Review-Dahua SD1A203T-GN Starlight Mini PTZ

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by looney2ns, Mar 29, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. jazzy1

    jazzy1 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    14
    is there a similar cam to this which has auto tracking? wanna mount one at front door that follows someone as they come down driveway toward the door...is there a decent Dahua one?
     
  2. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    4,176
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Not in this size.
    Auto tracking for the most part is unreliable. Only in certain locations can you tweak it enough to get to be somewhat reliable.
    See here for options: http://www.dahuasecurity.com/ choose international site.
     
    jmcu likes this.
  3. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    4,176
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    You shouldn't be scanning any QR codes.
    Reset the camera back to factory defaults.
    Then using the default IP of 192.168.1.108, log into the camera.
    The first screen that comes up, will tell you to set a secure password, once you do that, you can continue to answer the questions.
    Then the cam will be intialized and ready to use.
    Also, read the manual that came on the little cd with the camera.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  4. galaksy2001

    galaksy2001 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi everybody,

    I just bought this cam. I've got different network than the one pre-defined. My network : 192.168.0.xxx and the one of the cam 192.168.1.108.

    I'm trying to set it up via configtools but nothing works : setup with static ip adress or setup with DHCP.

    I can't connect the cam directly with my computer cause i don't have any power supply (the POE capability is one of the reason why i bought this cam !!!).

    I didn't find any solution untill now, including in this thread.

    Any help would be appreciated !

    Thanks
    .
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,370
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    there are a bunch of threads explaining how to temporarily set the ipv4 address on your pc to get access to the camrea. The tool will work as well.
     
  6. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    4,176
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Read the config tool help file, upper right corner, click small camera icon.
     
  7. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    4,065
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    @looney2ns buddy, i have a client can't use his PTZ function on BI, but works well via webapge, is this the BI Bug or need some special setting?
     
  8. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    4,176
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Simply use BI find/inspect for that cam. Be sure the correct user and password for the camera is entered in The proper BI fields first.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY and aristobrat like this.
  9. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    @EMPIRETECANDY, when I'm in and BI do a Find/Inspect on the Vide > Configure... tab, it comes back with the following screen that shows the camera supports PTZ. I'd have your client verify that he sees similar results when hitting Find/Inspect.

    Screen Shot 2018-11-27 at 8.37.28 PM.png
     
    looney2ns and EMPIRETECANDY like this.
  10. sbex55

    sbex55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Hello. I'm the guy with PTZ / BI problem. My BI "inspect" results doesn't look like aristobrat's. I must have my basic camera ip setup wrong. I set it to 192.168.1.221:40482. When I use BI's Find/Inspect I get this:

    upload_2018-11-27_22-17-1.png

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,370
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    did you change the http port? or any other ports?
     
  12. sbex55

    sbex55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    No. I changed the TCP port to 40482 and UDP port to 40483. The http port is at 80.
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,370
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    Don't change any ports, there's absolutely no need to and is likely causing your problem. Also in the PTZ tab of blue iris enjoy that it's enabled and oxml or dahua I'd selected.
     
    sbex55 likes this.
  14. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Looks like BI can’t connect. More likely the non-standard ports are causing the Find/Inspect issue. BI uses the data from that to configure other things, like PTZ.

    If it turns out not to be the ports, check the ONVIF user on the camera. Connect manually to the camera, go into Settings > System > Accounts > ONVIF user and edit the account there, resetting the password to the one you’re having BI connect with.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
    galaksy2001 likes this.
  15. sbex55

    sbex55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    I did a reset on the camera which set the tcp port to 37777. I used 192.168.1.221:37777 in the BI setup and it still gave me the same "inspection" results.

    I then tried using just the ip address without the port and BI found the camera. The PTZ function now works using BI.

    Thank you for the help!
     
  16. galaksy2001

    galaksy2001 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Paris
    Thanks for the helps guys !

    I put the wrong password :banghead:

    I managed to set a static IP.

    Really smart and nice cam for the price !
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  17. condor11

    condor11 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not being a pro at these cams, unlile many of you guys, could someone clarify for me.
    This Cam is Starlight, has PTZ and costs as much as 2231 which is fixed. And it runs on standard PoE!

    Why would someone still go for fixed position cam, as opposed to this one?
    What are the downsides of this model?

    Just trying to figure my next model to buy - outdoor under soffits, temps can go from -25C to +30C (Canada :) )
     
  18. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    4,176
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Because when something happens, there's a high probability the the ptz will be looking in the wrong direction. More fixed cams properly oriented is always better than a ptz.
     
    jmcu and weigle2 like this.
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,370
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    It is more expensive than the 2231, it is the same price as the 5231. The IR is much weaker than the 5231/2231
     
    jmcu likes this.
  20. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    2,105
    You also get all the negatives typical of a dome camera compared to a a turret and fewer viable mounting locations.
     
    SouthernYankee, jmcu and fenderman like this.