Review-Dahua Starlight IPC-HDW5231R-ZE 800 meter capable ePOE

dudemaar

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
218
Reaction score
181
Location
Canada
would anyone happen to know the aprox distance between looney2ns camera rig and the house across the road?
 

ThomasPI

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
307
Reaction score
207
IIRC it's around 150' to the vehicle parked in the neighboring driveway or relatively close +/- 10'.
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
15
Hi all,

I have this cam but have been using with my NAS (Syno) and using Surveillance Station. I decided that it may be time to try out BlueIris since everyone on here loves it. I am attempting to add this cam to it, I enter the IP address of the cam, select the port and RTSP port, Username and Password, click on Inspect Now.., it brings up the Make/Model as RTSP H.264/MJPG,MPEG4. I then click OK and get back to the display of all cams. For some reason, that cam does not load and it continues to display No Signal.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but it works fine when added to Surveillance Station on the Synology NAS, so not sure why it isnt working within BlueIris.

Note: My hikvisions went through the same steps and they work fine.
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,677
Reaction score
2,579
Try just entering the IP and username/password then click Find/Inspect and let BI figure out the cameras ports/capabitilites on its own. It should configure it with a Make of Generic/ONVIF and the same model that you mentioned (RTSP H.264/H.265/MJPG/MPEG4).

This is what my config looks like:

Screen Shot 2019-09-09 at 3.00.21 PM.png

If your config looks similar and you're still having problems, see if your Find/Inspect screen looks similar to this.

Screen Shot 2019-09-09 at 3.00.35 PM.png
 
Last edited:

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
15
Already tried that as well, it found the ports and all, but it still defaults to RTSP H.264/MJPG,MPEG4 for Make and Model section, but when exiting out of that screen, it says says No Signal.
I am using an older version BI, v4 if I am not mistaken. Would that make a diff?
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,677
Reaction score
2,579
Added some screenshots of what it looks like on my end. I didn't have any problems with BI v4... I'm assuming you're running the latest v4 update? On the camera end, what codec are you running? H.264? Do you have smart codec enabled? I'm running H.264 and no Smart Codec.

See if your Find/Inspect looks similar to mine. If not, the account being used may not have the proper ONVIF permissions to do everything.
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
15
i think its the latest v4, but not sure. I'm running H.265 and SmartCodec is ON
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
15
how can this camera be reset? Is there a hard reset button?
 

ThomasPI

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
307
Reaction score
207
My thinking is you can reset on Web GUI or Confog Tool. Could be wrong.
 

Arjun

Known around here
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
616
Location
NY, USA
I still prefer the original design, less tacky and more robust
 

ffarrell

n3wb
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
Kansas City, MO USA
HI all

I got a EmpireTech IPC-HDW5231R-ZE IP Camera 2MP Starlight WDR IR Eyeball Starlight Network IP Camera English Version from Andy and I have been running it with BI but my current computer is not up to the task. It is also running HD Home Run and Plex servers

Is there a place to help me set up the camera to NAS to a drive on my network? The NAS is set up with my Router and I can see it on the network with no problems.


cam ver.
System VersionV2.800.0000002.0.R, Build Date: 2019-01-11
WEB VersionV3.2.1.684680
ONVIF Version16.12(V2.4.3.651299)
S/N5A02C53GAD03397
Security Baseline VersionV1.4

thank you
fvf
 

Attachments

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,677
Reaction score
2,579
If you haven't already you'll need to tell the camera use to SMB (vs. ftp or local) and you'll need to modify the schedules area depending on if you want it record full time or just when there is a motion detection/IVS event.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,581
Reaction score
7,229
Location
Evansville, In. USA
HI all

I got a EmpireTech IPC-HDW5231R-ZE IP Camera 2MP Starlight WDR IR Eyeball Starlight Network IP Camera English Version from Andy and I have been running it with BI but my current computer is not up to the task. It is also running HD Home Run and Plex servers

Is there a place to help me set up the camera to NAS to a drive on my network? The NAS is set up with my Router and I can see it on the network with no problems.


cam ver.
System VersionV2.800.0000002.0.R, Build Date: 2019-01-11
WEB VersionV3.2.1.684680
ONVIF Version16.12(V2.4.3.651299)
S/N5A02C53GAD03397
Security Baseline VersionV1.4

thank you
fvf
Be sure to look over this: Optimizing Blue Iris's CPU Usage | IP Cam Talk
 
Top