New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

century

n3wb
Joined
Nov 29, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
10
Location
Canada
Is there another way to configure motion detection? This setting does not seem to do anything.

1669391986669.png
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
594
Reaction score
663
Location
Time
Via the Android app. The old version of the Hikvision app only works with the base Hikvision old stuff and nothing related to the Android / IPhone (cell phone stuff).

You can look at the cell phone stuff (ONVIF - mycellphonemodule) with the ONVIF application that runs in Windows and see the lines of code but you cannot change it.

Ideally rooting the device and totally replacing the OS would be sufficient. Nowadays iOT base boot stuff is encrypted. There are ways...
 
Last edited:

HVHMCraig

n3wb
Joined
Nov 30, 2022
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
USA
Just replaced a client’s Ring with InVid version NDB313 to add to Uniview NVR via onvif. Updated to newest hik firmware with batch configuration tool with no issues. Added to NVR with no issues, except picture only fills half of the screen no matter what I do. Only thing I noticed is feed is being seen as 1536*2048. Any way to stretch image or have it display differently? We have feed from NVR showing on TV and it looks ridiculous. Fine on app, iPad on full screen mode.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,565
Location
USA
Just replaced a client’s Ring with InVid version NDB313 to add to Uniview NVR via onvif. Updated to newest hik firmware with batch configuration tool with no issues. Added to NVR with no issues, except picture only fills half of the screen no matter what I do. Only thing I noticed is feed is being seen as 1536*2048. Any way to stretch image or have it display differently? We have feed from NVR showing on TV and it looks ridiculous. Fine on app, iPad on full screen mode.
I know someone here fixed a similar display issue on his Show by turning off video encryption in the App, I don't even know if that option still exist. You might try the Sub Stream to see if it displays different on your NVR.

1669854263775.png
 

Dasbooter

n3wb
Joined
Jun 7, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
19
Location
North America
Has anybody here every used a curl/put command to change the day night schedule or just toggle the day night vision?
I am trying similiar to Hikvision Separate Day/Night settings and Hikvision Separate Day/Night settings
Code:
curl --digest -X PUT -T /home/somebodieshome/ss.xml "http://admin:secretpassword@ipaddress:8000/ISAPI/Image/channels/1/ISPMode"
this is the contents of ss.xml I tried the xml from the other page too. I get an empty reply from the server

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<ImageChannel version="2.0" xmlns="http://www.hikvision.com/ver20/XMLSchema">
    <IrcutFilter version="2.0" xmlns="http://www.hikvision.com/ver20/XMLSchema">
        <IrcutFilterType>night</IrcutFilterType>
    </IrcutFilter>
</ImageChannel>
 

Nsshield

n3wb
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
10
Location
Canada
Question: I just got a new Wifi 6 Mesh system ( TP-Link Deco AX3000 (Deco X50)) and I've been trying to connect all my EZVIZ and Hikvision Wifi Cameras to it but they are not accepting the SSID (well the config app says its saved) but dosnt connect to new network. what is the text file to SDCARD way to config SSID and network Password again? ive searched and cant seem to find how to do it.

thanks in advance,
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,565
Location
USA
Question: I just got a new Wifi 6 Mesh system ( TP-Link Deco AX3000 (Deco X50)) and I've been trying to connect all my EZVIZ and Hikvision Wifi Cameras to it but they are not accepting the SSID (well the config app says its saved) but dosnt connect to new network. what is the text file to SDCARD way to config SSID and network Password again? ive searched and cant seem to find how to do it.

thanks in advance,
I know certain SSID names won't work, that is certain special characters, spaces, underscore, etc. Is your SSID simple?

Not sure which text file you are referring to but to change network settings on Hikvision/EZVIZ use Batch Config. Tool.

HTH
 

Nsshield

n3wb
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
10
Location
Canada
I know certain SSID names won't work, that is certain special characters, spaces, underscore, etc. Is your SSID simple?

Not sure which text file you are referring to but to change network settings on Hikvision/EZVIZ use Batch Config. Tool.

HTH
the SSID names won't work, that is certain special characters, spaces, underscore, etc is kinda counterproductive if you ask me especially for so called "Security" products. yeah My SSID had basically all special characters.

there is a way to add to a text file your network SSID and Network password and place the text file in the camera and it will read from the text file your network and the camera will save it to the camera settings.

thats also the same way to never have to remember your cameras password have your camera read your camera password from the text file.

just cant remember how to do both.
 

EricLEE

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
11
Location
ny
What the correct BATCH CONFIG util to use with the HIKVISION V5.2.4 build 211101 firmware? I was running the older version mentioned here and it was working fine before I started changing firmwares and now I can't get a video image on the motion_event or the image settings sections.

running windows 10
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
3,292
Reaction score
9,953
Location
Charlotte
Trying to get this doorbell more reliably connected. Too many wifi disconnects every day. Using the EzViz Studio app, it indicated WPA-PSK was in use, when I could have sworn it was WPA2-PSK since installation. Well, it's back online. Let's see what actually happens next. :wtf:
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,565
Location
USA
What the correct BATCH CONFIG util to use with the HIKVISION V5.2.4 build 211101 firmware? I was running the older version mentioned here and it was working fine before I started changing firmwares and now I can't get a video image on the motion_event or the image settings sections.

running windows 10
Nor do I but do get an image in the Image Settings...but I am also running an older firmware...

1672794318784.png

1672794167797.png
1672794395925.png
 

EricLEE

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
11
Location
ny

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,565
Location
USA
Tried your exact combination and it didn't work for me, at some point in the past I had a version working where I can move the day/time stamp location on the screen and now I can't do it anymore.
Yep, has to be firmware version...if you need any older ones to go back to let me know. I have a small collection...
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
3,292
Reaction score
9,953
Location
Charlotte
Wireless Routers and Access Points - All Brands - Airtime Fairness feature

Last week, I finally realized the likely solution to my frequent DB1C connectivity failures. There's a wifi config parameter called airtime fairness. Years ago, it caused problems with poorly-coded wifi firmware. Well, the "feature" is still there and it was enabled. Just disabled it again and rebooted the router mesh.

This appears to have resolved the issue. In the five hours since i turned off the airtime fairness feature, there has not been a single connection failure. Over twenty-four hours later, and there are only four connection failures. That is entirely acceptable.

FYI, I informed the EZViz customer service team, they should be aware of this wifi feature causing connectivity issues. Many newer routers default this feature to ENABLED.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,565
Location
USA
Wireless Routers and Access Points - All Brands - Airtime Fairness feature

Last week, I finally realized the likely solution to my frequent DB1C connectivity failures. There's a wifi config parameter called airtime fairness. Years ago, it caused problems with poorly-coded wifi firmware. Well, the "feature" is still there and it was enabled. Just disabled it again and rebooted the router mesh.

This appears to have resolved the issue. In the five hours since i turned off the airtime fairness feature, there has not been a single connection failure. Over twenty-four hours later, and there are only four connection failures. That is entirely acceptable.

FYI, I informed the EZViz customer service team, they should be aware of this wifi feature causing connectivity issues. Many newer routers default this feature to ENABLED.
This is a Huge discovery/Fix...Thank You...this should help many here...
 
Top