Just Sharing My Progress

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by smithb, Nov 5, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Mike46052

    Mike46052 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nice I look forward to seeing more pics.

    I like the idea of command strips to do a 2nd round of testing for WAF! I have a stucco exterior so I don’t think I’ll be able to do that otherwise I risk my cams taking a 6-8ft fall to the ground which is not what I’d like.

    Did you take any pics of your process painting them? Steps of how you covered the lens and how you actually painted either spray can or just brushing?

    I know there’s another guy on here that has a thread on painting cams recently but he hasn’t updated on his process yet. I’m so fearful I’ll get paint all over the lens and especially with the “black face” HDW 5X31-ZE models.
     
  2. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Here are some closer pics of the installation. The paint job was quick and dirty out of necessity, so I'll need to touch it up at some point. I masked the face with blue painter's tape. I overlapped the sides and trimmed around the glass with a razor for a nice clean edge. I had a couple of bleed spots that I cleaned off with my fingernail. It's not really a problem with the full-face glass cover, but if you're concerned about perfection I'd recommend using frog tape. I think picking a color to match the style of the light fixtures has a much more appealing look than trying to match the color of the siding. This color is Rustoleum Metallic Burnished Amber from a rattle can. I'm looking forward to seeing the updates on the camera painting post, as well.
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    My VMS is in my basement workshop, which is conveniently located adjacent to the garage foundation. The cable runs aren't the most professional looking, and I'd probably not be too pleased if I'd paid someone to run them, but my standards have a tendency towards leniency when I do the work myself. Some of the cover plates were installed after the fact so I simply snapped one side and slipped it over the cable. It's not perfect but it passes the 6-foot aesthetic acceptability test for a garage environment.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
    whatevah, cb8, Mike and 1 other person like this.
  3. Mike46052

    Mike46052 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Outside looks great! I agree about the garage and cables...it’s a garage not an entertaining area and it doesn’t impact the curb appeal!
     
  4. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I used a rattle can but I'll probably use a brush next time if I can find a suitable paint color. I initially wanted to completely remove all of the guts and cure the paint in the oven but that proved to be more work than I cared to attempt with a huge risk of failure.
     
  5. Mike46052

    Mike46052 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Side question...is visio free?
    I’ve seen a few of those recently and I with me also getting ready to set up my ubiquiti networking gear I’d like to map it all out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    No, it’ll run you $60 for the “home” version and $100 for “pro”. I’m sure there’s a web based equivalent out there that will meet your needs, though.
     
  7. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    A quick Google search turned up Dia as a possible free alternative to Visio.
     
  8. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Just a quick update...

    It seems that it takes me about a week to figure out each step of this process. I'm inclined to at least attempt to figure things out on my own with the aid of the Wiki and the search function before I reach out with questions, so that's to be expected. I finally figured out how to connect to UI3 and the Blue Iris app within my home network and I'm currently working on getting OpenVPN to work for remote access. I'm pretty sure there's a setting that needs to be checked (or unchecked) somewhere "inside" the computer.

    Hopefully, my IPC-HDBW4231F-AS will arrive on Friday so that I can move into the final steps to implement Phase 2. I decided to push all backyard cams to Phase 3 and incorporated three interior Amcrest ProHD IP2M-841EW cameras into Phase 2 because I needed a nursery cam and I really wanted to watch my asshole cat shit in the corner.

    Here's the updated Phase 2 exterior camera placement. The driveway cams are focused on the indicated areas but I can actually pick up enough detail to recognize neighbors on the sidewalk and see mail deliveries and garbage collection quite clearly.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    the easiest way to set up a vpn is the have it in the router. I use an ASUS router.
    But your internet providers equipment may have VPN capability. to use a router you will need to put the internet providers equipment in pass thru or bridge mode.
     
  10. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I have a surfboard modem, which I believe is exclusively a bridge. I have an Asus RT-AC68U and have activated the VPN and generated the config file. I just can’t get it to connect. I’m pretty sure that I disabled all port forwarding so I think I need to figure out if I need to open one or ???

    I’ll tinker around with it tomorrow.
     
  11. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5,602
    Likes Received:
    3,552
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    No ports should be open, none needed.
    Did you load the config file into OPENVPN on your phone?
     
    smithb likes this.
  12. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I just got OpenVPN connected on my phone. However, when I attempt to connect to BI it says “Unable to make connection; check server address.”
     
  13. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I just figured it out. Had to change the WAN address to match the LAN address. I assume this is because the app thinks I'm connecting from outside the network?

    Now I just need to get OpenVPN to work on my laptop. So far, it times out when I try to connect. I'll reload the config file and try again. Thanks @looney2ns for shifting my focus to the phone... I needed a win.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  14. crw030

    crw030 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    113
    @smithb you should DEFINITELY be connecting to VPN from outside the network. Turn off wi-fi on your phone, and reconnect to VPN (that's how you need it to work anyway). Once you are connected via the cell providers network, and over your VPN tunnel you should be able to pull up the admin console on the RT-AC68U via the internal 192.168.x.x ip address just like you use when at home. You should also be able to see the phone connected as a client if you access the admin pages from inside your network.

    If the VPN isn't working you wouldn't be able to login to admin console from the phone unless you have the router misconfigured in a way that allows WAN access.
    Never set Administration : System : Enable Web Access from WAN : Yes
     
    TheDank likes this.
  15. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    The phone is good to go. It’s the laptop that I'm having trouble with. It might be because I'm connecting from a corporate guest WIFI. I'm going to try to connect through my phone's hotspot and see if that does the trick.
     
  16. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Just confirmed that everything is now working fine on both my phone and laptop. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  17. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I just confirmed that the corporate WIFI that I was using was blocking access.
     
    bigredfish and looney2ns like this.
  18. FoxCR

    FoxCR Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    USA
  19. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    And just like that, ladies and gentlemen, Phase 2 is complete! I installed a 3.6mm front door cam at 6 ft in corridor orientation. I was going to install it at 5 ft but I just happened to be checking things out at sunset the other day and noticed that it was in direct sunlight. Taking my time definitely paid off this time.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Ckb3, TonyR, TheDank and 2 others like this.
  20. FoxCR

    FoxCR Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    USA
    yep, taking your time pays off. Why did you got with a 3.6mm ?
     
  21. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    The main reason for going with the 3.6mm was that Andy didn't have a 2.8mm in stock. I waffled a bit but ultimately decided that the difference was minor. I think it worked out just fine.
     
  22. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    If you’re asking why I wanted a wide angle lens, it’s because the subject will be within 6 feet of the camera. At this distance a 2.8mm or 3.6mm can both identify visitors and watch packages immediately in front of my door. I have other cameras covering the approach and getaway.
     
    FoxCR likes this.
  23. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    New York
    Nice progress so far, thanks for sharing pics. It's cool seeing how other people install, and yours looks clean!
     
    smithb likes this.
  24. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! I’d be lost without the guidance I’ve been given from the good folks on this board. All told, you guys have probably saved me over $800 in crappy cameras and cables that I almost purchased and would have had to replace sooner rather than later.
     
    looney2ns and Mike like this.
  25. FoxCR

    FoxCR Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    USA
    well that is precisely why I was asking why you didn't got with the 2.8mm. But your answer makes sense. As long as you can see what you need to see its good.
     
  26. CCTVCam

    CCTVCam Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    120
    You can easily neaten up the cables with some plastic trunking that can be added after the fact eg:

    https://www.screwfix.com/p/mini-trunking-38mm-x-25mm-x-2m/95463


    Just cut it to length. Would avoid the adhesive alone though as often not very strong. I usually put a screw through the centre of the base every 12-18 inches. Won't abrade the cable as no movement, although nothing to stop you sticking a small piece of electrical tape, duct tape or similar over the screw head. I use it for non cctv applications but can't see why CCTV would be any different indoors as you don't need waterproofing or security in your application.
     
    smithb likes this.
  27. Mike46052

    Mike46052 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Looks Great!
    Im curious to see what a person at the front door looks like with that angle. Seems like there could be a pretty good blind spot but youll have good approach views from the garage.

    Also how did you go about installing at the front door location.
    You're in a two story house so im curious house this would work? Lots of drywall repair i assume?
     
  28. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I’ll post some pics tonight if I get a chance. I’m still debating whether to use corridor or landscape. Definitely have some tweaking to do.
     
  29. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    My house is laid out fairly conveniently for running cables. The front wall and garage are accessible from my basement workshop, so it's a straight shot up through the sill plate. The hard part is fishing the wire through a 3/4" hole. I had to cheat to make it happen this time. I cut a hole on the inside wall to give me access to reach in and grab the fish rod. I installed a low voltage box and I'll put a blank cover plate on there until I can patch and paint after the holidays.
    [​IMG]

    Here are some pics of some creep with no mouth at 1 foot and 3 feet from my door:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018 at 8:54 AM
    Ckb3, actran and bigredfish like this.
  30. smithb

    smithb Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    I just wanted to add that I still plan to experiment with landscape some more. As you can see, corridor shows a bit more ceiling than necessary with the 3.6mm lens. If I do go with landscape, I may need to add a second porch camera in the overhead at the far end to observe what’s happening with packages.

    Between work and family I only have a few minutes to play with settings each evening, so that kind of slows down progress.