Review-Dahua IPC-HDBW4231F-E2-M Dual Starlight Cam

Blackhawk

n3wb
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
25
Reaction score
3
Got one today, surprised how tiny this thing is!
 

fresnoboy

n3wb
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
7
Location
United States
The wiki says dome cameras like this one should be avoided for outdoor use, and turrets should be used instead. Are folks finding this unit works well outdoors? Any specific things I should be doing if I try and mount them outside? I am also thinking about using one in a covered doorway or under a deck so the camera is not exposed. Should I avoid mounting them on the side, but always dome down, etc...?

thx
mike
 

Rebs

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Location
Australia
Hey guys, a coupla quick questions.

1. Can this be used outside in direct sun? I live in Australia and the summer sun is absolutely roasting.
2. Does this count as two cameras if I use a NVR? For example would it occupy two slots of my 8 port NVR for example?

Thanks!!
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
9,303
Reaction score
8,202
Location
Evansville, In. USA
The wiki says dome cameras like this one should be avoided for outdoor use, and turrets should be used instead. Are folks finding this unit works well outdoors? Any specific things I should be doing if I try and mount them outside? I am also thinking about using one in a covered doorway or under a deck so the camera is not exposed. Should I avoid mounting them on the side, but always dome down, etc...?

thx
mike
If possible, I would avoid direct sun exposure. I've had one outdoors under an eve for 6 months, and so far so good.
Some use these at there front doors mounted at 5', with one cam looking down at package area, the other looking straight out for face ID's.

Hey guys, a coupla quick questions.

1. Can this be used outside in direct sun? I live in Australia and the summer sun is absolutely roasting.
2. Does this count as two cameras if I use a NVR? For example would it occupy two slots of my 8 port NVR for example?

Thanks!!
1-Because of the domes, I wouldn't.
2-Be sure you have a current Dahua NVR, or you may have trouble getting the the 2nd cam to appear, but it only use's one POE port, but it will use two "channels". So, you would in essence only have 7 ch's available in your 8 ch. NVR. Read the first few pages of this thread, this is discussed.
 

eeeeesh

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
177
Reaction score
129
Video Tab > Network IP > Configure > Video Path

/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
 

MakeItRain

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
198
Has anyone managed to changed this out to a 6mm lens on both the camera? I am interested in buying one for a side yard view that is incredibly narrow and would much prefer to have a 6mm.
 

eeeeesh

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
177
Reaction score
129
This exact info was detailed on the first page of this thread.
Sometimes when you are frustrated because you can't get something to work right, it is easy to miss things. I had the same problem when I first got this cam, and even though you indicate "This exact info was detailed on the first page of this thread", it isn't or if it is I am blind. You talk about 'channels', but in reality, to get this camera to work in Blue Iris:

1. Create two cams with the same settings
2. Under 'Video Tab > Network IP > Configure > Video Path'
3. These are the actual parameters that need to be used: first cam - channel 1, 2nd cam channel 2
/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
 

flynreelow

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
423
Reaction score
168
Sometimes when you are frustrated because you can't get something to work right, it is easy to miss things. I had the same problem when I first got this cam, and even though you indicate "This exact info was detailed on the first page of this thread", it isn't or if it is I am blind. You mention the word 'channel', but in reality, to get this camera to work in Blue Iris:

1. Create two cams with the same settings
2. Under 'Video Tab > Network IP > Configure > Video Path'
/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
9,303
Reaction score
8,202
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Sometimes when you are frustrated because you can't get something to work right, it is easy to miss things. I had the same problem when I first got this cam, and even though you indicate "This exact info was detailed on the first page of this thread", it isn't or if it is I am blind. You talk about 'channels', but in reality, to get this camera to work in Blue Iris:

1. Create two cams with the same settings
2. Under 'Video Tab > Network IP > Configure > Video Path'
3. These are the actual parameters that need to be used: first cam - channel 1, 2nd cam channel 2
/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif
Umm ok. Wow.
 

eeeeesh

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
177
Reaction score
129
Umm ok. Wow.
Look, I appreciate the reviews you right and in no way did I mean my post to be offensive... I am speaking of my own personal experience with this cam - I was also floundering around a bit to get both channels working in Blue Iris when I first got it and I finally stumbled upon the solution. I just thought I would pass it along to try to help out
 

CastleSurveillance

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Messages
210
Reaction score
57
Location
Detroit, MI
I'm new to the forum - and I see a lot of people recommend Andy for Dahua Cameras - I prefer to install dahua over hik for a couple reasons - but I'm noticing - none of Andy's camera reviews have logos on the camera bases like normal dahua cameras I buy - how do we confirm these are Dahua cameras?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
9,303
Reaction score
8,202
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I'm new to the forum - and I see a lot of people recommend Andy for Dahua Cameras - I prefer to install dahua over hik for a couple reasons - but I'm noticing - none of Andy's camera reviews have logos on the camera bases like normal dahua cameras I buy - how do we confirm these are Dahua cameras?
Study this> Cliff Notes.
We know they are legit because the model numbers are on the Dahua International website.
They are simply OEM models.
Dahua Technology - Leading Video Surveillance Solution Provider with CCTV Produc
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
9,303
Reaction score
8,202
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Ok, another problem geeezz.

I've got the dual headed HDBW4231FN-E2-M (3.6mm & PAL) set up and mostly working Except for:

I've set up different intrusion zones to take snapshots for each camera using the IE interface of settings and IVS.
Using SmartPSS (which is the same version I've been using for my SD49225's) My No. 1 camera shows the Intrusion zone and takes snapshots, the No. 2 camera does neither.
I've also got both heads continuiosly recording to a Dahua NVR 4104-P-4KS2NVR.

Does anyone else have this problem? - or a solution?

Thanks

...and Yes IVS is checked in SmartPSS for both heads
@EMPIRETECANDY can you ask Dahua about this? Mine does the same thing in testing.
 

ZrC

n3wb
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Any firmware updates for this camera? I have a weird issue that is happening in two of these cameras where rebooting them resets my IR settings.
 
Last edited:

YYZed

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 3, 2019
Messages
98
Reaction score
80
Location
Watching over you from everywhere
...actually, after spending a couple of days trying to get the #2 camera to trigger off of anytrhing I've come to the conclusion the Dahua fiemware and or SmartPSS/IE IF does not enable the #2 camera to be triggered by any means.
About all I can get the #2 camera to do is record continuios video. The #1 camera will intrusion trigger off of shadows and lighting changes but rarely off of people/animal intrusions.
Same here. No luck whatsoever getting camera #2 to do anything with IVS via directly through the camera, NVR, or otherwise.
 

flynreelow

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
423
Reaction score
168
Same here. No luck whatsoever getting camera #2 to do anything with IVS via directly through the camera, NVR, or otherwise.
yep.. same as before..

you would *think* this would be an easy firmware fix, but who knows......
 
Top