YooSee SD-M5 doorbell: 1080p, PoE, RTSP, Onvif, only $66

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
any video clips of this with the steady 15fps?
 

Elton Noway

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 18, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
19
Location
North Carolina
It's not great... but its all I have. A white car driving down our street from right to left. Thanks to 15fps you can see the "jerking" movement of the car as it travels past. (You'll also notice the time stamp is wrong. I never figured out a way to fix it. The camera works connected to a Lorex DVR and if I connect the camera to my home network I can use my PC and the Yoosee app to change the date and time to display correctly... but as soon as I remove it from the network and connect it back to the Lorex NVR it reverts back to 1970 with a looping 24 hour clock.
View attachment SD-M5 Capture1.mp4
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
That doesn't look like 15 frames per second. Way to jittery.

 
Last edited:

Elton Noway

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 18, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
19
Location
North Carolina
if viewing the above video full screen on a large monitor its easier to see the jerky motion of the car. That said, I don't think its as bad as everyone makes it out to be... in fact for the purposes of a doorbell cam it works fine because movement isn't that fast (unless someone is running away with one of your packages) ... however... compared to images captured on my 30fps cameras its pretty obvious and no where near as smooth.
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
if viewing the above video full screen on a large monitor its easier to see the jerky motion of the car. That said, I don't think its as bad as everyone makes it out to be... in fact for the purposes of a doorbell cam it works fine because movement isn't that fast (unless someone is running away with one of your packages) ... however... compared to images captured on my 30fps cameras its pretty obvious

what I am saying, is that capture you posted is not 15 FPS.
 

Elton Noway

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 18, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
19
Location
North Carolina
Okay... Here's the deal... I don't use the Yoosee app. Back when I did, the video images looked great... that is until I would exit the app then videos took on the jerky appearance you see in the video I attached. NET: Per the Yousee specs the resolution is 1920x1080 5-15 fps . If I had to guess I'd say its probably closer to 5 fps than 15. Whatever the "actual" fps is I have no idea. No one else responded to your request so I gave it a shot. Sorry it wasn't a certified 15fps video sample.
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
Blue Iris shows this as 15-17 fps. I wish i had an example of the 5fps it was without the fw hack, it was so bad...

I have been out of this thread since day one. That being said, I know this is a poe doorbell but has to use the included injector and not a regular poe switch.

Going this route does this pass power as well as data through the line, or does it still require wifi to connect to the doorbell?
 

flurec

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
3
Location
Virginia
I have been out of this thread since day one. That being said, I know this is a poe doorbell but has to use the included injector and not a regular poe switch.

Going this route does this pass power as well as data through the line, or does it still require wifi to connect to the doorbell?
Power and data on same ethernet cable.
 

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
121
Reaction score
98
Location
South Florida
Here, I found a example of this doorbell @ 5 fps without the fw hack. The way the code worked once it detected movement it would take a few seconds for the script to execute and the camera to work its way up to 15fps. You can kind of see this happening towards the end of video but as you can see it was worthless as she is almost fully inside by the time it finely increases fps. Apologize for the bad angle on this one. I wasn't impressed by this doorbell enough to spend the money on a angle mount until I ran the hacked fw.

 
Last edited:

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
121
Reaction score
98
Location
South Florida
Wow. What a night and day differece. Overall are you happy with this doorbell. Any issues remain?
I havent started playing with it through telnet yet... But it would be nice to set the time by using my self hosted ntp server. I use Blue Iris to cover the time stamp with the correct time and date but as you can see it doesnt apply it to exported videos. Other than that I am happy AF with this doorbell for <$70.00. I have it blocked from WAN and only use it with Blue Iris for video.
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
I havent started playing with it through telnet yet... But it would be nice to set the time by using my self hosted ntp server. I use Blue Iris to cover the time stamp with the correct time and date but as you can see it doesnt apply it to exported videos. Other than that I am happy AF with this doorbell for <$70.00. I have it blocked from WAN and only use it with Blue Iris for video.
this have audio as well? your first video I didnt hear you opening up the door, turning the key, etc.
 

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
121
Reaction score
98
Location
South Florida
this have audio as well? your first video I didnt hear you opening up the door, turning the key, etc.
No, no audio. Thats why I said I use it for video only... and the actual doorbell button. Which I had to hack to get to work with the original wired chime that came with my home.
 
Last edited:

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
Okay... Here's the deal... I don't use the Yoosee app. Back when I did, the video images looked great... that is until I would exit the app then videos took on the jerky appearance you see in the video I attached. NET: Per the Yousee specs the resolution is 1920x1080 5-15 fps . If I had to guess I'd say its probably closer to 5 fps than 15. Whatever the "actual" fps is I have no idea. No one else responded to your request so I gave it a shot. Sorry it wasn't a certified 15fps video sample.

I wasnt trying to be rude or a dick, I just wanted to let you know that what you were thinking 15fps is, wasnt, and you should try to get this working. The latest video that was posted looked great at 15-17fps.
 

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
No, no audio. Thats why I said I use it for video only... and the actual doorbell. Which I had to hack to get to work with the original wired chime that came with my home.

so it has audio, but u dont use it?

also, what did you need to do to get this to work with ur indoor mechanical chime?
 

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
121
Reaction score
98
Location
South Florida
I have successfully hacked the SD-M5 into working with my mechanical chime.
I found a connection on the USB chime that received power when the chime was triggered. I originally thought it wasn't getting a consistent 4.98v (5v DC) but it turns out that the signal is so fast my multi-meter was unable to read it reliably. So long story short I did not need the 5v step up I ordered. I ended up buying a 5v relay and 5v step up from a company called Pololu. I came to the conclusion their products were more reliable than the average Amazon Chinese stuff. @Elton Norway is NOT joking when he said soldering these tiny joints is complicated. I had to use my cell phone camera and zoom in to make sure I didn't have any solder creating a short between joints. I know my soldering looks like $#!%.... But it works. I guess now Im going to either 3D print a box with standoffs, or make one to hold the components. Then I'm going to hard wire the USB receiver and relay on the other side of the wall from my doorbell in the electrical box in the wall that the 16v transformer for the chime is mounted to. Here's some pics to better explain how I accomplished this. Yes the pics are big, sorry, not going to resize them, I think I did enough work on this already and I should get a hall pass. FYI the doorbell wires go in the relay slots for common and NO (normally open). The NC is for normally closed.

Link to 5v relay: Pololu Basic SPDT Relay Carrier with 5VDC Relay (Assembled)

1st pic: Left wire = PWR (VDD) / Right = GND
2nd pic: Trigger wire = EN


View attachment 49968View attachment 49969View attachment 49970View attachment 49971View attachment 49972View attachment 49973
As it is now there is no way to use the audio with Blue Iris, but the way it sounded it is possible to modify the firmware to get it working. I personally dont capture audio on my system at all so it doesnt matter to me and I dont feel I have any need to comunicate over 2 way with someone at my door through the doorbell. But thats just me....

Let me add that somewhere in this thread there are betters ways of making this doorbell work with a mechanical chime. I was just the pioneer and original architect.
 
Last edited:

flynreelow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
637
Reaction score
330
can anyother owner of this doorbell chime in? is it working like it should ? you happy?

the big pro for this doorbell is that it can run off of a POE injector, and not have to rely on WiFi.
 

flurec

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
3
Location
Virginia
The doorbell can easily be made to work with a mechanical chime and any home automation system for $14 using this (it has 2 outputs). I use this with a chime and home assistant/node red. For alerts just use any reed sensor with dry contacts.

 
Top