Need help! Can't get network to find Dahua PTZ 59225

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by Saltman, Jun 22, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    I have verified that all are on different ip addresses. I have already factory reset the dahua camera multiple times.
     
  2. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Yes, I have verified the switch ports are using POE+ many times.
     
  3. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    It's probably going to be a few weeks before I can report back on this (as far as the trying to run the short cable to the router and tying ac adapter). The person who did the install is going to come back out to disconnect and do some testing.
     
  4. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Update: Took the camera down myself. I plugged into the switch with a short cable. It powered on (just like it did before when it was mounted) except this time the config tool found it. I initialized it. So, I guess this eliminates it being a bad camera. I see 2 issues left. I'm going to try to plug it back in just using the poe+ now that it's initialized because maybe it finds it now. If it doesn't find it, I'm going to try the ac adapter and see if it finds it then. If it still doesn't, well then the line is definitely bad somewhere. The problem with these last things is they require someone to hold the camera outside while I check inside. So I will report back when I find a helper lol.
     
  5. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Ok, so I tried to hook it backup after initialized and it still didn't find it. The strange thing about all this, is that it's always powered up when I connect my POE+ switch to it. The lights come on and it turns into its default position. But, then it never shows up on the network. I have a question about when I try to hook up the AC adapter to it. Should I still leave it plugged into the POE+switch while its plugged into the ac adapter? Or should I turn off the managed port from POE+?
     
  6. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,415
    Location:
    Alabama
    Do not have 12VDC adapter plugged in AND the POE at the same time.
    My money was on the cable/termination back in post #20 and it still is.

    I'd re-terminate both ends to T-568B with new RJ-45's and test them with a simple tester, if you have one; if not, you should have one.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  7. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Can you show me the wiring diagram differences between the 2? I want to take a look at the RJ-45 end and see which one they used. If it was wired to T-568A would this be causing these issues?
     
  8. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    I actually just looked up the differences online between T-568A and T-568B. I can confirm that they are wired T-568A. Is this what is causing my issues? Should they be T-568B?
     
  9. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,415
    Location:
    Alabama
    No, as long as both ends are the same (both A or both B) it should be OK in that regard. Most modern Ethernet ports are Auto MDI-X so even that should not matter. What does matter is great continuity on all 4 pairs in addition to the correct color code and the latching pin orientation on the RJ-45. See image at end.

    But if you ever start doing your own, I'd suggest you stick with the more predominant one in this area and this arena, T-568B.

    Perhaps 1 or more wires is broken or there's a bad RJ-45 crimp or 2 (there's 16 chances to be "bad"). Here's where even a cheap CAT-5e/6 tester would be a great asset.

    RJ45-Pinout-T568B_med.jpg
     
    looney2ns and Saltman like this.
  10. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Agreed. I'm gonna pickup one of these testers. Thanks!
     
  11. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Tester came today. The lines tested out good. Only 1 thing left. Have to try to power it with the power supply and see if it finds it then. I still don't understand how the lines are testing good and it's not finding it on the network(even though its getting power),
     
  12. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    We have a winner.

    Problem Solved

    Update: This was a tricky one to figure out. I bought the tester that was recommended and both ends tested out fine. I was just getting ready to do a test with the ac adapter hooked up and thought I would test the camera again with just using POE+ at the mounting location. It found it. One thing I remembered is when I took the camera down, the electrician had really crammed the extra ethernet line inside the mounting arm that came with the ptz camera. Of course, he was just trying to keep the line out of the elements, but this must have caused a slight pinch in the line that caused a connection disruption. Here is where it gets really tricky, I actually did this same test, when I first took the camera down and it still didn't find it. This is because the line was probably still so pinched that was still causing a disruption. When I did the last test, I had the line fully straightened out. I'm glad that did this test again because if I just went straight to the ac adapter test, I would have just assumed it was underpowered and never looked back.
     
    TonyR and bigredfish like this.
  13. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,415
    Location:
    Alabama
    Great news! And thanks for sharing the solution.
    One of the things I learned years ago is that when working on sophisticated equipment with microcontrollers, switching power supplies, etc. sometimes it's the same old UN-sophisticated things causing problems as it had for years.....just simple mechanical problems...or as we often discovered in Naval Air.... " the O-N-O-F-F switch was in the O-F-F position." :highfive:
     
    looney2ns likes this.