New Reolink Wired POE Doorbell Cam ?

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,982
Reaction score
15,580
Location
USA
Found the battery? :)

1674490071943.png
1674490137982.png1674490181303.png
 
Last edited:

Judman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
49
Reaction score
32
Anyone snooped the 433mhz transmissions on this device? I saw that antenna mentioned in the FCC docs.

I run a SDR into homeassistant to use all sorts of 433mhz sensors. If this thing uses 433mhz to activate the interior doorbell then it could be used in homeassistant for all sorts of automation.
 

Iceman24

n3wb
Joined
Sep 16, 2016
Messages
29
Reaction score
17
Anyone snooped the 433mhz transmissions on this device? I saw that antenna mentioned in the FCC docs.

I run a SDR into homeassistant to use all sorts of 433mhz sensors. If this thing uses 433mhz to activate the interior doorbell then it could be used in homeassistant for all sorts of automation.
There is already an integration that can read the doorbell presses in HA. I use it. Works great.
 

Judman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
49
Reaction score
32
There is already an integration that can read the doorbell presses in HA. I use it. Works great.
Interesting. Looks like that is using ONVIF events for triggering. Wonder if there is any timing difference between ONVIF and 433.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,982
Reaction score
15,580
Location
USA
So I went ahead and ordered me the WiFi version :), est. delivery Feb. 6. It should be an easy install, replacing my LaView until I can get my cable ran for the POE version. I have a few friends in mind that may want the WiFi version once I get the POE version installed.
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
855
Just got my Reolink POE. Install was a breeze, sets up and connects in seconds.

Sighthound found this as Onvif and imported in seconds.

Chime works as it should.
 

greg_mitch

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
150
Reaction score
87
Anyone snooped the 433mhz transmissions on this device? I saw that antenna mentioned in the FCC docs.

I run a SDR into homeassistant to use all sorts of 433mhz sensors. If this thing uses 433mhz to activate the interior doorbell then it could be used in homeassistant for all sorts of automation.
I have it programmed as a binary device with RTL-433. It works.

My Tasmota flashed sonoff RF bridges pick up the basic code upon button press and is visible in the console:

Code:
03:06:40.168 MQT: tele/RF_Bridge/RESULT = {"Time":"2023-01-31T03:06:40","RfReceived":{"Sync":9430,"Low":310,"High":930,"Data":"9E1992","RfKey":"None"}}
I updated my rfbridge_demux.py file with the "9E1992" code defined as Doorbell Button and it works well.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
595
Reaction score
664
Location
Time
Great news on the Doorbell working with the Tasmota RF-433 bridge.

Currently using a couple of Sonoff outdoor 433Mhz PIRs with the bridge and they have worked fine now over a year.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,982
Reaction score
15,580
Location
USA
Thanks, yeah flyreelow ordered one and just got his yesterday even though it was suppose to come in Feb. The WiFi version I ordered yesterday was suppose to come next week but just got a delivery date of today.

1675163931795.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,982
Reaction score
15,580
Location
USA
My question for those who have the WiFi version, how is your signal strength?
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
855
@David L

what is the exact RTMP address you are using.

and is it still working good?


edit.. found it, and working good.... rtmp:/ip adress/bcs/channel0_main.bcs?channel=0&stream=0&user=usenam&password=pass
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,982
Reaction score
15,580
Location
USA
@David L

what is the exact RTMP address you are using.

and is it still working good?


edit.. found it, and working good.... rtmp:/ip adress/bcs/channel0_main.bcs?channel=0&stream=0&user=usenam&password=pass
Every since I switched from RSTP to RTMP I have had Zero Lost Signals in BI.
 
Top