[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
The 80 is the port number that BI uses for web services, check to ensure that that is correct. So for example I use port 8081.
Ah, would that be the port I chose in the Webserver setting of BlueIris? I.e., the circled one below?

1593381079066.png
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
This is odd, so the popup comes up for BI's webserver URL access, but none of my usernames or passwords work to get past it. I know I've been in it before.

1593381602148.png


1593381697494.png
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
Still can't seem to figure this out. The AITool is capturing and analyzing images...

1593395385523.png


But it keeps getting errors:

1593395487469.png

1593395588599.png


1) I am not sure why it has two triggers with two different user names seeing as I only have 1 camera setup in the AITool.
2) If I go directly to the webserver address for BI I get this screen and inserting the AI user name and password I set up gets me in just fine.

1593395705402.png


If instead I use the URL http://localhost:XXX/admin?trigger&camera=FrontDoor&user=AIXXX&pw=XXXXX

I get this popup, and no user name or address works with it.

1593395833272.png


Further, and strangely, my BlueIris app on my Android phone stopped working and gives me a "Unable to connect: Reason: no matching user/pw"

Tried rebooting everything.

WTH?
 

Spaldo

n3wb
Joined
Oct 2, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
My setup is an i7700k running ESXi w/ 32GB ram.
I have BI on a dedicated VM with 12GB ram assigned and 4 core. My 7 cameras are all running 4k 20fps 16k bitrate (max) @ h265 25/7 recording (14TB hdd). I have sub-stream enabled and set to max also and use this for alerting.
Home Assist is setup in a second VM and Deepstack is on that via portaner. I have that set to use 2 cores and 4gp.
I set the env mode to High. AI tools runs on the BI host so the images are local to it and just sent to AI for processing.
@B-Murda I’m interested in how you are running the Deepstack within portainer, I tried but couldn’t get DS to fire up properly. It wasn’t asking me for my API on first boot, so it wouldn’t process requests. Did you change anything or any environment options to get it working / playing well with DS hardware requirements?
 
Last edited:

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,379
Reaction score
720
Location
United Kingdom
Both the username and password are case sensitive so check to make sure it’s not that.

The other thing to try is setting up the web service in BI again?
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
Both the username and password are case sensitive so check to make sure it’s not that.

The other thing to try is setting up the web service in BI again?
Curious, if you type the URL that you've put into the AI Tool into your browser, do you get an automatic trigger or a popup like the below asking for user name and PW?

1593437201597.png


If I reinput my user name and PW in the above, it then correctly triggers the camera. But for some reason when I insert this URL:

http://localhost:[PORT]/admin?trigger&camera=FrontDoor&user=[username]&pw=[password]

It doesn't automatically insert the username and PW and instead I get the popup. Maybe the URL is not correct?

Is this what you show in the webserver advanced settings?

1593439505029.png
 

Attachments

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,379
Reaction score
720
Location
United Kingdom
Yes my Advanced screen is similar except that I have Release temp ban set to the default of 60 and I also have the option Log All connections ... ticked.

As I said before both the username and password are case sensitive so make sure that they are both correct.

I get that same dialog above if I connect to localhost:<port no.>

Stupid question time and I can sort of already see the you are but you are removing the [] brackets from the above aren't you?

On my system if I enter:

Code:
http://localhost:port/admin?user=fred&pw=fred123
Then I get the reply

signal=green
profile=1
lock=0
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
It's definitely not an issue with the user name or PW, and yes removing the brackets!

I was able to enter them into the popup earlier and it then gave me the "signal=green", etc. But I keep getting this popup in Chrome:

1593448394827.png


And if I try in IE:

1593448415500.png


But of course now using the same user name and PW (or any username and pw I have set up in BI) results in the popup just coming back until I assume it ultimately blocks the IP. Frustrating.
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
I guess where I am ultimately confused is, if entering the IP address for the BI webserver (e.g., let 's say 192.168.1.70:911 assuming the port is 911 and the IP Address for the BI server itself is 192.168.1.70), it takes me to the webgui screen and I can insert my user name and password into it, and it takes me the UI3 web gui for BI.

But if I enter "localhost:911", instead I get the popups i posted above if in Chrome or IE.

Then entering the EXACT same user names or passwords does nothing. Doesn't give an error, just blanks it out and asks for user name and pw again.

What then is it asking me to sign into, if not the BI interface? I.e., isn't "Localhost:911" in this case the same as 192.168.70:911?
 
Last edited:

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
Here is my BI log if it helps. Not sure what the 3 blue "i"'s are with the number 48 next to them.

1593452283587.png
 

xdq

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
48
Reaction score
18
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
I had issues with localhost due to having multiple network cards in my BI machine. It works for the deepstack setting but not triggering the camera.

Edit: just checked and I actually have 127.0.0.1 in the deepstack setting
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
I had issues with localhost due to having multiple network cards in my BI machine. It works for the deepstack setting but not triggering the camera.

Edit: just checked and I actually have 127.0.0.1 in the deepstack setting
Aha...I have two ethernet cards in my server now that I think about it (should have pulled one out originally when I set up the machine as I assume it was used in the work environment it came from).

How do you check the Deepstack setting? In this interface somewhere?
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
...and does that mean instead of inserting "localhost: port" you put "127.0.0.1: port" in the URL script?
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
...and of course that just brings me to the same stupid username/password popup and doesn't accept anything. Maybe I will just pull the second ethernet card since I don't think I need it and start over.
 

xdq

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
48
Reaction score
18
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
I have two NICs because I keep cameras on their own network, with no internet access.
I'm running Windows 10 pro, no VM for BlueIris but DeepStack lives in Docker.I've mapped the docker container to port 83 as other stuff live on 81/82.

I've given my settings below so hopefully you can spot something different.

AI Tool settings page
Annotation 2020-06-29 200608.jpg



AI Tool camera settings
Annotation 2020-06-29 200608_2.jpg



Blue Iris web server settings
Annotation 2020-06-29 200608_3.jpg



Blue Iris web server advanced settings
Annotation 2020-06-29 200608_4.jpg
 

pbc

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
710
Reaction score
93
Ah, got it. So in BI, if I have set the port as say 911 (instead of 80 or 81), when I launch Deepstack, should this port be set as 81, or the same 911?

1593458947394.png
 

xdq

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
48
Reaction score
18
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ah, got it. So in BI, if I have set the port as say 911 (instead of 80 or 81), when I launch Deepstack, should this port be set as 81, or the same 911?
Nope, they're two separate things.

1) Your screenshot above is the port that Deepstack makes itself available on. This is where AITool sends the image for processing.

2) The BlueIris port is the one that BI uses to make itself available for WebUI and admin commands. This is where AITool sends info to trigger the alert on BI.


Edit: I've just thought that you should confirm that the user you have set to trigger the alerts is set to have admin access. I'll edit again with a screenshot in 2 mins

Edit 2: Here it is. I think the only necessary one is Admin but I've made it LAN only too for a little extra security.
Annotation 2020-06-29 203541.jpg
 
Top