Neighbor asked for Footage

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
My nextdoor neighbor had his car possibly back into out on the street. I told him I would pull the SD card from my Dahua Starlight HDW4231. I was under the impression the SD card is continually recording and if you pull it out and read it you could see all footage. Well after pulling it and putting oit in a card reader windows does not recognize the card.
What am I doing wrong?
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,382
Reaction score
720
Location
United Kingdom
Is the cam standalone or connected to an NVR? What happens if you access the cam direct, does it allow you to view the footage?
 

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
the cam is hooked up to BI and cat5 plus standalone computer. Footage is saved on the computer but only the clips. how do you access the SD card when itis plugged into the camera in BI?
 

biggen

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
364
Reaction score
263
Did you set up the camera to record to the card? If not, then it will be blank. Also, Windows probably can't read that card without it being re-partitioned and re-formatted to begin with even if it has recordings on it.

Why not just give him the footage from BI? Download the time/clip you need and then upload it to Dropbox to share with him.
 
Last edited:

Frankenscript

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
761
Reaction score
674
the cam is hooked up to BI and cat5 plus standalone computer. Footage is saved on the computer but only the clips. how do you access the SD card when itis plugged into the camera in BI?
The footage is saved as clips (which tend to be large files) but you can go in with BI and export the relevant section from any clip to an .avi file which you can then copy to a thumbdrive or upload to Dropbox. BI gives great controls to select start and end times for the clip to be exported. You can also use the UI3 interface (web browser into BI) to select the necessary section to export.

Or, perhaps there is a terminology issue... if you mean that BI is only saving the clips, do you mean you've configured BI to only save the ALERTS? Clips is the term for the files that record one after another continuously and might be 1 GB or up to 4GB in size; if you've configured it to not save all the footage but only save the ALERTS (like motion triggers) you might be out of luck.
 

Frankenscript

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
761
Reaction score
674
And here's how to export, unless it has changed in the last few years: Export a Clip to Avi format

;)

Oh, scroll to the end of this thread:

I had problems a few years ago due to outdated parts of the software. My error.
 

Tekbotslaya

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
52
Reaction score
48
Location
CANADA
Have you tried connecting to the camera directly using a computer on the same network? 192.168.1.108 is the default IP and you can use a web browser. There is a playback tab that allows you to access the recordings on the SD card. The camera can be configured to either continuously record or record on motion alert.
 

samplenhold

Getting comfortable
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
634
Reaction score
760
Location
Spring, Texas
Put the card back in and access the cam using a web browser.

Go to 'Playback', see pic below.

1593462769320.png

If you have nothing shown, got to Setting/Storage/Schedule and see if you have any green areas. Those are continuous recordings. My example below shows only yellow and red, which are Motion and Alarms.

1593462911985.png

If you did not set it to record general, then you will need to do that.

Did you set the destination? See below.
1593463017806.png
1593463054062.png
1593463091263.png
 

Attachments

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Put the card back in and access the cam using a web browser.

Go to 'Playback', see pic below.

View attachment 65062

If you have nothing shown, got to Setting/Storage/Schedule and see if you have any green areas. Those are continuous recordings. My example below shows only yellow and red, which are Motion and Alarms.

View attachment 65064

If you did not set it to record general, then you will need to do that.

Did you set the destination? See below.
View attachment 65067
View attachment 65069
View attachment 65070
I cannot access my camera the way you did by clicking the IP in BI. Bing could not find that website. Thanks for all the pictures though.
 

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Have you tried connecting to the camera directly using a computer on the same network? 192.168.1.108 is the default IP and you can use a web browser. There is a playback tab that allows you to access the recordings on the SD card. The camera can be configured to either continuously record or record on motion alert.
Could not access when clicking the hyperlink in BI. not found
 

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Did you set up the camera to record to the card? If not, then it will be blank. Also, Windows probably can't read that card without it being re-partitioned and re-formatted to begin with even if it has recordings on it.

Why not just give him the footage from BI? Download the time/clip you need and then upload it to Dropbox to share with him.
Not on the triggered footage. I need the continous footage from the SD card. I am not sure if I did set the card up for continous footage. 64GB
 

Frankenscript

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
761
Reaction score
674
The IP address that BI connects to does not load the camera interface when you type it into the browser URL field? Make sure you don't search for it on bing.
I recommend not searching for anything on Bing!

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
 

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
The IP address that BI connects to does not load the camera interface when you type it into the browser URL field? Make sure you don't search for it on bing.
so copy that url and type it in manually? Or is it another IP address I cannot see?
 

dv569656

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Unable to connect

Firefox can’t establish a connection to the server at 192.168.0.2:82.
 
Top