VTO2000A new V4 firmware

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by riogrande75, Nov 20, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    Found a new SIP firmware with english sounds for the VTO2000A. Some major changes were made, so they call it V4 now (General_VTOXXX_Eng_P_16M_SIP_V4.000.0000000.1.R.20180606).

    You can download it from here:Коментарии и оценки
    I installed it without any problems using VDPconfig from the toolbox via port 37777.

    First tests are promising, everything working on v3.3 SIP fw seems to work on V4 as well.
    Dahua introduced the new webinterface 2.0, just like they did for the VTH devices. It feels smarter and a bit faster compared to the old webif 1.0.

    Here are some changes, that I noticed after a quick test:
    • there is a "Leafe Message upload" for FTP server now, did not yet test it
    • some new resolution settings for the video streams (e.g. CIF for substream)
    • some sounds can be de-acticated, so you don't have to listen at the bloody chinese-english sounds
    • new menu for RS485 devices (Lift Control). You can set baudrates and protocols
    Find attached some impressions.
    Anhänge:
     

    Attached Files:

    VorlonFrog and int like this.
  2. Johan82

    Johan82 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    works with safari!!
     
  3. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    And there is again a never v4 firmware: Share-Online - dl/4NKNMEJP0N52
    All I found so far is the new security menu and the missing support for asterisk sip server.
    V4main.jpg V4security.jpg
     
  4. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you upgrade even if it is not a Dahua VTO2000A with logo? Or will it brick the door bell?
     
  5. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    Logo has nothing to do with the VTO itself, afaik.
     
  6. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi
    Is the firmware coming with multi language support ?
     
  7. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    No, its just (chinese) english.
     
  8. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    So, how would I know it will not brick my doorbell? Can I revert to the previous firmware?
     
  9. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    28
    any way to get latest with multi language support ?
     
  10. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    @dana2: VDPconfig will not allow you to upload a wrong firmware. Off course, a little risk is always there when you upgrade a device's firmware.
    Anyhow you can unbrick your device - pls. read the other threads regarding dahua unbricking.

    @0blar: No idea. Ask your dealer regarding firmware versions. But I know, it's pretty impossible to get anything from dahua...
     
    dana2 likes this.
  11. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
  12. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    28
  13. DReffects

    DReffects n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Austria
    Thanks for the info! I own a VTO2000a and serveral 7 inch vth1550ch indoor displays. You've mentioned updates for the VTH devices. Can you point me into the right direction? Are the sounds customizeable with the new firmware? I'd need something in german ;-)
     
  14. riogrande75

    riogrande75 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
  15. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    28
    thanks a lot
    Unfortunately no french/italian/Spanish language firmware

    Bye the way, the file indicate wrong address
    i use : https://share.dahuasecurity.com/ with same credential on file
    -> 04 Product Firmware -> Intelligent Building
     
  16. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    @riogrande75 I am running trixbox at home (asterisk 1.8) - which one of these firmwares is the latest, and that would work with my setup? If you know, of course.
     
  17. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    @riogrande75 One last question, if you know, does the firmware has some sort of checksum? I can see that the posted files are ".bin" files, theoretically they may get corrupted while downloading. Basically, would VDPConfig download onto the device corrupted firmware?
     
  18. catcamstar

    catcamstar Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    217
    I did find a multi-language firmware for the VTH in my queeste when I was looking for a decent VTH update (to be able to add my IPC screens into the VTH itself): I can share General_VTH151X_EngPolFinHgrBulSvnCzechSlovak_P_V4.000.1026000.0.R.20180209.zip with you, but, like you see, no German either.

    If you want to know how to update the VTH: see this post on how I did it.

    Good luck!
    CC
     
  19. catcamstar

    catcamstar Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    217
    If you press the "browse" button in VDPConfig, and you feed it a "wrong" .bin file, it already complaints before you can press the "upgrade" button. If I remember correctly, it stated: "invalid firmware file".
     
    dana2 likes this.
  20. dana2

    dana2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks catcamstar!