5.2.7.0 - RTSP sub-streams for high-MP cameras

adamfarber

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
170
Reaction score
14
Thanks, it's getting a little late and my wife is not thrilled at the time I spent on it today, perhaps tomorrow? Adam
 

Millstone

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
105
Reaction score
25
I rolled back to 5.6.2.5 because there are too many things wrong with the "7" series. Clips were all out of order, even after database rebuild, crashes on playback, clone clips not displaying with the "main" camera (well that's still a problem) and just, what felt like, laggy, strange, response on the console. Maybe that was me. I'll wait a while before I update again, like maybe 5.8.x.x or so.
I also had the clips on just one camera not right. I have mine record cont. in 30 min. clips. This cam was showing like 19 days and so many hrs !! I also did the rebuild and it then gave me file not found on a couple of cams. But all seems ok now at least so far for me on 5.2.7.9 I'm sure eventually all will be good again.
I have two clones of one camera and am using the reduced bitrate system. One clone shows in the alert list and the other doesn't. The clones are both configured the same, in terms of grouping for alerts. I had the whole database seemingly messed up. Alerts would be displayed normally then right in the middle of the afternoon a few from early morning would crop up. Playback of a 4MP camera would crash the console.

Given the magnitude of this update, the low bitrate system, it's not surprising there are some glitches and my hat is off to Ken for tackling this kind of a major upgrade.
Can you guys make sure you send this to Ken so he understands this is an issue. It's happening to me mostly when pulling main + sub streams off a couple Dahua DVRs. I suspect the DVRs don't like me doing this very much, pulling like 30 main and sub streams, and it's maxing out resources, or something. Would like to get to the bottom of that one.

Luckily, the DVRs being DVRs, as well as being glorified encoders for BI, are also recording the footage themselves so I don't care too much right now.
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
160
Reaction score
65
Thanks, it's getting a little late and my wife is not thrilled at the time I spent on it today, perhaps tomorrow? Adam
run Find/Inspect on one of the cameras not working and paste output here. I have a theory on your issue.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
951
Reaction score
946
Location
Iowa
Can you guys make sure you send this to Ken so he understands this is an issue. It's happening to me mostly when pulling main + sub streams off a couple Dahua DVRs. I suspect the DVRs don't like me doing this very much, pulling like 30 main and sub streams, and it's maxing out resources, or something. Would like to get to the bottom of that one.

Luckily, the DVRs being DVRs, as well as being glorified encoders for BI, are also recording the footage themselves so I don't care too much right now.
I have not had that issue on 5.2.7.12
 

adamfarber

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
170
Reaction score
14
Hi DarkHelmet, I did that in 2 earlier posts, one I pasted the text and in another a picture of that page but here it is again:

/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif

Thi is of course the MAIN steam info.

Thanks,

Adam Farber
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
Anyone else been ‘dropped’ back to Evaluation Version?

I updated from .8 to .12 and now have this. Weirdly only during Live view...

my recordings do not display the message.

BI shows as not activated, I hit ‘register’ it goes to activated but then shortly drops back.

my extended supportexpired on 10th May.

By belief was that this prevented me from emailing Ken, not removing my rights to use the product.
 

jc74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Anyone else been ‘dropped’ back to Evaluation Version?

I updated from .8 to .12 and now have this. Weirdly only during Live view...

my recordings do not display the message.

BI shows as not activated, I hit ‘register’ it goes to activated but then shortly drops back.

my extended supportexpired on 10th May.

By belief was that this prevented me from emailing Ken, not removing my rights to use the product.
I have same issue, mine ran out 28th April 2020, yet It let me upgrade to 5.2.7.9 (08th May 2020), but no further, 5.2.7.10-12 give the same problem for me.
I've now just left it on 5.2.7.9 which seems to work for me now. I'll wait until 5.2.7.x becomes mainsteam - presumably lots of people will be complaining it they can't keep on a stable version even if extended support has expired...
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
I’m wondering if we’re version limited by the expiration of our support contract.

Some heads up would have been nice though!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,373
Reaction score
17,854
I’m wondering if we’re version limited by the expiration of our support contract.

Some heads up would have been nice though!
Yes you need to purchase support to get the updates. There is a thread or two about this.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,373
Reaction score
17,854
I have same issue, mine ran out 28th April 2020, yet It let me upgrade to 5.2.7.9 (08th May 2020), but no further, 5.2.7.10-12 give the same problem for me.
I've now just left it on 5.2.7.9 which seems to work for me now. I'll wait until 5.2.7.x becomes mainsteam - presumably lots of people will be complaining it they can't keep on a stable version even if extended support has expired...
You must purchase support to keep getting updates. This rule was in effect for BI4 as well but never enforced until now. There are stable updates that you can revert to as indicated by the software when you select update. You decided to update to an version that has not been verified stable.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
951
Reaction score
946
Location
Iowa
Hi DarkHelmet, I did that in 2 earlier posts, one I pasted the text and in another a picture of that page but here it is again:

/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif

Thi is of course the MAIN steam info.

Thanks,

Adam Farber
I think he meant to paste this info:

Annotation 2020-05-20 080112.jpg
 

adamfarber

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
170
Reaction score
14
Wow, I cloned the NEW camera with a new IP address and then took one of the BAD cameras and simply changed the IP address to the NEW camera and it worked, it's on SUB STREAM! Thanks to all who gave suggestions. Adam
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
160
Reaction score
65
Top