[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
Sure @Village Guy , this is the point, just telegram is not working (alerts snapshot), everything else is working fine.

and about my last post about FileSystemWacher and InternetBufferChange both are out of my understand and knowledge...........if you need any more specific, let's me know. thank you.

I try to follow 2 things what I understood I have read :
1. to saves short name every snapshot at Alert Folder( I email to BI and ask them if they can help me with this because there is not edit option like the Alarm Folder file names)
2. Increase Buffer size ( I do not understand how to do that...any help with this will be amazing !!) :thumb:
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,355
Reaction score
402
Can someone help me understand what this message is referring to in the log? I'm missing some triggers and the ones I'm missing coincide with this log entry. Thanks!

2021-05-18 13:03:15.775713|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|WaitForNextURL|Deepstack_Objects:192.X.X.X:XX|Driveway_AI|None| ---- All URL's are in use, disabled, camera name doesnt match or time range was not met. (4 inuse, 0 disabled, 0 wrong camera, 0 not in time range, 0 at max per month limit, 0 not refinement server, 0 only use as linked server) Waiting...|72586|9||21
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Sure @Village Guy , this is the point, just telegram is not working (alerts snapshot), everything else is working fine.
You say everything is working fine without telegram. Have You confirmed that by checking the error log after some time running without telegram?
To understand the real problem I suggest taking these baby steps.
1. Disable telegram and Pushover (You have Pushover enabled) test some cameras and confirm it works for say 10 minutes without logging any errors.
2. If point 1. passes without error. Disable all your cameras from triggering and enable telegram. Assuming still no errors, manually trigger a camera that will recognise an image and trigger telegram. Do you get any errors?

We need to understand if filewatcher is simply becoming overloaded or If there is another issue at play.

BTW BI allows both short and long name to be edited!
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
You say everything is working fine without telegram. Have You confirmed that by checking the error log after some time running without telegram?
To understand the real problem I suggest taking these baby steps.
1. Disable telegram and Pushover (You have Pushover enabled) test some cameras and confirm it works for say 10 minutes without logging any errors.
2. If point 1. passes without error. Disable all your cameras from triggering and enable telegram. Assuming still no errors, manually trigger a camera that will recognise an image and trigger telegram. Do you get any errors?

We need to understand if filewatcher is simply becoming overloaded or If there is another issue at play.

BTW BI allows both short and long name to be edited!

Hi @Village Guy , just did step 1, and before go to step 2, just go outside to be detected for the cam to see if something happen and same error at log again(file wacher...to many change blablabla), (course no telegram error text now {is disable}) so I stopped and better write you before more testing..........I am listening your comments !!! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Hi @Village Guy , just did step 1, and before go to step 2, just go outside to be detected for the cam to see if something happen and same error at log again(file wacher...to many change blablabla), (course no telegram error text now {is disable}) so I stopped and better write you before more testing..........I am listening your comments !!! :thumb:
From this we can deduce that the issue is most probably nothing to do with Telegram. I'm guessing that the problem is something to do with 'file access rights' Does AiTool have full Administrator access rights to your AIinput directory? Hopefully that is your issue.

If not then please disable ALL your camera triggers within BI, clear the error log, erase files in your AIinput directory then MANUALY trigger one camera from the BI interface screen and check the log. Then do the same thing but have something in the view of the camera being manually triggered that is a recognised object. Like I said we have to take baby steps.

We need to understand if File Watcher is really being overloaded. Following the above instructions will in theory only generate a single image in your AIinput directory.
 
Last edited:

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
From this we can deduce that the issue is most probably nothing to do with Telegram. I'm guessing that the problem is something to do with 'file access rights' Does AiTool have full Administrator access rights to your AIinput directory? Hopefully that is your issue.

If not then please disable ALL your camera triggers within BI, clear the error log, erase files in your AIinput directory then MANUALY trigger one camera from the BI interface screen and check the log. Then do the same thing but have something in the view of the camera being manually triggered that is a recognised object. Like I said we have to take baby steps.

We need to understand if File Watcher is really being overloaded. Following the above instructions will in theory only generate a single image in your AIinput directory.
I dont really understand how Can I give Full Admin Access Right to AI Tool, if you mean run AITool.exe like a Admin then, yes, I have always did.
then, I clear all log and erase all file in AIinput folder, I also didn't undestand how to disable ALL my cameras triggers

So I did a manual trigger under BI (camera setting) and one picture send to ALInput folder ( no one to Alarm folder) and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.)

again I did a fisical trigger outside and now one picture sent to ALinput folder and one to Alarm folder too and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.) again.

note: I save all my BI data in drive F: ( Harddisk in my main OS{F:blueiris/New,AIInput,Alarm,db,log, etc.})

Do any else baby step? :lol:


Really thank you for you help !! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
I dont really understand how Can I give Full Admin Access Right to AI Tool, if you mean run AITool.exe like a Admin then, yes, I have always did.
then, I clear all log and erase all file in AIinput folder, I also didn't undestand how to disable ALL my cameras triggers

So I did a manual trigger under BI (camera setting) and one picture send to ALInput folder ( no one to Alarm folder) and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.)

again I did a fisical trigger outside and now one picture sent to ALinput folder and one to Alarm folder too and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.) again.

note: I save all my BI data in drive F: ( Harddisk in my main OS{F:blueiris/New,AIInput,Alarm,db,log, etc.})

Do any else baby step? :lol:


Really thank you for you help !! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
1. Clear your log and your AIinput directory. and start AITool. Do you get an error in your log without triggering a camera ?
2. If the answer is NO then with a cleared log and your AIinput directory cleared, start AITool and paste an image manually into the AIinput directory. Does it cause an error?
3. if you get an error with point 2, Close BI down and perform the same test. We need to see if maybe BI is causing the error.
3. Have you tried changing the location of the AIinput directory? Temporarily for example try c:\documents\AIinput
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
1. Clear your log and your AIinput directory. and start AITool. Do you get an error in your log without triggering a camera ?
2. If the answer is NO then with a cleared log and your AIinput directory cleared, start AITool and paste an image manually into the AIinput directory. Does it cause an error?
3. if you get an error with point 2, Close BI down and perform the same test. We need to see if maybe BI is causing the error.
3. Have you tried changing the location of the AIinput directory? Temporarily for example try c:\documents\AIinput
1. NO !!
2. Yes, same error.
3. same error again. (then, BI is not the issue)
.
4. BINGO !!!! :clap::goodpost:
Telegram snapshot working too !!!
Great Job @Village Guy , we did it bro, Congratulation !! :headbang:




just to try complete everything this 2 error are happening now (log in AITool and Telegram) (I do not know if there is affecting something or not because everything look working fine)

AItool4.PNG
telegram4.PNG
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
just to try complete everything this 2 error are happening now (log in AITool and Telegram) (I do not know if there is affecting something or not because everything look working fine)

View attachment 90063
Under Settings check the server URL addresses. You appear to have both 127.0.0.1:81 and 127.0.0.1:8282. I'm guessing 127.0.0.1:81 is present when is should not be there unless you are running more than one server.
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,355
Reaction score
402
How do you set the port you want to use for DeepStack when installing the CPU version on the Blue Iris PC?
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,277
Reaction score
11,417
Location
USA
Most of us just use the default that BI sets. Only if you are doing lots of other things will there be a conflict.
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
Under Settings check the server URL addresses. You appear to have both 127.0.0.1:81 and 127.0.0.1:8282. I'm guessing 127.0.0.1:81 is present when is should not be there unless you are running more than one server.
----- FIXED!! ------
You did it again, Thank you !! :thumb:
 

Nick3399

n3wb
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Location
Nc
what is the latest version of AI Tools? I am still using 2.0.943.7743 -- not sure how to find the new builds on Github.
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
what is the latest version of AI Tools? I am still using 2.0.943.7743 -- not sure how to find the new builds on Github.
Thank you @Nick3399 , before to upgrade we used to follow this guide, but now I have not any cameras folder,(v 2.0.760.7721) Do which steps to upgrade and keep all setting we must follow? :idk:

** I created cameras folder and restart AITool but nothing happended (empty folder)


Spoiler: How to update
This will keep all the camera profiles and the software settings:
  1. Close the old AI Tool.
  2. Delete everything in the software main folder (where the old aitool.exe is located), except the /cameras subfolder.
  3. Open the zip containing the new version.
  4. Extract everything except the /cameras subfolder into the software main folder.
 
Top