VTO2000 V4 firmware and VTH1550CH V3.12

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by fa355115, Jan 17, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. AlbertoIt

    AlbertoIt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    italy
    With me only chrome with IE tab is ok, otherwise I have to use an old desktop with Vista. All the other browsers (IE, Firefox etc) don't work

    Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  2. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    14
    ... but what is this IE tab ? I can not find any extension of that name ... can you please tell me how to get this add-on ?
     
  3. AlbertoIt

    AlbertoIt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    italy
    It's a Chrome extension. Google "IE tab" and install it.

    Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  4. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Just tried IE tab also with no luck :-(. The strange thing is that it worked before. The only way to get it back for a couple of weeks is factory reset, after that Chrome and IE both work.
     
  5. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    14
    Melvin, why do you talk about IE ... we talk about MacOS here and IE is not in MacOS ...
    Albertolt, I just tried the "IE tab" and it works MORE or LESS .... it looks like an emulator in fact and I think all passes by a server at their side "translating" into IE.
    I can access some pages but some do not properly refreshed, like if the pages were sent to their server but request not coming back as they should.

    I will investigate further though ... thanks !
     
  6. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Missed that sorry, I wasn't talking about MacOSX :) But have more or less the same issue, system up and running but not able to use any webbrower to connect.
     
  7. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    14
    nothing to do here in this post ;-)
     
  8. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You're right, maybe not the right post, but hopefully the firmware upgrade you provided will help me :)
    Thanks for that!
     
  9. Mister T

    Mister T n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bElgium
    Big thanks to AlbertoIt for providing me the latest firmware ..:)
    just updated the vth1550 now finally have multi-languageā€¦
     
  10. Mister T

    Mister T n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bElgium
    after succesfully update my VTH1550 i just updated my VTO2000A , with firmware General_Multi3_VTO2000A_EngItlFreGetDutSpaPor_P_16M_V3.200.0000.0.R.20170912
    but now the web interface is in chinese and login admin/admin is not working .
    anyone has an idea to login into the VOT2000A again or has anyone have the chinese credentials ?
     
  11. porto10002001

    porto10002001 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi fa355115,

    I sent you a PM

    Thanks
    porto
     
  12. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    14
    I will reply, no worries.
     
    porto10002001 likes this.
  13. newbieke

    newbieke n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cloud
    Thanks to fa355115 for the firmwares.He replied really quick and today I upgraded both VTH to version 4 and VTO to version 3.2.
    Layout for V4 is much better although the VTH responds not that quickly anymore in my opinion.

    Only thing I remarked is that after upgrading the VTH I can't use the configtool 3.2 from Dahua. The login is successful but I keep getting response "System is busy" no idea why.
    Edit: VDP config tool solved this problem. Thanks IP Cam Talk forum :)

    Positive point for V4 is that you have SSH, in V3.1 you had Telnet but in V3.2 you had none. So I was really happy with the SSH. Although I don't have an idea how to login, user / password :s

    I was thinking to install a SIP firmware. But seen the post here I think I'm going to give it a pass. Would like to have had it integrated with my FreePBX and have it pushed to my smartphone / iPad. But that project will be buried I think.
     
  14. porto10002001

    porto10002001 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi fa355155

    Unless I'm mistaken, I did not receive the firmware

    Thanks
    porto
     
  15. dvbit

    dvbit n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italia
    Hi
    Help needed!
    I have flashed vto & vth with SIP versions and now nothing works anymore.

    I attach the link to the full configuration of the vth and vto.
    They both sit on 192.168.2.*
    192.168.2.1 is the gateway
    192.168.2.110 the vto
    192.168.2.97 the vth
    Versions of firmware as per the pictures.
    Here are the configs:




    any help much appreciated!
     
  16. newbieke

    newbieke n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cloud
    Can you tell us what isn't working anymore? Because apparently it works seen you screenshots.
     
  17. dvbit

    dvbit n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italia
    Yes sure
    Call from vto is not placed on vth and viceversa.
    I can see camera on vth going to monitor function though.
     
  18. newbieke

    newbieke n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cloud
    When the vth is going to monitor you just get a black screen?
     
  19. dvbit

    dvbit n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italia
    Nope. I see the actual image!
     
  20. newbieke

    newbieke n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cloud
    I haven't got a clue this quick. But maybe this thread can help you: VTO2000A new V4 firmware He already experimented with SIP and had it working.

    Should you have it working feel free to share your knowledge here. Maybe I'll ask for your SIP Firmware. Also thinking about installing it.