New Amcrest AD410 doorbell Cam Review

waterside

n3wb
Joined
Nov 7, 2022
Messages
24
Reaction score
15
Location
USA
Amcrest sent me an RMA unit and I installed it yesterday. This unit still has the issue, but it appears to only be in the left side instead of both sides like my original camera. I have sent them the attached screen shot and asked what the next steps are.
Has Amcrest offered any response?

I received my replacement unit and it was even worse than the first unit.

I find it curious that (1) there seem to be almost no reports of this issue elsewhere and yet (2) we've both had the issue with both an original unit ordered from Amazon and then also a replacement from Amcrest.
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
44
Reaction score
7
Has Amcrest offered any response?

I received my replacement unit and it was even worse than the first unit.

I find it curious that (1) there seem to be almost no reports of this issue elsewhere and yet (2) we've both had the issue with both an original unit ordered from Amazon and then also a replacement from Amcrest.
After having the issue with the replacement, I decided to do some testing with the doorbell in a completely dark room inside the house. Both the original and the replacement were fine and did not show the IR Glare, so I figured it was coming from something that was reflecting the IR outside where the doorbell is mounted. For now I have just disabled the IR by forcing day mode and I have my motion lights come on when anyone approaches the front door. It is not the best, but I am not sure what cold be causing the IR flare outside.
 

waterside

n3wb
Joined
Nov 7, 2022
Messages
24
Reaction score
15
Location
USA
Ah - that was one of the tests I had done before my RMA (dark room test) and my unit still had flare. Thanks for the follow-up. I'll have to wait to see what Amcrest suggests next in my case.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
7
Location
Mass
Ah - that was one of the tests I had done before my RMA (dark room test) and my unit still had flare. Thanks for the follow-up. I'll have to wait to see what Amcrest suggests next in my case.
After having the issue with the replacement, I decided to do some testing with the doorbell in a completely dark room inside the house. Both the original and the replacement were fine and did not show the IR Glare, so I figured it was coming from something that was reflecting the IR outside where the doorbell is mounted. For now I have just disabled the IR by forcing day mode and I have my motion lights come on when anyone approaches the front door. It is not the best, but I am not sure what cold be causing the IR flare outside.
I had this issue with one from Amazon glare on left side of picture. I had taped the right side IR light and it went away proving it was IR glare interference with the lens. I got a replacement from Amazon and although the IR glare is gone now I’m getting very grainy video at night that seems to be some sort of interference possibly with the way it is powered ? Idk this camera is frustrating to say the least.
 

raw65

n3wb
Joined
Nov 4, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
16
Location
US
Browsing the IP address in chrome loads a blank page.
FWIW, The page isn't actually blank. It looks like a potentially functional page but it attempts to load a couple of files (merge.js and a merge.css) that it can't find. I haven't found a way around that... yet. ;)
 

shred86

n3wb
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
Just setup my AD410 I ordered from Amazon. Same IR “halo“ effect on both left and right side.
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
44
Reaction score
7
It seems there are a few reports of the IR flare (halo effect) but seems that we are the minority. I am wondering if the environment that the camera is installed has anything to do with it. @shred86 did you do a dark room test and still have the issue? I did this with my first camera and there was no IR flare. The way I tested it was I plugged the camera in using the micro-USB port and put the camera in a dark closet and checked the video.
 

shred86

n3wb
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
It seems there are a few reports of the IR flare (halo effect) but seems that we are the minority. I am wondering if the environment that the camera is installed has anything to do with it. @shred86 did you do a dark room test and still have the issue? I did this with my first camera and there was no IR flare. The way I tested it was I plugged the camera in using the micro-USB port and put the camera in a dark closet and checked the video.
Yeah, that’s actually how I have it setup right now. I have it powered via microUSB in my house just to test it before installing it outside. The issue is there in a nearly pitch black room. There’s a few folks in the Scrypted discord that have this same issue.
 

GaryOkie

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
203
Reaction score
113
Location
Route 66, OK
I've been following issues with the AD410 on multiple forums since its release. Apparently this side flaring aberration may be a manufacturing defect with only a relatively recent batch.

What happens when you orient the doorbell horizontally as a test? Is the IR flaring now top and/or bottom, or remains on the left/right side?
 

shred86

n3wb
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
I've been following issues with the AD410 on multiple forums since its release. Apparently this side flaring aberration may be a manufacturing defect with only a relatively recent batch.

What happens when you orient the doorbell horizontally as a test? Is the IR flaring now top and/or bottom, or remains on the left/right side?
It’s on the top and bottom. As I rotate the camera the IR flare follows the rotation. To me, it seems pretty clear the IR lights reflecting off the clear lens is causing the issue.

My plan is to just keep ordering new ones and returning the bad ones to Amazon until I can find one that works. For what it's worth, the one I currently have is dated 5/2022.
 
Last edited:

GaryOkie

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
203
Reaction score
113
Location
Route 66, OK
... As I rotate the camera the IR flare follows the rotation.
Thanks - that's exactly what I expected. I believe this test also rules out an environmental cause.

It may not be a reflection off the outer lens, but it's possible there's a lens deformity causing it. It could be the IR LED's aren't properly mounted/recessed and the camera iris is seeing IR light peripheral exposure - not an actual reflection. But whatever, it's pretty clear this is a defect.

Good luck getting a good one! BTW - on my doorbell (Summer 2021 vintage) the video is pretty good at night in full color since my porch is brightly lit. But turning off the porch lights, kicks in the IR, and there is no flaring issue at all.
 
Last edited:

shred86

n3wb
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
Just received another one from Amazon, same date listed on the box (05/2022) and the same exact issue. I'll wait a few weeks before returning this to exchange for another to see if I can get one with a different date.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
1,138
Just received another one from Amazon, same date listed on the box (05/2022) and the same exact issue. I'll wait a few weeks before returning this to exchange for another to see if I can get one with a different date.

Just wanted to share here for reference

Mine is 12/2021 and it does not have that issue.
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
44
Reaction score
7
I have an open ticket with Amcrest on my original issue and today I added a comment to the ticket asking them to check out this thread regarding the IR falre. Let's hope they do and can maybe et some traction from them on a fix.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
1,138

Does this work with Dauha DMSS as a doorbell with press button alert and human detection? I have Amcrest AD410 added to my Dauha NVR and it does shows up in my DMSS but triggers doesn't work which I am sure Amcrest omit those functions in their firmware.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
992
Reaction score
992
Location
Iowa
Does this work with Dauha DMSS as a doorbell with press button alert and human detection? I have Amcrest AD410 added to my Dauha NVR and it does shows up in my DMSS but triggers doesn't work which I am sure Amcrest omit those functions in their firmware.
yes it does. I use the DMSS app on android now, but also worked on DMSS on Iphone as well. I have had mine for almost a year and has yet to lose a network connection, except when I have lost power to my home a few times.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
1,138
yes it does. I use the DMSS app on android now, but also worked on DMSS on Iphone as well. I have had mine for almost a year and has yet to lose a network connection, except when I have lost power to my home a few times.
May I ask what port are you using or the default 37777?

My AD410 is being recorded in Dahua NVR and I am using Amcrest app to alert me of human detection / doorbell button pressed notification but I would like to get rid of Amcrest app if I could. The DMSS is only connected to Dahua NVR and the NVR doesn't seem to do human detection or button pressed notification.

I have not tried AD410 direct to DMSS yet since the port 37777 is already taken by NVR. Do we add it as a VTO? to get other functions like button pressed notification on DMSS app?
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
992
Reaction score
992
Location
Iowa
Sure. Mine is all default settings that it selected when I setup doorbell. I even had issues trying to set it as a static IP, so I just let it DHCP a address to it and then I reserved that IP in router. Other than that, all settings it configured. Not sure about adding a AD410 to DMSS as I tried just the opposite of adding mine to Armcrest software with no luck.
 

Attachments

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
1,138
Sure. Mine is all default settings that it selected when I setup doorbell. I even had issues trying to set it as a static IP, so I just let it DHCP a address to it and then I reserved that IP in router. Other than that, all settings it configured. Not sure about adding a AD410 to DMSS as I tried just the opposite of adding mine to Armcrest software with no luck.
Curious, when you add a new device, does it give you a choice of device to add like ip cam, vto, wired cam, or nvr etc etc? Or did it give you a wizard step by step to add it?

Does DMSS pop up a notification when doorbell button is pressed?

Thanks for the information ..
 
Top