Recording Nest cameras with Blue Iris

Joined
Nov 26, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
I refuse to pay for cloud recording of my two Nest cameras and had been pleased to be able to add them to Blue Iris using a technique I found last year on YouTube.

But a recent update (Nov. 2017) of Blue Iris software made my two Nest cameras unavailable-- the URL's for the two cameras I had been previously using no longer worked.

Previously, I had navigated with Google Chrome to the public URL for each Nest camera and then inspected the source code to find the UUID (as instructed in a YouTube video). This method stopped working for me with the latest Blue Iris update.

Blue Iris says it supports RTMPS, but I could not find an RTMPS string when I searched the source code with Google Chrome.

HOWEVER, when I entered the public URL for my Nest cameras into the Microsoft Edge browser and chose "inspect element" and then searched for "rtmps", I found a string of code that could be cut and pasted into the Blue Iris Network IP camera configuration. It worked perfectly. The RTSP port and ONVIF port were set automatically without any intervention from me.

The address looks like this: rtmps://stream-us1-alfa.dropcam.com/nexus/(a long string of letters and numbers). RTSP port 443, ONVIF port 8999.

I hope this helps.
 

DavidD

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Thanks, George. This works very well! I hadn't thought to try another browser for the embedded codes.

What other settings are you using for the Nest cams for triggering/recording, etc?

By the way.....I'm running BI with AlwaysUp, and I couldn't get the console to run, so I rebooted. After that, the old link to Nest started working again.

I'm with you. I want to use the Nest, but don't want to pay for the cloud service. I'm almost ready to drop it, though I'd like a way for the clip or a snap shot to be sent to my phone with the notification. That's the one thing Nest does that I like.

And to warn you...I've had two Nest/Dropcam Cameras die, and just beyond warranty. To be fair, I was using both camera outside in a housing. I'm pretty sure it's the power circuitry that went out on them. I took one apart, but saw no obvious issues. I am trying to reuse the lenses, but no luck so far. They appear to be an M10 threading and M12 is pretty much standard. I tracked down an M9 to M12 adapter and that is too small. I'm still looking for an M10 to M12 adapter, but my guess is that is too thin to make. I like the angle of the Nest and haven't found a good replacement.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,598
Reaction score
12,731
Thanks, George. This works very well! I hadn't thought to try another browser for the embedded codes.

What other settings are you using for the Nest cams for triggering/recording, etc?

By the way.....I'm running BI with AlwaysUp, and I couldn't get the console to run, so I rebooted. After that, the old link to Nest started working again.

I'm with you. I want to use the Nest, but don't want to pay for the cloud service. I'm almost ready to drop it, though I'd like a way for the clip or a snap shot to be sent to my phone with the notification. That's the one thing Nest does that I like.

And to warn you...I've had two Nest/Dropcam Cameras die, and just beyond warranty. To be fair, I was using both camera outside in a housing. I'm pretty sure it's the power circuitry that went out on them. I took one apart, but saw no obvious issues. I am trying to reuse the lenses, but no luck so far. They appear to be an M10 threading and M12 is pretty much standard. I tracked down an M9 to M12 adapter and that is too small. I'm still looking for an M10 to M12 adapter, but my guess is that is too thin to make. I like the angle of the Nest and haven't found a good replacement.
1 - you dont need always up...blue iris can be set to run as a service in blue iris options...and or you can use blue iris tools Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!
2- sell your nestcams to suckers on ebay and buy something much better, why mess around with it...
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
David,

Thanks for the feedback-- and for the tip on AlwaysUp. I've had a helluva time trying to get Blue Iris to run as a service in Windows 10. When my computer reboots, it never loads Blue Iris without my intervention. I'm sure it's something I'm doing wrong in the script, but it shouldn't be so difficult. I really miss the ability to drag program shortcuts into the startup folder that was available in earlier versions of Windows. I might try AlwaysUp just to save myself the grief.

Re: Recording settings. I don't bother with motion detection. I have all my cameras (4) recording continuously. I've got several terabytes of storage in a Lenovo server box and can go a couple of months before the video files are overwritten.
 
Last edited:

DavidD

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
I use AlwaysUp for my home automation software, too (HomeSeer). I friend recommended it to me. Works like a champ. It's free to try for 30 days. Once you have it, you'll find other uses for it.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
1 - you dont need always up...blue iris can be set to run as a service in blue iris options...and or you can use blue iris tools Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!
2- sell your nestcams to suckers on ebay and buy something much better, why mess around with it...
Yes, Nest cameras would not have been my first choice, but I came into possession of two of them and didn't want to waste them. My main cameras are two Dahuas in outdoor domes that have been running for a couple of years in the Sacramento heat without a hiccup.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
I use AlwaysUp for my home automation software, too (HomeSeer). I friend recommended it to me. Works like a champ. It's free to try for 30 days. Once you have it, you'll find other uses for it.
Re: Recording settings. I don't bother with motion detection. I have all my cameras (4) recording continuously. I've got several terabytes of storage in a Lenovo server box and can go a couple of months before the video files are overwritten.
 

DavidD

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
I like getting alerts, so have the motion detection trigger them. I haven't figured out how to have areas for the motion to be detected in, and like that Nest detects people. I'd also like for the alert to have a clip with it, the same way Nest does. But otherwise, just wished I could access the Nest camera directly. BI does a fine job for everything else.
 

RFK

n3wb
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I like BI very much. Just wish it had an interface that helps as you go. Sometimes to figure out what may be a simple need requires too much time to try and figure it out.

Ron
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,598
Reaction score
12,731
I like BI very much. Just wish it had an interface that helps as you go. Sometimes to figure out what may be a simple need requires too much time to try and figure it out.

Ron
there is a VERY detailed help file that opens to the appropriate page when you click on help,,,
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,664
Reaction score
6,007
Location
Alabama
I like BI very much. Just wish it had an interface that helps as you go. Sometimes to figure out what may be a simple need requires too much time to try and figure it out.

Ron
Most default settings get you 'up' in no time, just add cams and fine tune.
Have you read the built-in 'Help' in BI?
 

RFK

n3wb
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Unless I'm missing something I have a Nest cam outdoor. I know people on here call it junk but it's one of 10 cams I bought because of it's features bases on specific needs. If it can work where you can at least view it in BI then it should be a simple process to add it in today's world of plug n play technology. Telling me it's junk and to buy something good is not the answer I was looking for. And BI was no help even though Nest is on there list. The only cams that were easy were the Trivisions, Panasonic and Hikvision cams. Still need to get my Reolinks, Annke, Netatmo, and Nest cams going. All are wired except the Nest and Netatmo Presence. Ron
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,598
Reaction score
12,731
Unless I'm missing something I have a Nest cam outdoor. I know people on here call it junk but it's one of 10 cams I bought because of it's features bases on specific needs. If it can work where you can at least view it in BI then it should be a simple process to add it in today's world of plug n play technology. Telling me it's junk and to buy something good is not the answer I was looking for. And BI was no help even though Nest is on there list. The only cams that were easy were the Trivisions, Panasonic and Hikvision cams. Still need to get my Reolinks, Annke, Netatmo, and Nest cams going. All are wired except the Nest and Netatmo Presence. Ron
Proper advice is not dependent on what you are looking for, its dependent on what is the proper way of solving your problem.
Nest is junk and also requires a constant upload and download of the stream from the cloud to get it to work...ridiculous...
The rest of your cameras including reolinks (which have known issues with BI because they refuse to update firmware) are crap...(annke has some rebranded hikvision models but other than that junk)....its as if you relied on amazon reviews and made silly purchases...
The above is meant to be direct. You can spend hours trying to get this crap to work or start over...you can sell the nest and replace with quality cameras without taking a loss. BI support is not going to be your network admin...
Every time nest makes a programing change its pushed to your camera and can disable its operation with third party applications as it is not designed for this purpose and anyone who makes a cam public is insane.
 
Last edited:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,598
Reaction score
12,731
You have listed plenty of what you consider "crap"... how about listing those cameras that you feel are not crap in order to help those of us who are looking to make a better investment?
They are listed a literally hundreds of times in this forum...dont be lazy...you made an effort to find my post about the crap cameras, no do the same with respect to the good ones.
 

Bboy486

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
120
Reaction score
3
I refuse to pay for cloud recording of my two Nest cameras and had been pleased to be able to add them to Blue Iris using a technique I found last year on YouTube.

But a recent update (Nov. 2017) of Blue Iris software made my two Nest cameras unavailable-- the URL's for the two cameras I had been previously using no longer worked.

Previously, I had navigated with Google Chrome to the public URL for each Nest camera and then inspected the source code to find the UUID (as instructed in a YouTube video). This method stopped working for me with the latest Blue Iris update.

Blue Iris says it supports RTMPS, but I could not find an RTMPS string when I searched the source code with Google Chrome.

HOWEVER, when I entered the public URL for my Nest cameras into the Microsoft Edge browser and chose "inspect element" and then searched for "rtmps", I found a string of code that could be cut and pasted into the Blue Iris Network IP camera configuration. It worked perfectly. The RTSP port and ONVIF port were set automatically without any intervention from me.

The address looks like this: rtmps://stream-us1-alfa.dropcam.com/nexus/(a long string of letters and numbers). RTSP port 443, ONVIF port 8999.

I hope this helps.
Can this work for Ring or Arlo?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

fastsvo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
51
Reaction score
1
Try
for your nest camera setup in Blue Iris. It just works.
I just bought a Nest hello door cam and while the above hack works it is not without its issues. So far, I have noticed the video quality and latency is less than what I see natively on the Nest app. I cannot get the audio stream to work and the biggest issue I am trying to resolve is the connection time out. I'll come back to BI and see that the Nest has lost signal and then requires me to either reset the connection by formally viewing the camera via the nest website or disable/re-enable the camera in BI.

I would love to hear any tuning tips on making this camera work reliably in BI.
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
6,015
Reaction score
3,963
I just bought a Nest hello door cam and while the above hack works it is not without its issues. So far, I have noticed the video quality and latency is less than what I see natively on the Nest app. I cannot get the audio stream to work and the biggest issue I am trying to resolve is the connection time out. I'll come back to BI and see that the Nest has lost signal and then requires me to either reset the connection by formally viewing the camera via the nest website or disable/re-enable the camera in BI.

I would love to hear any tuning tips on making this camera work reliably in BI.
Hi @fastsvo

Don't expect reliable from a WiFi + upstream to a cloud server + downstream from cloud server to your Blue Iris machine.

Just not a reliable connection 100% of the time.

If you want to keep the Nest - then just add a good IP PoE camera next to it for 24/7 local recording.
 

zuladd

n3wb
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
United States
Hey @fastsvo or anyone

How did you get the NEST HELLO to work with BI?? I tried above youtube hack and couldnt find the rtsp/stream/link to get blue iris to work.


I just bought a Nest hello door cam and while the above hack works it is not without its issues. So far, I have noticed the video quality and latency is less than what I see natively on the Nest app. I cannot get the audio stream to work and the biggest issue I am trying to resolve is the connection time out. I'll come back to BI and see that the Nest has lost signal and then requires me to either reset the connection by formally viewing the camera via the nest website or disable/re-enable the camera in BI.

I would love to hear any tuning tips on making this camera work reliably in BI.
 
Top