New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

moista

n3wb
Joined
Dec 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
OK, finally its working.

Support answered really quick with standard answer (they described every single step the app force me to follow). Anyway, to describe my problem step by step, i tried it again and it just works. My guess is, they changed something in the backend or whitelisted the device s/n. For example, the site i.ezvizlife.com no longer works as of today without plugin, yesterday it did.

I attach the working (left) / not working (right) power-units:
back.jpgfront.jpg

I already flashed Hikvision FW and now I'm testing with a simple 12V DC Relais (chime-mode: classical). Its working now for 3 hours and I am confident that it will continue to work.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,246
Reaction score
2,738
Location
USA
OK, finally its working.

Support answered really quick with standard answer (they described every single step the app force me to follow). Anyway, to describe my problem step by step, i tried it again and it just works. My guess is, they changed something in the backend or whitelisted the device s/n. For example, the site i.ezvizlife.com no longer works as of today without plugin, yesterday it did.

I attach the working (left) / not working (right) power-units:
View attachment 79562View attachment 79563

I already flashed Hikvision FW and now I'm testing with a simple 12V DC Relais (chime-mode: classical). Its working now for 3 hours and I am confident that it will continue to work.
Glad you got it fixed. I am guessing we are going to have more Power Kit issues reported here...We have had several No Chime issues lately, maybe this explains their issues...
 
Last edited:

msmcknight

n3wb
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
Location
usa
Hi All,

I'm trying to get a Hikvision DS-HD1 working and it's been a struggle so far. These posts have been helpful, unfortunately I'm coming into them 312 pages and 3 years late!

For whomever manages the DOORBELL 101 article, I'd like to suggest a couple of adds that I have learned so far...

When I first connected my doorbell I got the fast flashing red light and I couldn't find anything online that helped. The product documentation simply says it means "doorbell exception" -- about as useful as a sack of wet mice. Anyway, once I added the power module to the chime, as suggested in the 101 article, I got a blue light and was able to connect. I had read somewhere that the power module was only needed for mechanical chimes and mine are electronic so I had skipped that step of the install. In the 101 article, the only mention of FLASHING RED is left blank, so maybe add this as a note there?

Another one that has driven me crazy and I've been struggling with ever since I finally got that glorious blue light was that the doorbell would drop off the wifi exactly every 5 minutes... like clockwork. I just stumbled across a few posts about 136 pages into this thread and it was mentioned that the doorbell tries to ping it's gateway to determine if it has internet connectivity and if the ping fails, it drops and reconnects to wifi. I have my DHCP sever set so that the camera doesn't get a router or DNS information since I have no desire for my cameras to talk to the outside world. Instead of pointing the camera to the gateway, I just pointed it to another dumb device on my network... something that it could successfully ping. Where my camera wouldn't stay connected for more than 5 mins, it's now been online for almost a hour! This also isn't mentioned in the 101 article but was so much help to me.... but very hard to find.

I have a few problems with the camera that I still need some help with...

1) In iVMS-4200, I am not able to get motion events to work. In the live-view panel, if there is motion, I see the little red alarm indicator but I can't seem to get an event triggered. I do get PIR Alarm event alerts and I can get iVMS to trigger an "Alarm Triggered Pop-up Image" with PIR, but not with a Motion Detection event. This is all translating into nothing getting recorded to the storage server. I am not using internal SD card storage. All of my cameras record to a single iVMS Storage Server. I have about 20 cameras that work just fine in iVMS and have set this one up the same as the others, but it's just not working. Are there special steps I need to take to get recording and motion event triggering to work with this camera in iVMS? I've tried with iVMS versions 2.6.2.7 and 3.4.0.10.

2) When I press the doorbell button, it makes the ringing sound out of it's speaker and then the blue light goes off for a couple seconds and then comes back on again. Is that the expected behavior? I'm worried that the blue light going out is a problem indicator.

3) The doorbell is not ringing any of the chimes. In my house, I have one doorbell and three electronic chimes... one on each floor. Electrically, the transformer is connected to the middle-floor chime and the other two branch off of it. I installed the power module in this "central" chime. As mentioned above, this made the red flashing light turn blue. As far as I can tell, camera power is stable. Does this indicate I need a more powerful transformer? My current transformer is a 3-post model and it looks like it's currently wired to the 16v/10va posts. There are 24v/20va posts that I could use. If I simply swapped the wire on the transformer, would that give the doorbell the power it needs? The chimes are listed at 16v... would bumping the line to 24v hurt them? Or should I get a 16v/30va transformer instead? Would 30va overheat the camera?

If this was the wrong place to ask these questions, please forgive me and point me in the right direction.

Thanks to you all in advance
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
331
Reaction score
418
Location
Time
Welcome to the forum @msmcknight.

The Hikvision Doorbell 101 document has been assembled per live user interactions and assembled from these 312 posts in an attempt to cover all bases with all scenarios and all of the sold Hikvision Video doorbells with their different apps.

That said I believe you are the first here with three electronic chimes connected to one doorbell button (assumed).

Personally I would suggest:

1 - configuring the video doorbell on a workbench with only a new AC power supply anywhere in the house and making sure it functions fine.

IE: make yourself a testing configuration using an old or new computer power cord cut such that you can connect the ac leads to one side of an AC transformer. Connect the other side of the transformer to your doorbell.

It is assumed that your current doorbell AC transformer is fine for the three chimes but most likely will not power your doorbell and three chimes.

2 - document you doorbell wiring, transformer wiring and 3 chimes wiring; post a drawing here before installation outside.

We will help and get you going.
 
Last edited:

moista

n3wb
Joined
Dec 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
I had read somewhere that the power module was only needed for mechanical chimes
Well, I made a little circuit-sketch (wrong components, just for imagination):
1610732364068.png

part 1 is the classical chime wiring (Lamp = Chime). The Push-Button (Switch) closes the whole circuit if pressed - the Bulb shines, ehm i mean, the chime rings :D
part 2: the doorbell is more than just a push-button; it needs some current to record videos, scan for motion, etc. In contrast to part 1 the circuit is always closed (the resistor on top of the button represents this). Now is flowning as much current through the Chime as the Doorbell needs (the bulb would glim lightly, a classical/mechanical chime would ring quietly, the digtal one, well i guess it cant decide, what to do with this signal. In case of a button press, all available current can flow.
part 3 + 4: how can i be archived to get the chime working as it should? Well, we need a "smart resistor" in parallel to the consumer and this is done by the powerkit. Part 3 represent the initial/regular state (Button is not pressed) - most of the current flows through the Resistor on the right, because of this, the chime is not ringing. Part 4 represents the pressed state (someone pushed the button at the doorbell); now the "smart resistor" (powerkit) senses, that more current is flowing throug itself and stops to let the current pass through it - the current now flows through the consumer.
In this time, the doorbell receives no current - it has a small battery + capacitor build in and uses this for a few seconds. After a few seconds, everything goes back to inital state (part 3) and the battery will be charged.

So, my guess is, that your digital chime dont let the current flow through itself, respectively the resistance is too big to deliever enough current for the doorbell and the doorbell begin to flash red. This would be the explanation, why it begins working with the powerkit

I dont know how to do it right, but Im testing it currently with a Relay (in place of the bulb). In my case I connect the switching part of the relay to an ESP8266; in your case you could place the digital chime there.

It would be nice, if the Doorbell had more than 2 terminals...
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
331
Reaction score
418
Location
Time
Thank you @moista for your drawings.

It would be nicer if the doorbell hardware was built similar to the Ring Doorbell.

For me here the Hikvision video doorbell worked fine here with my ancillary doorbell button, chine and a larger transformer.

Personally the Hikvision video doorbell is a mickey mouse hardware design compared to the Ring Doorbell.

I removed my Ring Doorbell such that I wasn't dependant on the cloud here.

That said I have installed the Ring infrastructure (alarm et al) in house #2 mostly because it is cheap and using it with a Ring to MQTT app with Home Assistant.
 

Dwaynemps

n3wb
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Manchester
I have a ezviz on hik firmware recently changed my router but cannot get the doorbell to change back to ezviz wifi ssid, anyone any tips? Tried batch config but it doesn’t show up saying change ssid?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,246
Reaction score
2,738
Location
USA
w
I have a ezviz on hik firmware recently changed my router but cannot get the doorbell to change back to ezviz wifi ssid, anyone any tips? Tried batch config but it doesn’t show up saying change ssid?
I am not following what you are trying to do, why are you trying to change the DBs SSID? Are you reinstalling your DB? If your Access Point or Router has the same SSID as your previous, your DB should be able to reconnect.
 

Kallb123

n3wb
Joined
Jan 16, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
United Kingdom
I don't like assumptions, so I just reinstalled the ezviz app to try, because I never needed to turn it off actually and unfortunately, while the option is present, it doesn't work when you turn it off: error "operation failed, server exception".

So the "Outdoor Bell Sound" option doesn't work with hikvision firmware. Must be a specific feature added by ezviz in their firmware, that explains why the other mobile apps (Hikvision, Guarding Vision) don't have the option. This could be added to 101 (@David L).

Regarding the firmware update: I don't recommend upgrading fw automatically if you use another vendor's firmware, better check manually here in the forum every once in a while. I bet EZVIZ app obviously downloads ezviz firmware, but it's an assumtpion, and I don't even know how I could try. Right now the EZVIZ app reports that I'm using v5.2.4 build 200321, which is hikvision's latest fw, and it tells me there are no updated. But I would never dare to upgrade it this way. I suggest to disable automatic upgrades, unless you stick to the same vendor's hw/fw combo.

Thanks to your good questions we learned something new. :)
Do we know of any decent way to run an ONVIF-enabled firmware whilst also turning off the outdoor chime? I think it sod get annoying to neighbours but I also want PIR events via the ONVIF API into Home Assistant
 

flynreelow

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
231
Do we know of any decent way to run an ONVIF-enabled firmware whilst also turning off the outdoor chime? I think it sod get annoying to neighbours but I also want PIR events via the ONVIF API into Home Assistant
to my knowledge there is no way to turn off the outdoor chime.
 
Top