No Signal Error 12002

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by CAMM0, Nov 14, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. CAMM0

    CAMM0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newton, NJ
    I have a problem where all of my cameras simultaneously go to no signal. I’ve ruled out my POE switch as I can still access all of my cameras individually outside of blue iris when it’s showing no signal.

    Only way to correct the issue is to reset the POE switch or restart my computer. I’m running the latest version of BI.

    Does anyone have any insight on what the problem might be?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,030
    Likes Received:
    9,979
    what cameras? what poe switch? all they all wired on poe or some wifi? is the blue iris pc connected to the same poe switch?
     
  3. CAMM0

    CAMM0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newton, NJ
    I have ten Dahua eco savvy bullet cams and four Foscam R2 cameras. Two of the Foscams are on wireless and everything else is directly wired to a Trendnet POE+ switch, including the PC running BI
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,030
    Likes Received:
    9,979
    does the feed come back to any camera if you simple go to the camera properties and hit save in BI so it reconnects?
     
  5. CAMM0

    CAMM0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newton, NJ
    I just tried this and it does not help. I should also add that I am also using BI Tools to restart BI should it fail.
     
  6. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,968
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Is blue Iris failing, and needs to be restarted. Why ?
    You may have a hardware problem.
    Provide a network diagram?
    Remove the wireless cameras.
    What else is running on the PC.
    What is showing in the bi log.
    What is the frame rate ?
    What is the frame size ?
    What are the specs for the PC ?
     
  7. CAMM0

    CAMM0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newton, NJ
    No blue iris is not failing normally. Every once in a while when CPU usage maxes out it, it will shut down.

    I have a Cat6 network with home runs to all of my Poe cameras from a Trendnet unmanaged POE+ switch. There’s a direct line to the PC running BI from that same POE + switch as well. That switch is separate from my home network switch running all of my other connected devices but connected via a patch cable. BI and cameras are basically on their own network except when I’m remotely viewing.

    I’ve removed the wireless cameras and I notice the CPU usage drops pretty significantly. I’m using an old mini PC and BI is the only thing running on it. Intel core i3 2100 cou 3.10ghz with 4gb of ram.

    Frame rate of all cams are set to 15fps

    Log does not show anything abnormal that would
    indicate a problem.
     
  8. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,968
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    How is the BI PC on the same network as your router, and on a seperate Cameras network?
    Do you have two NICs in the BI PC?
    What does the patch panel have to do with this, are you moving the BI network connections between the two networks ?
    Do you have a seperate Wireless router / access point for the wireless cameras connected to the POE switch.

    If the BI PC is connected to the home network and the camera network with only one NIC then everything is still on the same network.

    I do not think there is not enough memory in the PC for all the cameras. You are probably page faulting like crazy

    Did you make your own cables ?

    Have you used a cable tester threw the patch panel ? If you have a bad connection in the patch panel with will cause you problems

    I really need a network diagram, I can not visualize what you have.

    Screen shots from task manager of
    1) performance, let run for 5 minutes before screen shot
    2) Networking
    3) processes , sorted by CPU time, include columns (image name, CPU, CPU Time, Memory (private working set), page faults, I/O reads)
     
  9. CAMM0

    CAMM0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newton, NJ
    Yes I ran all lines myself (all home runs , POE+ switch to cams) and everything is correctly terminated that is not the issue. The cameras and BI PC are connected via the same POE+ switch.

    Only way to fix the “no signal” is to restart the POE+ switch (all cams will systematically come back online through blue iris) or to restart the computer and then re start up blue iris. If I just try to restart blue iris it does nothing. Please keep in mind again I can always access the cameras through their IP address, even when BI shows no signal. Does that bring anything to mind?

    I can get screenshots of everything another day when I am at the computer. I always figured that the computer was undersized for what I’m doing however would that cause the “no signal” error? If it’s running out of memory?
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,030
    Likes Received:
    9,979
    setup one of the cams to also stream to vlc (rtsp)....see if it is affected at the same time BI is showing no signal.
     
  11. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,968
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    See if you can solve the problem using the camera watchdog

    Provide a screen shot of the camera watchdog tab.