VTO2000 V4 firmware and VTH1550CH V3.12

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by fa355115, Jan 17, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. AlbertoIt

    AlbertoIt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    italy
    With me only chrome with IE tab is ok, otherwise I have to use an old desktop with Vista. All the other browsers (IE, Firefox etc) don't work

    Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  2. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    11
    ... but what is this IE tab ? I can not find any extension of that name ... can you please tell me how to get this add-on ?
     
  3. AlbertoIt

    AlbertoIt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    italy
    It's a Chrome extension. Google "IE tab" and install it.

    Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  4. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Just tried IE tab also with no luck :-(. The strange thing is that it worked before. The only way to get it back for a couple of weeks is factory reset, after that Chrome and IE both work.
     
  5. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    11
    Melvin, why do you talk about IE ... we talk about MacOS here and IE is not in MacOS ...
    Albertolt, I just tried the "IE tab" and it works MORE or LESS .... it looks like an emulator in fact and I think all passes by a server at their side "translating" into IE.
    I can access some pages but some do not properly refreshed, like if the pages were sent to their server but request not coming back as they should.

    I will investigate further though ... thanks !
     
  6. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Missed that sorry, I wasn't talking about MacOSX :) But have more or less the same issue, system up and running but not able to use any webbrower to connect.
     
  7. fa355115

    fa355115 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    11
    nothing to do here in this post ;-)
     
  8. MelvinRC

    MelvinRC n3wb

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You're right, maybe not the right post, but hopefully the firmware upgrade you provided will help me :)
    Thanks for that!
     
  9. Mister T

    Mister T n3wb

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bElgium
    Big thanks to AlbertoIt for providing me the latest firmware ..:)
    just updated the vth1550 now finally have multi-languageā€¦
     
  10. Mister T

    Mister T n3wb

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bElgium
    after succesfully update my VTH1550 i just updated my VTO2000A , with firmware General_Multi3_VTO2000A_EngItlFreGetDutSpaPor_P_16M_V3.200.0000.0.R.20170912
    but now the web interface is in chinese and login admin/admin is not working .
    anyone has an idea to login into the VOT2000A again or has anyone have the chinese credentials ?