[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

GatVlieg

n3wb
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Isla de Muerte
For starters, remove all values in this field for the individual cameras:

1620843288574.png

You are using the path for all the individual cams as set on this page; there is no need for duplication

1620843360931.png

This may eliminate this "error":

1620843473344.png
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
Just to let you know.........this is actual status every cam alert !!!

** AI TOOL LOG
aitoollog3.PNG

**TELEGRAM ALERT
telegramlog2.png

:idk:

Thank you.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
I suspect your problem is caused by running AiTool under Windows 10 (hyper-V)
The issues you are experiencing will most probably disappear when you run in a standard Win 10 environment.
 

barnyard

n3wb
Joined
Aug 9, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
5
Location
United States
Wow, it's been a while since I had that issue, so I don't even remember what resolved it! Everything had been running trouble free for months now

Sent from my SM-G996U using Tapatalk
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
Hello everyone, sadly stuck in the same problem (file Wacher), any other help will be appreciated before leaving AI Tools :thumbdown:.....Regards !! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Hello everyone, sadly stuck in the same problem (file Wacher), any other help will be appreciated before leaving AI Tools :thumbdown:.....Regards !! :thumb:
Rather than posting error reports can you state what is working and what is not. It's not clear to me if telegram is your only issue.
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
Sure @Village Guy , this is the point, just telegram is not working (alerts snapshot), everything else is working fine.

and about my last post about FileSystemWacher and InternetBufferChange both are out of my understand and knowledge...........if you need any more specific, let's me know. thank you.

I try to follow 2 things what I understood I have read :
1. to saves short name every snapshot at Alert Folder( I email to BI and ask them if they can help me with this because there is not edit option like the Alarm Folder file names)
2. Increase Buffer size ( I do not understand how to do that...any help with this will be amazing !!) :thumb:
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,086
Reaction score
253
Can someone help me understand what this message is referring to in the log? I'm missing some triggers and the ones I'm missing coincide with this log entry. Thanks!

2021-05-18 13:03:15.775713|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|WaitForNextURL|Deepstack_Objects:192.X.X.X:XX|Driveway_AI|None| ---- All URL's are in use, disabled, camera name doesnt match or time range was not met. (4 inuse, 0 disabled, 0 wrong camera, 0 not in time range, 0 at max per month limit, 0 not refinement server, 0 only use as linked server) Waiting...|72586|9||21
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Sure @Village Guy , this is the point, just telegram is not working (alerts snapshot), everything else is working fine.
You say everything is working fine without telegram. Have You confirmed that by checking the error log after some time running without telegram?
To understand the real problem I suggest taking these baby steps.
1. Disable telegram and Pushover (You have Pushover enabled) test some cameras and confirm it works for say 10 minutes without logging any errors.
2. If point 1. passes without error. Disable all your cameras from triggering and enable telegram. Assuming still no errors, manually trigger a camera that will recognise an image and trigger telegram. Do you get any errors?

We need to understand if filewatcher is simply becoming overloaded or If there is another issue at play.

BTW BI allows both short and long name to be edited!
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
You say everything is working fine without telegram. Have You confirmed that by checking the error log after some time running without telegram?
To understand the real problem I suggest taking these baby steps.
1. Disable telegram and Pushover (You have Pushover enabled) test some cameras and confirm it works for say 10 minutes without logging any errors.
2. If point 1. passes without error. Disable all your cameras from triggering and enable telegram. Assuming still no errors, manually trigger a camera that will recognise an image and trigger telegram. Do you get any errors?

We need to understand if filewatcher is simply becoming overloaded or If there is another issue at play.

BTW BI allows both short and long name to be edited!

Hi @Village Guy , just did step 1, and before go to step 2, just go outside to be detected for the cam to see if something happen and same error at log again(file wacher...to many change blablabla), (course no telegram error text now {is disable}) so I stopped and better write you before more testing..........I am listening your comments !!! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Hi @Village Guy , just did step 1, and before go to step 2, just go outside to be detected for the cam to see if something happen and same error at log again(file wacher...to many change blablabla), (course no telegram error text now {is disable}) so I stopped and better write you before more testing..........I am listening your comments !!! :thumb:
From this we can deduce that the issue is most probably nothing to do with Telegram. I'm guessing that the problem is something to do with 'file access rights' Does AiTool have full Administrator access rights to your AIinput directory? Hopefully that is your issue.

If not then please disable ALL your camera triggers within BI, clear the error log, erase files in your AIinput directory then MANUALY trigger one camera from the BI interface screen and check the log. Then do the same thing but have something in the view of the camera being manually triggered that is a recognised object. Like I said we have to take baby steps.

We need to understand if File Watcher is really being overloaded. Following the above instructions will in theory only generate a single image in your AIinput directory.
 
Last edited:

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
From this we can deduce that the issue is most probably nothing to do with Telegram. I'm guessing that the problem is something to do with 'file access rights' Does AiTool have full Administrator access rights to your AIinput directory? Hopefully that is your issue.

If not then please disable ALL your camera triggers within BI, clear the error log, erase files in your AIinput directory then MANUALY trigger one camera from the BI interface screen and check the log. Then do the same thing but have something in the view of the camera being manually triggered that is a recognised object. Like I said we have to take baby steps.

We need to understand if File Watcher is really being overloaded. Following the above instructions will in theory only generate a single image in your AIinput directory.
I dont really understand how Can I give Full Admin Access Right to AI Tool, if you mean run AITool.exe like a Admin then, yes, I have always did.
then, I clear all log and erase all file in AIinput folder, I also didn't undestand how to disable ALL my cameras triggers

So I did a manual trigger under BI (camera setting) and one picture send to ALInput folder ( no one to Alarm folder) and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.)

again I did a fisical trigger outside and now one picture sent to ALinput folder and one to Alarm folder too and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.) again.

note: I save all my BI data in drive F: ( Harddisk in my main OS{F:blueiris/New,AIInput,Alarm,db,log, etc.})

Do any else baby step? :lol:


Really thank you for you help !! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
I dont really understand how Can I give Full Admin Access Right to AI Tool, if you mean run AITool.exe like a Admin then, yes, I have always did.
then, I clear all log and erase all file in AIinput folder, I also didn't undestand how to disable ALL my cameras triggers

So I did a manual trigger under BI (camera setting) and one picture send to ALInput folder ( no one to Alarm folder) and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.)

again I did a fisical trigger outside and now one picture sent to ALinput folder and one to Alarm folder too and 2 (two) log same error message ( File Wacher..too many.....etc.) again.

note: I save all my BI data in drive F: ( Harddisk in my main OS{F:blueiris/New,AIInput,Alarm,db,log, etc.})

Do any else baby step? :lol:


Really thank you for you help !! :thumb:
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
1. Clear your log and your AIinput directory. and start AITool. Do you get an error in your log without triggering a camera ?
2. If the answer is NO then with a cleared log and your AIinput directory cleared, start AITool and paste an image manually into the AIinput directory. Does it cause an error?
3. if you get an error with point 2, Close BI down and perform the same test. We need to see if maybe BI is causing the error.
3. Have you tried changing the location of the AIinput directory? Temporarily for example try c:\documents\AIinput
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
1. Clear your log and your AIinput directory. and start AITool. Do you get an error in your log without triggering a camera ?
2. If the answer is NO then with a cleared log and your AIinput directory cleared, start AITool and paste an image manually into the AIinput directory. Does it cause an error?
3. if you get an error with point 2, Close BI down and perform the same test. We need to see if maybe BI is causing the error.
3. Have you tried changing the location of the AIinput directory? Temporarily for example try c:\documents\AIinput
1. NO !!
2. Yes, same error.
3. same error again. (then, BI is not the issue)
.
4. BINGO !!!! :clap::goodpost:
Telegram snapshot working too !!!
Great Job @Village Guy , we did it bro, Congratulation !! :headbang:




just to try complete everything this 2 error are happening now (log in AITool and Telegram) (I do not know if there is affecting something or not because everything look working fine)

AItool4.PNG
telegram4.PNG
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
just to try complete everything this 2 error are happening now (log in AITool and Telegram) (I do not know if there is affecting something or not because everything look working fine)

View attachment 90063
Under Settings check the server URL addresses. You appear to have both 127.0.0.1:81 and 127.0.0.1:8282. I'm guessing 127.0.0.1:81 is present when is should not be there unless you are running more than one server.
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,086
Reaction score
253
How do you set the port you want to use for DeepStack when installing the CPU version on the Blue Iris PC?
 
Top