New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
Whoah! I just stumbled across this thread again after sometime. Am I reading this right? Onvif, rtsp, door chime triggering, and as of today, under $100? I guess I have to order it now.

***edit***
EZVIZ on the way to be delivered Friday.
Hey Murph, if you need any help this is the right forum for this Hikvision Doorbell.

A few pointers:
Take a picture of the back of the Doorbell before you install, it has your Password you will need later.
I would make sure you turn power off before install. I had my wife ring old doorbell while I was at Electrical Panel to find Breaker.
You will read a lot about transformers here and on the Net. If you have an existing Mechanical Chime most liking you will need to replace your transformer (common size is 16V/10VA, what you would need is a 16V/30VA to handle the load of the Doorbell and Mech. Chime when doorbell button is pressed. If you have a 16V/10VA you can try it first and if your Mech. Chime does not work or you barely hear it then you know to change it out. Best place to look for transformer is in your attic. There are several Youtube videos that could help. If you need help picking out the right one, we can help.

Other than the above you should be good. The Doorbell comes with three different wedge mounts. If you need something different we here have found a few different other options.
 

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
Hey Murph, if you need any help this is the right forum for this Hikvision Doorbell.

A few pointers:
Take a picture of the back of the Doorbell before you install, it has your Password you will need later.
I would make sure you turn power off before install. I had my wife ring old doorbell while I was at Electrical Panel to find Breaker.
You will read a lot about transformers here and on the Net. If you have an existing Mechanical Chime most liking you will need to replace your transformer (common size is 16V/10VA, what you would need is a 16V/30VA to handle the load of the Doorbell and Mech. Chime when doorbell button is pressed. If you have a 16V/10VA you can try it first and if your Mech. Chime does not work or you barely hear it then you know to change it out. Best place to look for transformer is in your attic. There are several Youtube videos that could help. If you need help picking out the right one, we can help.

Other than the above you should be good. The Doorbell comes with three different wedge mounts. If you need something different we here have found a few different other options.
I did go ahead and pick up a 16v 30va transformer that should arrive at the same time. My transformer is located in the basement, and is easily accessible. I will be tying into BI and Home Assistant. I’m hoping it all goes off without a hitch. I’ll report back once it’s in, or if I have issues.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
I did go ahead and pick up a 16v 30va transformer that should arrive at the same time. My transformer is located in the basement, and is easily accessible. I will be tying into BI and Home Assistant. I’m hoping it all goes off without a hitch. I’ll report back once it’s in, or if I have issues.
Great. Only other thought is if you have any issues connecting to your network try at 2.4GHz.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
MA
Running laview fw on both doorbells
Sorry if you have covered this before. On your "both doorbells" comments. I want to run two doorbells IP Cam off the same mechanical chime like I have currently with my two "old school" doorbells. (I'd use two power kits etc) Nelly's mentioned that only some people have been able to get it to work and others haven't had luck so they won't guarantee my planned configuration. . I have upgraded my transformer so power should be okay. Have you had luck with a config like this?

Thanks
 

silencery

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
153
Reaction score
91
Sorry if you have covered this before. On your "both doorbells" comments. I want to run two doorbells IP Cam off the same mechanical chime like I have currently with my two "old school" doorbells. (I'd use two power kits etc) Nelly's mentioned that only some people have been able to get it to work and others haven't had luck so they won't guarantee my planned configuration. . I have upgraded my transformer so power should be okay. Have you had luck with a config like this?

Thanks
Hrm, very good question!

I'm afraid I can't answer that as I'm running mine over POE with buck converters, so both doorbells are operated by DC power, not traditional transformer.

Hopefully someone else can chime in with their feedback?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
Sorry if you have covered this before. On your "both doorbells" comments. I want to run two doorbells IP Cam off the same mechanical chime like I have currently with my two "old school" doorbells. (I'd use two power kits etc) Nelly's mentioned that only some people have been able to get it to work and others haven't had luck so they won't guarantee my planned configuration. . I have upgraded my transformer so power should be okay. Have you had luck with a config like this?

Thanks
My 2 cents; not sure this will work but worth a try, what I would do is buy a transformer for each Doorbell (Front and Back), connect one wire from each Transformer to the Trans. screw on the Mechanical Chime then the other wire from each Transformer to the Doorbells, lastly wire the other wire from each Doorbell to Mech. Chime (Front Doorbell to the Front screw and Back Doorbell to the Rear screw). You would be basically sharing the Chime between the two Doorbells and as long as the buttons on both are not pushed at the same time you should not have any problems. You could still install the Power kit for each Doorbell (Loop). The Chime does not use any power until the circuit/loop is closed when the Doorbell button is pressed.
 

xaudiblex

n3wb
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Location
USA
I ordered the EZviz DB1 verision of this camera for $89 the other day. It just came in and I love it! I did a firmware update and it supports RTSP as well as google assistant. To get google assistant to work, you have to disable the Image Encrypt feature. Now I can say, hey google, show me the front door.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
I ordered the EZviz DB1 verision of this camera for $89 the other day. It just came in and I love it! I did a firmware update and it supports RTSP as well as google assistant. To get google assistant to work, you have to disable the Image Encrypt feature. Now I can say, hey google, show me the front door.
What are you displaying the doorbell on? TV, Google Hub?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
Make sure you link ezviz to your Google home as a device. Camera should show up after you resync it.
Funny but I was looking for a GE Fan Z-Wave switch I installed today on Google Home App and saw EZVIZ listed, had in mind to try it, too funny, talk about timing. Again thank you. Have a Great Thanksgiving!!!
 

Bulldog5

n3wb
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
13
Location
USA
If I'm going to stream to my NVR server, is there any point of putting a sdcard in the doorbell?
 

VorlonFrog

Known around here
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
1,343
Reaction score
866
Location
Charlotte
If I'm going to stream to my NVR server, is there any point of putting a sdcard in the doorbell?
Only as a backup. Even then, it's not particularly easy to retrieve from the camera.
I've never had an SD card in my original LTS version for three years.

Posting here because I ordered the EZviz version of this item, today.
 

Bulldog5

n3wb
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
13
Location
USA
Only as a backup. Even then, it's not particularly easy to retrieve from the camera.
I've never had an SD card in my original LTS version for three years.

Posting here because I ordered the EZviz version of this item, today.
Sweet, thanks. I got my ezviz yesterday waiting on my 30va transformer to come tomorrow. I'm going to send the laview back. I paid 89 for the ezviz and it has the brown faceplate to match my house.
 

VorlonFrog

Known around here
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
1,343
Reaction score
866
Location
Charlotte
Sweet, thanks. I got my ezviz yesterday waiting on my 30va transformer to come tomorrow. I'm going to send the laview back. I paid 89 for the ezviz and it has the brown faceplate to match my house.
Good move on getting the 30VA transformer. I honestly don't have a clue what/where my transformer is, but it's powered the first-gen LTS doorbell camera just fine for three years now. I doubt this second-gen version will pull more power.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
Only as a backup. Even then, it's not particularly easy to retrieve from the camera.
I've never had an SD card in my original LTS version for three years.

Posting here because I ordered the EZviz version of this item, today.
You can easily retrieve files by date/time from the SD-Card with iVMS-4200 software (I like version 2). If your Doorbell loses network connection or cloud connection, the SD Card will be your safe guard. I recommend a video SD-card though. I bought this 128 it has V30 speed for video...works great...

1574989755329.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,015
Reaction score
2,270
Location
USA
Only as a backup. Even then, it's not particularly easy to retrieve from the camera.
I've never had an SD card in my original LTS version for three years.

Posting here because I ordered the EZviz version of this item, today.
So here is a link that has the version 2 I referred to iVMS-4200 Version 2.8
I tried version 3 but I am more of a Menu person...
 

murphys_law

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Location
USA
I received the doorbell and got it installed today. Overall this is an impressive product for the price. It comes with EVERYTHING. Picture is pretty good, app works good(ezviz,) sound quality is great, I’m very impressed.

I do however have a couple questions/issues:

Blue Iris video feed seems to be slow/frozen. Thoughts?

EDIT: This is fixed, user error when connecting via RDP.

Does it send Onvif alerts for the PIR motion?

Any help with either is much appreciated.

I forgot to add, I didn’t end up needing the transformer. I used the one installed in my house and haven’t had issues with it as of yet.
 
Last edited:
Top