Updated NVR firmware published - NVR_78_79_EXX_V3.4.80_160718.zip

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by alastairstevenson, Jul 31, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. pepeEL

    pepeEL Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    @alastairstevenson can you help me ? You are advanced user...
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    Without knowing what the underlying region setting is on your NVR, and whether it is currently running modified firmware that make it masquerade as EN to give English menus, I can't be confident that there would not be any problems in trying the upgrade that you want to do.
     
  3. pepeEL

    pepeEL Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you give me step by step manual how check it ?
     
  4. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    As the NVR model on the 3.4.80 firmware does not support SSH, and from what I recall telnet was removed a few revisions back, there is no reliable way to determine the underlying language of the NVR.
    The URL in the browser
    http://NVR_IP_address/SDK/Language
    will no doubt say 'English'
     
  5. pepeEL

    pepeEL Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Type this address give me this:

    Code:
    This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
    <Language xmlns="http://www.hikvision.com/ver20/XMLSchema" version="1.0">
    <type>english</type>
    </Language>
     
  6. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    @alastairstevenson
    I know I did a firmware upgrade on my device a few years back, cause the NVR would not see my fisheye cam. I am not sure if I got the firmware from the Eurppe site or Chinease site. I did the upgrade via my laptop logged into the NVR's ip address And everything went great. DS-7616N E2/8P running V3.3.6 build 151102. Fixed my fisheye problem as well as others. Did have a camera language mismatch on a couple cams, which I fixed via this AWESOME FORUM. If I wanted to take the plunge to the latest and greatest firmware 3.4.90 and/or 3.4.91 which sites fw should I use? China or Europe?
     
  7. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something dawned on me. If I have a copy of the fw, I updated my NVR with when I upgarded it, could I tell where I got it from? Just realized it says, overseas. Besides that, could the digicap.dav file tell me anything?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    From what I've seen - the 78/79 firmware has only been published on the Hikvision CN site, and that does look like their file naming convention, apart from the -Overseas suffix.
    海康威视是以视频为核心的物联网解决方案和数据运营服务提供商,面向全球提供安防、可视化管理与大数据服务。
    The 76xxNI-Ex firmware on the 'Overseas' site is here : Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd.
    And the EU site here : DOWNLOAD PORTAL
    But if you stick to the web GUI update - it should reject the incorrect firmware.
     
  9. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might have added the overseas part after the fact, but I'm 99.9999% sure the rest is the original file name. Thanks, for the feed back, gives me hope for taking the plunge
     
  10. Theint Theint

    Theint Theint n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My NVR model DS-7608NI-E2 / 8P version is "V3.4.91 build 161220" NVR are hung one times around 2 or 3 day. In this NVR hung we can ping these NVR IP but we can't call GUI from any browser and record also can't record. We saw " Local: Abnormal Shutdown" log in these NVR. After reboot the NVR we can go inside of NVR from GUI and record are work normal.
    Previous I think our NVR hung by hot and happen CPU issue so we did NVR relocation to cool area and not put any box we put on table. But NVR are still hung two or three day per times.
    How should we do? That is effect by firmware issue or not.
    If this issue by firmware which firmware version is stable in this NVR model.
     
  11. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    One of my NVRs is still running this firmware and has never rebooted or frozen, but it was the same with all other versions of firmware installed over a couple of years.
    The problems you are seeing may be something to do with how it's being used.
    For example - how many cameras, and what bitrate they are set to, and what type of recording is being used.
    Maybe experiment with changing something to see what happens if anything.

    Worth checking also is whether the HDD SMART detail shows any counts that indicate any problems.
     
  12. scn101

    scn101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I've experienced numerous "Abnormal Shutdown" events when using regular hard drives. Switched to WD Purple drives and I haven't had to reboot my 7616 ever.
     
  13. Theint Theint

    Theint Theint n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We used full port in 8 channel NVR with 8 camera. Sometime NVR are work normal one week after that hung again sometime two times NVR hung per days previous I think this is NVR issue but other cctv also happen this issue. Which config need to change? Please help to explain.
     
  14. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    OK, so the NVR is fully loaded.
    The first thing I'd try changing as an experiment would be the bitrate on the cameras, especially if it is set high.
    Also if the framerate is high, maybe try changing that to a lower value.