[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Thank you @Nick3399 , before to upgrade we used to follow this guide, but now I have not any cameras folder,(v 2.0.760.7721) Do which steps to upgrade and keep all setting we must follow? :idk:

** I created cameras folder and restart AITool but nothing happended (empty folder)
The Camera folder has been discontinued for some time now. Config data is now held in JSON files and the registry.
 

CAL7

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
36
Reaction score
10
Location
Florida
The installer is (good) news to me! Do we still need to stop AITOOL before the upgrade? Or does it install over an older version auto-magically? Still need to unzip and copy?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
The installer is (good) news to me! Do we still need to stop AITOOL before the upgrade? Or does it install over an older version auto-magically? Still need to unzip and copy?
You need to stop AITool before upgrading.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
843
Reaction score
119
Hey guys, I'm running 1.67.8 built in Sept, so thinking of upgrading. I originally installed it for whatever reason into my Documents folder in windows (vs straight to C: or program files). With the installer, do I simply select the exact same folder it is currently installed in to overwrite / upgrade this?

Also, I see I need to delete the "input folder" selection from each camera as it's now redundant, anything else I need to do to get it to work properly or will reinstalling into that same folder retain all cameras and settings accordingly?
 

Senor Pibb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
36
Location
Greer, SC
Just tried the AITool installer for the 1st time. (have installed by zip file in the past) I installed it to c:\aitool but on first run it brings up a dialog box asking if I want to import previous settings from registrery, but I can't get to the dialog box as its in the background behind the splash screen while "loading" is displayed. I have tried hoovering over the app in the start bar and using right click to "move", or "size" either window without luck. Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
Hello, it s a little confuse, do we have just turn off AITool and then remplace/delete AITool.exe(my case v2.0.760.7721) for AIToolSetup.2.0.1152.exe and magic happen? because I don't see any zip file to unzip it, just the exe file here VorlonCD/bi-aidetection :thumbdown:
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Mexico
Hello everybody..I have already upgraded to latest version (2.0.1153.7801)

Here the steps to how to do it.

  1. Stop AITool at BI
  2. Download and unzip file (I prefered C:\Program File location) VorlonCD/bi-aidetection (CODE green button)
  3. Run [as admin] C:\Program Files\bi-aidetection-master\src\UI\Installer\AIToolSetup.2.0.1152.exe (IT WILL UPGRADE TO 2.0.1153.7801 automatically)
Install process will start and ask if you want to keep last setting registry (last AITool setting(cams, etc,etc)).....here there is a bug(in my case) where Installing windows appears above and does not allow you to select the options of yes or no, just look for a way to do it with the keyboard


ENJOY !! :headbang:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
Illinois, USA
Something that would be REALLY helpful is if using the "Copy alert images to folder" action, there was an option to include the dynamic mask in that image if it exists. A simple black rectangle over top of the coordinates where the dynamic mask exists.

Alternatively, a variable that contains those rectangle coordinates that could be passed to the "Run external program" action.

This way, if the actions are used to pass an image to another program, the non-moving masked items won't be visible to that program. (Parked cars vs. moving cars).

Edit: I'm looking into doing this with a external script and reading out of the sqlite database directly to get the coords of the mask. It looks like it may be possible. Would still be a neat feature to have in the UI though!
 
Last edited:

EyeOfSauron

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
33
Reaction score
25
Location
Mordor
I currently use Dahua's IVS, but would prefer to be able to configure object recognition in BI instead. I am curious if you guys run the built-in Deepstack inference on the substream, or the main stream?

I noticed that when I run the analysis off the main stream (I don't use sub streams at the moment), the CPU spikes up to a 100% when the python process is running.
I have seen posts mentioning almost no CPU usage from Deepstack, so maybe processing full 4MP is the reason why I'm seeing high usage? Or perhaps you guys use hardware-accelerated inference with a GPU?

As an aside, I also noticed that (perhaps due to a delay in processing), the Deepstack labeling does not work as well as Dahuas, which is almost instant. In many cases by the time a label is applied, the object has already moved out of frame. I also get issues with cars that were already parked triggering alerts (might be able to tweak that).
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,335
Reaction score
11,569
Location
USA
I currently use Dahua's IVS, but would prefer to be able to configure object recognition in BI instead. I am curious if you guys run the built-in Deepstack inference on the substream, or the main stream?

I noticed that when I run the analysis off the main stream (I don't use sub streams at the moment), the CPU spikes up to a 100% when the python process is running.
I have seen posts mentioning almost no CPU usage from Deepstack, so maybe processing full 4MP is the reason why I'm seeing high usage? Or perhaps you guys use hardware-accelerated inference with a GPU?

As an aside, I also noticed that (perhaps due to a delay in processing), the Deepstack labeling does not work as well as Dahuas, which is almost instant. In many cases by the time a label is applied, the object has already moved out of frame. I also get issues with cars that were already parked triggering alerts (might be able to tweak that).
There is the DeepStack integration that is part of BI in a recent update, and this thread you are in is a 3rd party add-on that someone has created that runs separate of BI.

Which attempt are you trying to do? If you are using DS that is part of the BI Integration, your question is probably better suited in one of those threads. Many here still run the 3rd party add-on like this one due to the granular level and more customization than is currently available in the BI Integration, but the 3rd party add-ons require you to set it up in Docker (or at least strongly encouraged)....I believe you are trying the BI Integration version.


Plus many of us have found the IVS AI to be superior to DeepStack at the moment and prevents your BI computer CPU from spiking...but it is limited to just sending ONVIF trigger commands for human or vehicle only, so if you want more granular level, you would need something like this 3rd party tool or DS integration:

 

EyeOfSauron

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
33
Reaction score
25
Location
Mordor
There is the DeepStack integration that is part of BI in a recent update, and this thread you are in is a 3rd party add-on that someone has created that runs separate of BI.

Which attempt are you trying to do? If you are using DS that is part of the BI Integration, your question is probably better suited in one of those threads.
You're right, I saw this pinned post so I assumed it was all DeepStack discussion related to BI.
I do use Dahua IVS, but like you said, it's limited to just telling BI "alert", no further context.
I will checkout the Dahua thread as well. While IVS worked well so far, I am having some false alerts with a new camera.

One thing I noticed, you can run the native BI Deepstack integration on ONVIF triggers as well, which lets you further classify (and confirm) the triggers without running motion detection in BI at all.
 

CAL7

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
36
Reaction score
10
Location
Florida
One thing I noticed, you can run the native BI Deepstack integration on ONVIF triggers as well, which lets you further classify (and confirm) the triggers without running motion detection in BI at all.
This sounds very interesting, to the extent I understand it (which isn't much). Can you give me some links that would tutor me?
 

EyeOfSauron

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
33
Reaction score
25
Location
Mordor
This sounds very interesting, to the extent I understand it (which isn't much). Can you give me some links that would tutor me?
I don't have a tutorial on this, but with BI DeepStack integration enabled, you just need to enable DS BI processing on each camera, then ensure that "Apply to motion triggers only" is unchecked.

That way when BI received a trigger from your Dahua IVS (via ONVIF), it will trigger the DS processing on that capture.

1622832958868.png
 

Senor Pibb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
36
Location
Greer, SC
Using AITool as it merge annotations into image and copies the alert images. Is there a way to only annotate non masked relevant objects?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,885
Reaction score
7,921
Location
USA
I don't have a tutorial on this, but with BI DeepStack integration enabled, you just need to enable DS BI processing on each camera, then ensure that "Apply to motion triggers only" is unchecked.

That way when BI received a trigger from your Dahua IVS (via ONVIF), it will trigger the DS processing on that capture.

View attachment 91466
So I just checked mine, I think it is unchecked by default, since I don't remember unchecking this...fyi...Thanks...

1622977674701.png
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
I'm trying to figure out what these "All URLs" entries mean in my log. Can anyone explain? I appreciate it!

Screen Shot 2021-06-14 at 4.48.39 PM.png
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
177
Reaction score
154
Location
South Florida
I ordered a Nvidia Quadro P400 off ebay the other day, it arrived a couple hours ago...

I'm in disbelief how easy, yet complicated it was to get Windows deepstack:gpu version working... Its litterally taken longer for windows to update than it did for me to set this up, and i even DDUed a AMD driver and applied new thermal paste during that time. ¯\(ツ)

Now I need this update to finish so i can see how much CPU im saving.

I'm just wondering if I really needed to install Cuda 10.1 and cuDNN like deepstack docs say or if they were already in the latest driver I downloaded and installed from Nvidia. Any one know the answer to that? I'm guessing cuDNN wasnt in there but I'm pretty sure CUDA 11 was.

Has anyone tried Windows GPU version vs. Docker GPU version? wondering if there's a difference and which is better.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,885
Reaction score
7,921
Location
USA
I ordered a Nvidia Quadro P400 off ebay the other day, it arrived a couple hours ago...

I'm in disbelief how easy, yet complicated it was to get Windows deepstack:gpu version working... Its litterally taken longer for windows to update than it did for me to set this up, and i even DDUed a AMD driver and applied new thermal paste to is Quadro first. ¯\(ツ)

Now I just need this update to finish so i can see how much CPU im saving.

I'm just wondering if I really needed to install Cuda 10.1 and cuDNN or if they were already in the latest driver I downloaded and installed from Nvidia. Any one know the answer to that? I'm guessing cuDNN wasnt in there but I know CUDA 11 was.

Has anyone tried Windows GPU version vs. Docker GPU version? wondering if there's a difference and which is better.
I am running the DeepStack GPU version via BI Windows on an old nVidia 970 (4 Gigs Mem.), DeepStack is running fine, zero increase on CPU, via BI monitoring that I can tell. Sorry, can't really comment on Docker version...
 
Top