they plan to release a new app this summer that will be tested extensively”. I got the impression that they’re not very willing to provide much support for the current app.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,214
Reaction score
12,083
I emailed support a few weeks ago about this issue and essentially they just said “they plan to release a new app this summer that will be tested extensively”. I got the impression that they’re not very willing to provide much support for the current app.
There is no issue with the app. Likely your router or firewall is blocking connections.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
There is no issue with the app. Likely your router or firewall is blocking connections.
Disabled Windows and router firewalls. Didn’t make a difference. Primarily have the issue on LAN only. Seems others are having the same issue.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,214
Reaction score
12,083
Disabled Windows and router firewalls. Didn’t make a difference. Primarily have the issue on LAN only. Seems others are having the same issue.
There are two or three other users who reported this problem in this thread. One of them has a completely different issue related to the user limit. There are many thousands of blue iris users on the forum. If there was actually a problem with the app there would be many more threads and posts trying to resolve it.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
14
Location
Texas
There are two or three other users who reported this problem in this thread. One of them has a completely different issue related to the user limit. There are many thousands of blue iris users on the forum. If there was actually a problem with the app there would be many more threads and posts trying to resolve it.
Including me, I counted approximately 7 users possibly reporting this issue (not including the user limit issue). I agree it’s small user base. I’m not saying it is or isn’t the app. Just because a few people have the problem doesn’t mean a fix can’t be implemented on the BI server or app. There are a lot of different environments out there. It could be a combination of things. I’ve tinkered and played with a handful of things to no avail. Asked support for help- was asked a few questions and the ultimate response was we plan to release a new app in the summer and will test extensively.
 
Top