Review-Dahua Starlight IPC-HDW5231R-ZE 800 meter capable ePOE

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by looney2ns, Aug 31, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. dudemaar

    dudemaar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    canada
    would anyone happen to know the aprox distance between looney2ns camera rig and the house across the road?
     
  2. ThomasPI

    ThomasPI Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    183
    IIRC it's around 150' to the vehicle parked in the neighboring driveway or relatively close +/- 10'.
     
    dudemaar likes this.
  3. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Straight across the street to the other house is 107', according to google maps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
    dudemaar likes this.
  4. elitef

    elitef Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi all,

    I have this cam but have been using with my NAS (Syno) and using Surveillance Station. I decided that it may be time to try out BlueIris since everyone on here loves it. I am attempting to add this cam to it, I enter the IP address of the cam, select the port and RTSP port, Username and Password, click on Inspect Now.., it brings up the Make/Model as RTSP H.264/MJPG,MPEG4. I then click OK and get back to the display of all cams. For some reason, that cam does not load and it continues to display No Signal.

    Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but it works fine when added to Surveillance Station on the Synology NAS, so not sure why it isnt working within BlueIris.

    Note: My hikvisions went through the same steps and they work fine.
     
  5. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,277
    Likes Received:
    2,009
    Try just entering the IP and username/password then click Find/Inspect and let BI figure out the cameras ports/capabitilites on its own. It should configure it with a Make of Generic/ONVIF and the same model that you mentioned (RTSP H.264/H.265/MJPG/MPEG4).

    This is what my config looks like:

    Screen Shot 2019-09-09 at 3.00.21 PM.png

    If your config looks similar and you're still having problems, see if your Find/Inspect screen looks similar to this.

    Screen Shot 2019-09-09 at 3.00.35 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    looney2ns likes this.
  6. elitef

    elitef Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    12
    Already tried that as well, it found the ports and all, but it still defaults to RTSP H.264/MJPG,MPEG4 for Make and Model section, but when exiting out of that screen, it says says No Signal.
    I am using an older version BI, v4 if I am not mistaken. Would that make a diff?
     
  7. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,277
    Likes Received:
    2,009
    Added some screenshots of what it looks like on my end. I didn't have any problems with BI v4... I'm assuming you're running the latest v4 update? On the camera end, what codec are you running? H.264? Do you have smart codec enabled? I'm running H.264 and no Smart Codec.

    See if your Find/Inspect looks similar to mine. If not, the account being used may not have the proper ONVIF permissions to do everything.
     
  8. elitef

    elitef Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    12
    i think its the latest v4, but not sure. I'm running H.265 and SmartCodec is ON
     
  9. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019